Crime in Fernhill Heath: statistics, rates and trends
211 crimes were recorded in Fernhill Heath in the 12 months to August 2026, 41.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 12% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Fernhill Heath at a glance
- Crime trends in Fernhill Heath
- Types of crime in Fernhill Heath
- Fernhill Heath compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Fernhill Heath
- Streets with the most crime in Fernhill Heath
- What happened after crimes were reported in Fernhill Heath
- Demographics of Fernhill Heath
- Questions about crime in Fernhill Heath
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (83), anti-social behaviour (31) and other theft (23) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,267th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Fernhill Heath | Wychavon | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 211 | 8,971 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 41.7 | 65.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +12% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 5,065 | 138,017 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Fernhill Heath peaked in the year to August 2018 (329 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (188). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 36%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 211 | 41.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 188 | 37.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 259 | 51.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 202 | 39.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 278 | 54.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 296 | 58.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 310 | 61.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 304 | 60.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 329 | 65.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 13 |
| July 2026 | 12 |
| June 2026 | 22 |
| May 2026 | 22 |
| April 2026 | 14 |
| March 2026 | 29 |
| February 2026 | 17 |
| January 2026 | 13 |
| December 2025 | 11 |
| November 2025 | 28 |
| October 2025 | 12 |
| September 2025 | 18 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (60% below) and violence and sexual offences (52% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 68 to 83, while anti-social behaviour fell from 40 to 31.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 83 | 16.4 | 34.2 | +22% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 31 | 6.1 | 15.4 | -22% |
| Other theft | 23 | 4.5 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 20 | 3.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Public order | 15 | 3.0 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 10 | 2.0 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 1.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 6 | 1.2 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 4 | 0.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 4 | 0.8 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest towns has a higher crime rate than Fernhill Heath.
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Fernhill Heath |
|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | 11,934 | 114.4 | +175% |
| Droitwich Spa | 1,859 | 76.0 | +83% |
| Kempsey | 297 | 53.5 | +28% |
| Stourport-on-Severn | 1,190 | 62.5 | +50% |
| Bromsgrove | 2,303 | 67.2 | +61% |
| Great Malvern | 2,477 | 71.8 | +72% |
| Pershore | 816 | 92.6 | +122% |
| Kidderminster | 5,648 | 100.1 | +140% |
North Claines & Salwarpe is the one area listed within Fernhill Heath, with 46.7 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Claines & Salwarpe | Neighbourhood | 8,312 | 388 | 46.7 |
The 10 locations below account for 54% of the crime recorded in Fernhill Heath over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Eastfield Close” (35).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Eastfield Close | 35 |
| On or near Ivy Crescent | 11 |
| On or near Sling Lane | 11 |
| On or near Pershore Lane | 10 |
| On or near Cresswell Close | 9 |
| On or near Kennels Lane | 9 |
| On or near Drury Lane | 8 |
| On or near Smite Lane | 8 |
| On or near Parking Area | 6 |
| On or near Perrycroft Close | 6 |
Of the 180 crimes in Fernhill Heath with a recorded outcome, 25% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 31 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 85 | 47.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 45 | 25.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 22 | 12.2% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 11 | 6.1% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 11 | 6.1% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 2 | 1.1% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.6% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.6% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
Fernhill Heath has an estimated population of 5,065 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (8.1%, against 23.3%), less private renting (8.3%, against 20.3%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (13%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Fernhill Heath average decile 7.5 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Fernhill Heath | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 39.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 78.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 8.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Fernhill Heath a safe place to live?
Fernhill Heath recorded 41.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,267th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Fernhill Heath?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 83 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (31).
Is crime in Fernhill Heath going up or down?
Recorded crime in Fernhill Heath was up 12% on the year before: 211 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 188 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Fernhill Heath?
About 5,065 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Fernhill Heath?
Fernhill Heath is policed by West Mercia.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.