Crime in Stainforth & Barnby Dun: statistics, rates and trends
1,348 crimes were recorded in Stainforth & Barnby Dun in the 12 months to August 2026, 153.2 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 13% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Stainforth & Barnby Dun at a glance
- Crime trends in Stainforth & Barnby Dun
- Types of crime in Stainforth & Barnby Dun
- Stainforth & Barnby Dun compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Stainforth & Barnby Dun
- What happened after crimes were reported in Stainforth & Barnby Dun
- Demographics of Stainforth & Barnby Dun
- Questions about crime in Stainforth & Barnby Dun
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (466), anti-social behaviour (224) and criminal damage and arson (172) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 406th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Stainforth & Barnby Dun | Doncaster | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,348 | 42,135 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 153.2 | 131.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +13% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 8,798 | 319,765 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Stainforth & Barnby Dun peaked in the year to August 2022 (1,469 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (1,158). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 1%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,348 | 153.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,188 | 135.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,234 | 140.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,180 | 134.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,469 | 167.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,353 | 153.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,166 | 132.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,158 | 131.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,332 | 151.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 92 |
| July 2026 | 128 |
| June 2026 | 144 |
| May 2026 | 112 |
| April 2026 | 103 |
| March 2026 | 110 |
| February 2026 | 99 |
| January 2026 | 102 |
| December 2025 | 109 |
| November 2025 | 104 |
| October 2025 | 133 |
| September 2025 | 112 |
Compared with England and Wales, Stainforth & Barnby Dun recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (2.9 times the national rate), vehicle crime (2.6 times the national rate) and other crime (2.5 times the national rate). On the year before, burglary rose from 47 to 77 and vehicle crime rose from 90 to 113.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 466 | 53.0 | 34.2 | +1% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 224 | 25.5 | 15.4 | +19% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 172 | 19.5 | 6.7 | +9% |
| Vehicle crime | 113 | 12.8 | 5.0 | +26% |
| Public order | 80 | 9.1 | 6.7 | +5% |
| Burglary | 77 | 8.8 | 3.6 | +64% |
| Shoplifting | 72 | 8.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other theft | 48 | 5.5 | 6.4 | +4% |
| Other crime | 46 | 5.2 | 2.1 | 0% |
| Robbery | 16 | 1.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 15 | 1.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 13 | 1.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Stainforth & Barnby Dun; the highest is Town, Doncaster (330.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall (72.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Stainforth & Barnby Dun |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hatfield | 2,040 | 115.5 | -25% |
| Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall | 785 | 72.8 | -52% |
| Thorne & Moorends | 1,804 | 98.0 | -36% |
| Armthorpe | 1,460 | 98.7 | -36% |
| Wheatley Hills & Intake | 3,166 | 165.0 | +8% |
| Norton & Askern | 1,813 | 111.5 | -27% |
| Bentley | 2,629 | 135.3 | -12% |
| Town | 7,561 | 330.1 | +115% |
The 10 locations below account for 39% of the crime recorded in Stainforth & Barnby Dun over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Water Lane” (69).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Water Lane | 69 |
| On or near Emerson Avenue | 65 |
| On or near King Georges Court | 65 |
| On or near New Green | 59 |
| On or near Princess Avenue | 57 |
| On or near East Lane | 53 |
| On or near Junction Road | 46 |
| On or near Chestnut Avenue | 41 |
| On or near Parking Area | 36 |
| On or near Crossways | 35 |
Of the 1,124 crimes in Stainforth & Barnby Dun with a recorded outcome, 41% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 224 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 463 | 41.2% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 452 | 40.2% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 69 | 6.1% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 45 | 4.0% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 34 | 3.0% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 33 | 2.9% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 15 | 1.3% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
Stainforth & Barnby Dun has an estimated population of 8,798 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (33%, against 18%), more social housing (26%, against 17%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (17%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Stainforth & Barnby Dun average decile 2.7 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Stainforth & Barnby Dun | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 47.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 16.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 32.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 27.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 58.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 26.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.7 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 71.4% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Stainforth & Barnby Dun a safe place to live?
Stainforth & Barnby Dun recorded 153.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 406th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Stainforth & Barnby Dun?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 466 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (224).
Is crime in Stainforth & Barnby Dun going up or down?
Recorded crime in Stainforth & Barnby Dun was up 13% on the year before: 1,348 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,188 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Stainforth & Barnby Dun?
About 8,798 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Stainforth & Barnby Dun?
Stainforth & Barnby Dun is policed by South Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.