Crime in Camberley: statistics, rates and trends
2,607 crimes were recorded in Camberley in the 12 months to August 2026, 68.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Camberley at a glance
- Crime trends in Camberley
- Types of crime in Camberley
- Camberley compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Camberley
- Streets with the most crime in Camberley
- What happened after crimes were reported in Camberley
- Demographics of Camberley
- Questions about crime in Camberley
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (901), anti-social behaviour (466) and shoplifting (276) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 797th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Camberley | Surrey Heath | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,607 | 5,835 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 68.9 | 61.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -3% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 37,836 | 94,492 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Camberley of any year here (2,607 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,607 | 68.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,692 | 71.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,751 | 72.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,752 | 72.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,878 | 76.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,860 | 75.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,998 | 79.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 3,087 | 81.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,879 | 76.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 289 |
| July 2026 | 267 |
| June 2026 | 267 |
| May 2026 | 204 |
| April 2026 | 173 |
| March 2026 | 198 |
| February 2026 | 183 |
| January 2026 | 199 |
| December 2025 | 207 |
| November 2025 | 213 |
| October 2025 | 188 |
| September 2025 | 219 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and vehicle crime (66% below) and drugs (54% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting rose from 210 to 276, while other crime fell from 88 to 60 and vehicle crime fell from 87 to 64.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 901 | 23.8 | 34.2 | -11% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 466 | 12.3 | 15.4 | +7% |
| Shoplifting | 276 | 7.3 | 8.5 | +31% |
| Public order | 237 | 6.3 | 6.7 | -8% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 217 | 5.7 | 6.7 | +11% |
| Other theft | 183 | 4.8 | 6.4 | +6% |
| Burglary | 66 | 1.7 | 3.6 | -24% |
| Vehicle crime | 64 | 1.7 | 5.0 | -26% |
| Other crime | 60 | 1.6 | 2.1 | -32% |
| Drugs | 57 | 1.5 | 3.3 | -24% |
| Robbery | 25 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 23 | 0.6 | 1.0 | +10% |
| Bicycle theft | 16 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 16 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Camberley; the highest is Bagshot (83.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Sandhurst (Bracknell Forest) (36.4).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Camberley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frimley | 950 | 58.0 | -16% |
| Bagshot | 531 | 83.6 | +21% |
| Blackwater (Hart) | 268 | 36.8 | -47% |
| Sandhurst (Bracknell Forest) | 731 | 36.4 | -47% |
| Lightwater | 342 | 50.5 | -27% |
| Farnborough | 4,465 | 72.5 | +5% |
| Crowthorne | 789 | 49.4 | -28% |
| Yateley | 716 | 47.9 | -31% |
Of the 6 areas within Camberley, Town had the highest crime rate (116.9 per 1,000) and Heatherside the lowest (23.5), 5 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Town | Neighbourhood | 6,227 | 728 | 116.9 |
| St Michaels | Neighbourhood | 6,344 | 677 | 106.7 |
| Watchetts | Neighbourhood | 5,494 | 499 | 90.8 |
| Old Dean | Neighbourhood | 4,728 | 281 | 59.4 |
| St Pauls | Neighbourhood | 5,799 | 177 | 30.5 |
| Heatherside | Neighbourhood | 7,541 | 177 | 23.5 |
The 10 locations below account for 29% of the crime recorded in Camberley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (212).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 212 |
| On or near The Terrace | 81 |
| On or near High Street | 77 |
| On or near St Mary'S Road | 72 |
| On or near Wilton Road | 71 |
| On or near Nightclub | 59 |
| On or near Supermarket | 52 |
| On or near North Court | 48 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 44 |
| On or near Camberley | 40 |
Of the 2,141 crimes in Camberley with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 466 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 815 | 38.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 689 | 32.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 309 | 14.4% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 87 | 4.1% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 75 | 3.5% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 73 | 3.4% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 51 | 2.4% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 16 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 10 | 0.5% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 9 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Camberley has an estimated population of 37,836 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (12%, against 23%), less social housing (12%, against 17%) and fewer students (5.9%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Camberley average decile 8.1 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Camberley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 39.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 12.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 69.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Camberley a safe place to live?
Camberley recorded 68.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 797th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Camberley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 901 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (466).
Is crime in Camberley going up or down?
Recorded crime in Camberley was down 3% on the year before: 2,607 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,692 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Camberley?
About 37,836 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Camberley?
Camberley is policed by Surrey.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.