Crime in Ash and Ash Vale: statistics, rates and trends
1,397 crimes were recorded in Ash and Ash Vale in the 12 months to August 2026, 49.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Ash and Ash Vale at a glance
- Crime trends in Ash and Ash Vale
- Types of crime in Ash and Ash Vale
- Ash and Ash Vale compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Ash and Ash Vale
- Streets with the most crime in Ash and Ash Vale
- What happened after crimes were reported in Ash and Ash Vale
- Demographics of Ash and Ash Vale
- Questions about crime in Ash and Ash Vale
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (498), anti-social behaviour (218) and criminal damage and arson (140) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,163rd of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Ash and Ash Vale | Guildford | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,397 | 12,259 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 49.4 | 81.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -6% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 28,267 | 151,359 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Ash and Ash Vale of any year here (1,397 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,397 | 49.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,483 | 52.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,493 | 52.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,399 | 49.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,417 | 50.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,601 | 56.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,679 | 59.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,702 | 60.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,558 | 55.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 137 |
| July 2026 | 145 |
| June 2026 | 126 |
| May 2026 | 118 |
| April 2026 | 105 |
| March 2026 | 119 |
| February 2026 | 112 |
| January 2026 | 98 |
| December 2025 | 106 |
| November 2025 | 94 |
| October 2025 | 121 |
| September 2025 | 116 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (81% below) and burglary (74% below) were well below it. On the year before, drugs rose from 35 to 72 and shoplifting rose from 35 to 45, while burglary fell from 52 to 26.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 498 | 17.6 | 34.2 | -12% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 218 | 7.7 | 15.4 | -15% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 140 | 5.0 | 6.7 | +9% |
| Public order | 125 | 4.4 | 6.7 | +2% |
| Vehicle crime | 103 | 3.6 | 5.0 | -6% |
| Other theft | 97 | 3.4 | 6.4 | -2% |
| Drugs | 72 | 2.5 | 3.3 | +106% |
| Other crime | 46 | 1.6 | 2.1 | +12% |
| Shoplifting | 45 | 1.6 | 8.5 | +29% |
| Burglary | 26 | 0.9 | 3.6 | -50% |
| Possession of weapons | 13 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 6 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Ash and Ash Vale; the highest is Aldershot (86.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Wrecclesham (28.7).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Ash and Ash Vale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aldershot | 3,808 | 86.2 | +74% |
| Farnborough | 4,465 | 72.5 | +47% |
| Weybourne (Waverley) | 444 | 36.4 | -26% |
| Frimley | 950 | 58.0 | +17% |
| Farnham | 1,223 | 56.6 | +15% |
| Fleet | 1,802 | 45.5 | -8% |
| Camberley | 2,607 | 68.9 | +39% |
| Wrecclesham | 244 | 28.7 | -42% |
Of the 5 areas within Ash and Ash Vale, Ash Wharf had the highest crime rate (61.1 per 1,000) and Ash South the lowest (36.2).
The 10 locations below account for 22% of the crime recorded in Ash and Ash Vale over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (62).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 62 |
| On or near Parking Area | 38 |
| On or near Lake Avenue | 31 |
| On or near Tongham Road | 29 |
| On or near George Myers Close | 26 |
| On or near Greyhound Close | 26 |
| On or near Station Road West | 26 |
| On or near Church View | 24 |
| On or near North Road | 24 |
| On or near Carfax Avenue | 22 |
Of the 1,179 crimes in Ash and Ash Vale with a recorded outcome, 33% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 218 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 446 | 37.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 390 | 33.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 172 | 14.6% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 64 | 5.4% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 38 | 3.2% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 23 | 2.0% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 16 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 11 | 0.9% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 10 | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Ash and Ash Vale has an estimated population of 28,267 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (9.6%, against 23.3%), fewer students (4.5%, against 7.9%) and less private renting (12%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Ash and Ash Vale average decile 7.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Ash and Ash Vale | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 63.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 33.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 9.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 76.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Ash and Ash Vale a safe place to live?
Ash and Ash Vale recorded 49.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,163rd of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Ash and Ash Vale?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 498 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (218).
Is crime in Ash and Ash Vale going up or down?
Recorded crime in Ash and Ash Vale was down 6% on the year before: 1,397 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,483 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Ash and Ash Vale?
About 28,267 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Ash and Ash Vale?
Ash and Ash Vale is policed by Surrey.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.