Crime in Farnborough: statistics, rates and trends

4,465 crimes were recorded in Farnborough in the 12 months to August 2026, 72.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 8% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,650), anti-social behaviour (570) and shoplifting (500) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 732nd of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.

MeasureFarnboroughRushmoorEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20264,4658,2735,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents72.578.296.7
Change on previous 12 months-8%-6%-1%
Population61,575105,75158,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Farnborough of any year here (4,465 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 17%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20264,46572.596.7
Year to August 20254,83478.597.2
Year to August 20245,06182.297.9
Year to August 20235,50389.4n/a
Year to August 20225,65391.8102.0
Year to August 20215,20484.5101.4
Year to August 20205,40887.8102.7
Year to August 20195,02181.5101.7
Year to August 20185,35487.0100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026387
July 2026422
June 2026383
May 2026403
April 2026368
March 2026327
February 2026297
January 2026359
December 2025349
November 2025386
October 2025398
September 2025386

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and theft from the person (72% below) and drugs (47% below) were well below it. On the year before, robbery rose from 24 to 45 and bicycle theft rose from 30 to 56, while possession of weapons fell from 69 to 47 and shoplifting fell from 613 to 500.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,65026.834.2-17%
Anti-social behaviour5709.315.4+15%
Shoplifting5008.18.5-18%
Public order3736.16.7-3%
Other theft3295.36.4+18%
Vehicle crime2694.45.0-17%
Criminal damage and arson2644.36.7-4%
Burglary1432.33.6+2%
Drugs1061.73.3+7%
Other crime841.42.1-1%
Bicycle theft560.90.8+87%
Possession of weapons470.81.0-32%
Robbery450.71.4+88%
Theft from the person290.51.7+32%

What each category covers: crime categories.

1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Farnborough; the highest is Aldershot (86.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Sandhurst (Bracknell Forest) (36.4).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Farnborough
Frimley95058.0-20%
Blackwater (Hart)26836.8-49%
Camberley2,60768.9-5%
Ash and Ash Vale1,39749.4-32%
Aldershot3,80886.2+19%
Fleet1,80245.5-37%
Sandhurst (Bracknell Forest)73136.4-50%
Elvetham Heath20038.2-47%

Of the 8 areas within Farnborough, Cove and Southwood had the highest crime rate (126.0 per 1,000) and St John's the lowest (54.2).

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Cove and SouthwoodNeighbourhood8,4111,060126.0
EmpressNeighbourhood4,86247597.7
CherrywoodNeighbourhood9,30565870.7
West HeathNeighbourhood7,70151366.6
FernhillNeighbourhood5,46032960.3
St Mark'sNeighbourhood9,64354956.9
KnellwoodNeighbourhood9,16850054.5
St John'sNeighbourhood7,02538154.2

The 10 locations below account for 27% of the crime recorded in Farnborough over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (244).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area244
On or near Petrol Station229
On or near Shopping Area210
On or near Supermarket171
On or near Kempton Court118
On or near St Christophers Place60
On or near Glenwood Court56
On or near Ratcliffe Road45
On or near Regiment Close43
On or near Coombe Way42

Of the 3,895 crimes in Farnborough with a recorded outcome, 37% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 570 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,44537.1%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect1,38235.5%34.5%
Under investigation3559.1%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1894.9%5.2%
Status update unavailable1503.9%4.7%
Local resolution1142.9%3.1%
Court result unavailable882.3%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation551.4%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest441.1%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest411.1%0.3%
Offender given a caution190.5%0.6%
Further action is not in the public interest110.3%0.3%

Farnborough has an estimated population of 61,575 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (14%, against 23%) and fewer students (5.1%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Farnborough average decile 7.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureFarnboroughEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1518.1%18.3%
Aged 65 and over16.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work65.6%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.1%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired18.2%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.1%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)31.5%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications16.6%18.2%
Households with no car or van14.0%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage66.5%62.5%
Social rented homes15.6%17.1%
Private rented homes17.9%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)7.05.5 (England)

Is Farnborough a safe place to live?

Farnborough recorded 72.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 732nd of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in Farnborough?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,650 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (570).

Is crime in Farnborough going up or down?

Recorded crime in Farnborough was down 8% on the year before: 4,465 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 4,834 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Farnborough?

About 61,575 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Farnborough?

Farnborough is policed by Hampshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/farnborough">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/farnborough</a>