Crime in Thorne & Moorends: statistics, rates and trends
1,804 crimes were recorded in Thorne & Moorends in the 12 months to August 2026, 98.0 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Thorne & Moorends at a glance
- Crime trends in Thorne & Moorends
- Types of crime in Thorne & Moorends
- Thorne & Moorends compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Thorne & Moorends
- What happened after crimes were reported in Thorne & Moorends
- Demographics of Thorne & Moorends
- Questions about crime in Thorne & Moorends
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (720), anti-social behaviour (265) and criminal damage and arson (144) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,283rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Thorne & Moorends | Doncaster | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,804 | 42,135 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 98.0 | 131.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -9% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 18,414 | 319,765 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Thorne & Moorends of any year here (1,804 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 18%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,804 | 98.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,991 | 108.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,938 | 105.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,025 | 110.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,916 | 104.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,234 | 121.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,132 | 115.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,252 | 122.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,195 | 119.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 168 |
| July 2026 | 145 |
| June 2026 | 142 |
| May 2026 | 154 |
| April 2026 | 148 |
| March 2026 | 170 |
| February 2026 | 136 |
| January 2026 | 155 |
| December 2025 | 131 |
| November 2025 | 155 |
| October 2025 | 143 |
| September 2025 | 157 |
Compared with England and Wales, Thorne & Moorends recorded notably more other crime (2.2 times the national rate) and burglary (38% above the national rate), and notably less drugs (54% below) and shoplifting (32% below). On the year before, other crime rose from 66 to 85 and burglary rose from 78 to 90, while drugs fell from 196 to 28 and public order fell from 160 to 128.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 720 | 39.1 | 34.2 | +1% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 265 | 14.4 | 15.4 | -2% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 144 | 7.8 | 6.7 | -13% |
| Public order | 128 | 7.0 | 6.7 | -20% |
| Other theft | 106 | 5.8 | 6.4 | +13% |
| Shoplifting | 106 | 5.8 | 8.5 | +6% |
| Vehicle crime | 91 | 4.9 | 5.0 | -8% |
| Burglary | 90 | 4.9 | 3.6 | +15% |
| Other crime | 85 | 4.6 | 2.1 | +29% |
| Drugs | 28 | 1.5 | 3.3 | -86% |
| Robbery | 19 | 1.0 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 14 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 4 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 4 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Thorne & Moorends; the highest is Wheatley Hills & Intake (165.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Finningley, Doncaster (46.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Thorne & Moorends |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hatfield | 2,040 | 115.5 | +18% |
| Stainforth & Barnby Dun | 1,348 | 153.2 | +56% |
| Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall | 785 | 72.8 | -26% |
| Armthorpe | 1,460 | 98.7 | +1% |
| Norton & Askern | 1,813 | 111.5 | +14% |
| Wheatley Hills & Intake | 3,166 | 165.0 | +68% |
| Finningley | 864 | 46.4 | -53% |
| Bessacarr | 1,630 | 103.6 | +6% |
The 10 locations below account for 25% of the crime recorded in Thorne & Moorends over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (104).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 104 |
| On or near Darlington Grove | 56 |
| On or near Gainford Square | 55 |
| On or near King Street | 41 |
| On or near Parking Area | 36 |
| On or near Marshland Road | 32 |
| On or near Chapel Lane | 31 |
| On or near Millfield Road | 30 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 30 |
| On or near The Green | 30 |
Of the 1,539 crimes in Thorne & Moorends with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 265 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 698 | 45.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 494 | 32.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 128 | 8.3% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 57 | 3.7% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 52 | 3.4% | 2.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 43 | 2.8% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 41 | 2.7% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 10 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 8 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 0.3% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
Thorne & Moorends has an estimated population of 18,414 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (29%, against 18%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (17%, against 34%) and fewer students (4.9%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Thorne & Moorends average decile 2.6 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Thorne & Moorends | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 16.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 29.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 23.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 61.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 19.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.6 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 17.1% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Thorne & Moorends a safe place to live?
Thorne & Moorends recorded 98.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,283rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and burglary.
What is the most common crime in Thorne & Moorends?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 720 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (265).
Is crime in Thorne & Moorends going up or down?
Recorded crime in Thorne & Moorends was down 9% on the year before: 1,804 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,991 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Thorne & Moorends?
About 18,414 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Thorne & Moorends?
Thorne & Moorends is policed by South Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.