Crime in Camberley: statistics, rates and trends

2,607 crimes were recorded in Camberley in the 12 months to August 2026, 68.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (901), anti-social behaviour (466) and shoplifting (276) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 797th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.

MeasureCamberleySurrey HeathEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20262,6075,8355,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents68.961.896.7
Change on previous 12 months-3%-1%-1%
Population37,83694,49258,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Camberley of any year here (2,607 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20262,60768.996.7
Year to August 20252,69271.197.2
Year to August 20242,75172.797.9
Year to August 20232,75272.7n/a
Year to August 20222,87876.1102.0
Year to August 20212,86075.6101.4
Year to August 20202,99879.2102.7
Year to August 20193,08781.6101.7
Year to August 20182,87976.1100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026289
July 2026267
June 2026267
May 2026204
April 2026173
March 2026198
February 2026183
January 2026199
December 2025207
November 2025213
October 2025188
September 2025219

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and vehicle crime (66% below) and drugs (54% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting rose from 210 to 276, while other crime fell from 88 to 60 and vehicle crime fell from 87 to 64.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences90123.834.2-11%
Anti-social behaviour46612.315.4+7%
Shoplifting2767.38.5+31%
Public order2376.36.7-8%
Criminal damage and arson2175.76.7+11%
Other theft1834.86.4+6%
Burglary661.73.6-24%
Vehicle crime641.75.0-26%
Other crime601.62.1-32%
Drugs571.53.3-24%
Robbery250.71.4n/a
Possession of weapons230.61.0+10%
Bicycle theft160.40.8n/a
Theft from the person160.41.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

2 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Camberley; the highest is Bagshot (83.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Sandhurst (Bracknell Forest) (36.4).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Camberley
Frimley95058.0-16%
Bagshot53183.6+21%
Blackwater (Hart)26836.8-47%
Sandhurst (Bracknell Forest)73136.4-47%
Lightwater34250.5-27%
Farnborough4,46572.5+5%
Crowthorne78949.4-28%
Yateley71647.9-31%

Of the 6 areas within Camberley, Town had the highest crime rate (116.9 per 1,000) and Heatherside the lowest (23.5), 5 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
TownNeighbourhood6,227728116.9
St MichaelsNeighbourhood6,344677106.7
WatchettsNeighbourhood5,49449990.8
Old DeanNeighbourhood4,72828159.4
St PaulsNeighbourhood5,79917730.5
HeathersideNeighbourhood7,54117723.5

The 10 locations below account for 29% of the crime recorded in Camberley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (212).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area212
On or near The Terrace81
On or near High Street77
On or near St Mary'S Road72
On or near Wilton Road71
On or near Nightclub59
On or near Supermarket52
On or near North Court48
On or near Shopping Area44
On or near Camberley40

Of the 2,141 crimes in Camberley with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 466 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect81538.1%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified68932.2%35.3%
Under investigation30914.4%11.5%
Status update unavailable874.1%4.7%
Local resolution753.5%3.1%
Awaiting court outcome733.4%5.2%
Court result unavailable512.4%2.5%
Further action is not in the public interest160.7%0.3%
Action to be taken by another organisation100.5%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest90.4%0.5%
Offender given a caution50.2%0.6%
Formal action is not in the public interest20.1%0.3%

Camberley has an estimated population of 37,836 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (12%, against 23%), less social housing (12%, against 17%) and fewer students (5.9%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Camberley average decile 8.1 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureCamberleyEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1517.8%18.3%
Aged 65 and over19.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work61.2%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.2%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired22.0%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.9%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)39.6%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications13.7%18.2%
Households with no car or van12.5%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage69.5%62.5%
Social rented homes12.1%17.1%
Private rented homes18.4%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)8.15.5 (England)

Is Camberley a safe place to live?

Camberley recorded 68.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 797th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in Camberley?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 901 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (466).

Is crime in Camberley going up or down?

Recorded crime in Camberley was down 3% on the year before: 2,607 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,692 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Camberley?

About 37,836 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Camberley?

Camberley is policed by Surrey.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/camberley">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/camberley</a>