Crime in Lightwater: statistics, rates and trends
342 crimes were recorded in Lightwater in the 12 months to August 2026, 50.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 42% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Lightwater at a glance
- Crime trends in Lightwater
- Types of crime in Lightwater
- Lightwater compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Lightwater
- Streets with the most crime in Lightwater
- What happened after crimes were reported in Lightwater
- Demographics of Lightwater
- Questions about crime in Lightwater
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (80), shoplifting (79) and other theft (62) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,137th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Lightwater | Surrey Heath | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 342 | 5,835 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 50.5 | 61.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +42% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 6,770 | 94,492 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Lightwater peaked in the year to August 2020 (409 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (167). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 342 | 50.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 241 | 35.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 184 | 27.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 167 | 24.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 241 | 35.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 381 | 56.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 409 | 60.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 356 | 52.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 339 | 50.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 26 |
| July 2026 | 20 |
| June 2026 | 24 |
| May 2026 | 32 |
| April 2026 | 30 |
| March 2026 | 41 |
| February 2026 | 20 |
| January 2026 | 25 |
| December 2025 | 33 |
| November 2025 | 24 |
| October 2025 | 33 |
| September 2025 | 34 |
Compared with England and Wales, Lightwater recorded notably more other theft (42% above the national rate) and shoplifting (38% above the national rate), and notably less violence and sexual offences (65% below) and anti-social behaviour (63% below). On the year before, other theft rose from 22 to 62 and shoplifting rose from 45 to 79.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 80 | 11.8 | 34.2 | +10% |
| Shoplifting | 79 | 11.7 | 8.5 | +76% |
| Other theft | 62 | 9.2 | 6.4 | +182% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 38 | 5.6 | 15.4 | +3% |
| Vehicle crime | 25 | 3.7 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 15 | 2.2 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 14 | 2.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 11 | 1.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Public order | 11 | 1.6 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 5 | 0.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Lightwater; the highest is Bagshot (83.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Sandhurst (Bracknell Forest) (36.4).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Lightwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bagshot | 531 | 83.6 | +66% |
| West End and Chobham | 565 | 55.6 | +10% |
| Camberley | 2,607 | 68.9 | +36% |
| Frimley | 950 | 58.0 | +15% |
| Ascot | 1,079 | 42.5 | -16% |
| Woking | 5,933 | 80.3 | +59% |
| Sandhurst (Bracknell Forest) | 731 | 36.4 | -28% |
| Blackwater (Hart) | 268 | 36.8 | -27% |
Lightwater is the one area listed within Lightwater, with 50.5 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lightwater | Neighbourhood | 6,770 | 342 | 50.5 |
The 10 locations below account for 63% of the crime recorded in Lightwater over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (125).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 125 |
| On or near Catena Rise | 12 |
| On or near Hammond Way | 11 |
| On or near The Close | 11 |
| On or near Badger Drive | 10 |
| On or near Coyne Close | 10 |
| On or near Riverside Avenue | 10 |
| On or near Denly Way | 9 |
| On or near Ivy Drive | 8 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 8 |
Of the 304 crimes in Lightwater with a recorded outcome, 51% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 38 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 155 | 51.0% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 65 | 21.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 36 | 11.8% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 17 | 5.6% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 9 | 3.0% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 9 | 3.0% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 5 | 1.6% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 1.0% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Lightwater has an estimated population of 6,770 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (4.4%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (7.5%, against 23.3%) and less private renting (12%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Lightwater average decile 9.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Lightwater | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 39.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 11.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 84.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 4.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Lightwater a safe place to live?
Lightwater recorded 50.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,137th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other theft and shoplifting.
What is the most common crime in Lightwater?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 80 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (79).
Is crime in Lightwater going up or down?
Recorded crime in Lightwater was up 42% on the year before: 342 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 241 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Lightwater?
About 6,770 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Lightwater?
Lightwater is policed by Surrey.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.