Crime in Great Malvern: statistics, rates and trends
2,477 crimes were recorded in Great Malvern in the 12 months to August 2026, 71.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Great Malvern at a glance
- Crime trends in Great Malvern
- Types of crime in Great Malvern
- Great Malvern compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Great Malvern
- Streets with the most crime in Great Malvern
- What happened after crimes were reported in Great Malvern
- Demographics of Great Malvern
- Questions about crime in Great Malvern
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (962), anti-social behaviour (363) and shoplifting (322) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 748th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Great Malvern | Malvern Hills | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,477 | 4,666 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 71.8 | 56.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -3% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 34,519 | 83,227 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Great Malvern of any year here (2,477 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 26%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,477 | 71.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,551 | 73.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,592 | 75.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 3,167 | 91.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 3,388 | 98.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 3,587 | 103.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 3,652 | 105.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 3,581 | 103.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 3,366 | 97.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 236 |
| July 2026 | 249 |
| June 2026 | 194 |
| May 2026 | 180 |
| April 2026 | 207 |
| March 2026 | 205 |
| February 2026 | 177 |
| January 2026 | 171 |
| December 2025 | 215 |
| November 2025 | 212 |
| October 2025 | 210 |
| September 2025 | 221 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and drugs (71% below) and vehicle crime (61% below) were well below it. On the year before, drugs fell from 41 to 33 and public order fell from 211 to 171.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 962 | 27.9 | 34.2 | +7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 363 | 10.5 | 15.4 | -17% |
| Shoplifting | 322 | 9.3 | 8.5 | +2% |
| Public order | 171 | 5.0 | 6.7 | -19% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 170 | 4.9 | 6.7 | -14% |
| Other theft | 164 | 4.8 | 6.4 | -6% |
| Burglary | 111 | 3.2 | 3.6 | +7% |
| Vehicle crime | 67 | 1.9 | 5.0 | +5% |
| Other crime | 50 | 1.4 | 2.1 | -9% |
| Drugs | 33 | 1.0 | 3.3 | -20% |
| Possession of weapons | 26 | 0.8 | 1.0 | +13% |
| Robbery | 19 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 11 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 8 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Great Malvern; the highest is Worcester (114.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Fernhill Heath (41.7).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Great Malvern |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kempsey | 297 | 53.5 | -25% |
| Worcester | 11,934 | 114.4 | +59% |
| Ledbury | 548 | 55.7 | -22% |
| Fernhill Heath | 211 | 41.7 | -42% |
| Pershore | 816 | 92.6 | +29% |
| Droitwich Spa | 1,859 | 76.0 | +6% |
| Stourport-on-Severn | 1,190 | 62.5 | -13% |
| Evesham | 2,699 | 92.8 | +29% |
Of the 6 areas within Great Malvern, Pickersleigh had the highest crime rate (106.3 per 1,000) and West the lowest (41.6).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pickersleigh | Neighbourhood | 3,501 | 372 | 106.3 |
| Link | Neighbourhood | 6,392 | 658 | 102.9 |
| Great Malvern | Neighbourhood | 4,541 | 365 | 80.4 |
| Barnards Green | Neighbourhood | 9,645 | 636 | 65.9 |
| Upper Howsell | Neighbourhood | 1,937 | 127 | 65.6 |
| West | Neighbourhood | 6,882 | 286 | 41.6 |
The 10 locations below account for 26% of the crime recorded in Great Malvern over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (137).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 137 |
| On or near Supermarket | 129 |
| On or near Roman Way | 107 |
| On or near Langland Close | 53 |
| On or near The Haysfield | 38 |
| On or near Pickersleigh Close | 37 |
| On or near St Ann'S Road | 37 |
| On or near Martin Close | 36 |
| On or near Bellevue Terrace | 35 |
| On or near Kestrel Close | 32 |
Of the 2,114 crimes in Great Malvern with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 363 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 872 | 41.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 467 | 22.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 354 | 16.7% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 138 | 6.5% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 125 | 5.9% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 70 | 3.3% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 29 | 1.4% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 21 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 19 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 14 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Great Malvern has an estimated population of 34,519 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (28%, against 19%), more retired residents (31%, against 22%) and less private renting (15%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Great Malvern average decile 6.4 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Great Malvern | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 27.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 51.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 30.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 39.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 17.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 66.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 19.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.4 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 4.7% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Great Malvern a safe place to live?
Great Malvern recorded 71.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 748th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Great Malvern?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 962 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (363).
Is crime in Great Malvern going up or down?
Recorded crime in Great Malvern was down 3% on the year before: 2,477 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,551 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Great Malvern?
About 34,519 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 28% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Great Malvern?
Great Malvern is policed by West Mercia.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.