Crime in Hatfield, Doncaster: statistics, rates and trends
2,040 crimes were recorded in Hatfield, Doncaster in the 12 months to August 2026, 115.5 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Hatfield, Doncaster at a glance
- Crime trends in Hatfield, Doncaster
- Types of crime in Hatfield, Doncaster
- Hatfield, Doncaster compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Hatfield, Doncaster
- What happened after crimes were reported in Hatfield, Doncaster
- Demographics of Hatfield, Doncaster
- Questions about crime in Hatfield, Doncaster
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (741), anti-social behaviour (369) and criminal damage and arson (195) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 907th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Hatfield, Doncaster | Doncaster | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,040 | 42,135 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 115.5 | 131.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -3% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 17,662 | 319,765 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Hatfield, Doncaster peaked in the year to August 2018 (2,384 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (1,923). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,040 | 115.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,095 | 118.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,055 | 116.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,120 | 120.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,052 | 116.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,923 | 108.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,329 | 131.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,228 | 126.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,384 | 135.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 156 |
| July 2026 | 153 |
| June 2026 | 168 |
| May 2026 | 173 |
| April 2026 | 179 |
| March 2026 | 189 |
| February 2026 | 151 |
| January 2026 | 156 |
| December 2025 | 151 |
| November 2025 | 153 |
| October 2025 | 207 |
| September 2025 | 204 |
Compared with England and Wales, Hatfield, Doncaster recorded notably more other crime (4.5 times the national rate), vehicle crime (74% above the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (64% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (60% below) and drugs (36% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 105 to 153 and other theft rose from 77 to 108, while shoplifting fell from 95 to 59 and drugs fell from 54 to 37.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 741 | 42.0 | 34.2 | -9% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 369 | 20.9 | 15.4 | +6% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 195 | 11.0 | 6.7 | +19% |
| Other crime | 167 | 9.5 | 2.1 | -18% |
| Vehicle crime | 153 | 8.7 | 5.0 | +46% |
| Other theft | 108 | 6.1 | 6.4 | +40% |
| Public order | 100 | 5.7 | 6.7 | -19% |
| Burglary | 74 | 4.2 | 3.6 | -1% |
| Shoplifting | 59 | 3.3 | 8.5 | -38% |
| Drugs | 37 | 2.1 | 3.3 | -31% |
| Possession of weapons | 15 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 12 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Hatfield, Doncaster; the highest is Town, Doncaster (330.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Finningley, Doncaster (46.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Hatfield, Doncaster |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stainforth & Barnby Dun | 1,348 | 153.2 | +33% |
| Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall | 785 | 72.8 | -37% |
| Armthorpe | 1,460 | 98.7 | -15% |
| Thorne & Moorends | 1,804 | 98.0 | -15% |
| Wheatley Hills & Intake | 3,166 | 165.0 | +43% |
| Finningley | 864 | 46.4 | -60% |
| Bessacarr | 1,630 | 103.6 | -10% |
| Town | 7,561 | 330.1 | +186% |
The 10 locations below account for 42% of the crime recorded in Hatfield, Doncaster over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hampden Crescent” (210).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Hampden Crescent | 210 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 159 |
| On or near Prison | 98 |
| On or near St. Edwin Reach | 85 |
| On or near Parking Area | 66 |
| On or near High Street | 62 |
| On or near Sheep Dip Lane | 54 |
| On or near Pippin Way | 43 |
| On or near St Edwins Close | 42 |
| On or near Mews Court | 40 |
Of the 1,671 crimes in Hatfield, Doncaster with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 369 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 643 | 38.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 534 | 32.0% | 35.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 140 | 8.4% | 1.3% |
| Under investigation | 131 | 7.8% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 72 | 4.3% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 48 | 2.9% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 43 | 2.6% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 38 | 2.3% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 15 | 0.9% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 7 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
Hatfield, Doncaster has an estimated population of 17,662 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (20%, against 34%), fewer students (4.8%, against 7.9%) and less private renting (14%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Hatfield, Doncaster average decile 4.5 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Hatfield, Doncaster | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 48.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 20.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 23.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 17.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 73.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.5 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 23.5% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Hatfield, Doncaster a safe place to live?
Hatfield, Doncaster recorded 115.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 907th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Hatfield, Doncaster?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 741 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (369).
Is crime in Hatfield, Doncaster going up or down?
Recorded crime in Hatfield, Doncaster was down 3% on the year before: 2,040 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,095 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Hatfield, Doncaster?
About 17,662 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Hatfield, Doncaster?
Hatfield, Doncaster is policed by South Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.