Crime in Stourport-on-Severn: statistics, rates and trends
1,190 crimes were recorded in Stourport-on-Severn in the 12 months to August 2026, 62.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Stourport-on-Severn at a glance
- Crime trends in Stourport-on-Severn
- Types of crime in Stourport-on-Severn
- Stourport-on-Severn compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Stourport-on-Severn
- Streets with the most crime in Stourport-on-Severn
- What happened after crimes were reported in Stourport-on-Severn
- Demographics of Stourport-on-Severn
- Questions about crime in Stourport-on-Severn
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (442), anti-social behaviour (209) and criminal damage and arson (134) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 907th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Stourport-on-Severn | Wyre Forest | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,190 | 8,977 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 62.5 | 86.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -4% | -6% | -1% |
| Population | 19,050 | 103,913 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Stourport-on-Severn of any year here (1,190 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 30%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,190 | 62.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,245 | 65.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,248 | 65.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,278 | 67.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,371 | 72.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,487 | 78.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,445 | 75.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,572 | 82.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,699 | 89.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 107 |
| July 2026 | 129 |
| June 2026 | 131 |
| May 2026 | 74 |
| April 2026 | 68 |
| March 2026 | 116 |
| February 2026 | 78 |
| January 2026 | 77 |
| December 2025 | 106 |
| November 2025 | 87 |
| October 2025 | 98 |
| September 2025 | 119 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and vehicle crime (46% below) and shoplifting (46% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting rose from 21 to 87 and other theft rose from 67 to 93, while vehicle crime fell from 79 to 51 and burglary fell from 57 to 43.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 442 | 23.2 | 34.2 | +1% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 209 | 11.0 | 15.4 | -23% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 134 | 7.0 | 6.7 | -5% |
| Other theft | 93 | 4.9 | 6.4 | +39% |
| Shoplifting | 87 | 4.6 | 8.5 | +314% |
| Public order | 71 | 3.7 | 6.7 | -17% |
| Vehicle crime | 51 | 2.7 | 5.0 | -35% |
| Burglary | 43 | 2.3 | 3.6 | -25% |
| Other crime | 28 | 1.5 | 2.1 | -10% |
| Drugs | 19 | 1.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Stourport-on-Severn; the highest is Kidderminster (100.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Hagley (31.1).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Stourport-on-Severn |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bewdley | 680 | 60.6 | -3% |
| Kidderminster | 5,648 | 100.1 | +60% |
| Droitwich Spa | 1,859 | 76.0 | +22% |
| Hagley | 236 | 31.1 | -50% |
| Fernhill Heath | 211 | 41.7 | -33% |
| Bromsgrove | 2,303 | 67.2 | +8% |
| Stourbridge | 4,120 | 70.0 | +12% |
| Catshill | 581 | 55.0 | -12% |
Of the 3 areas within Stourport-on-Severn, Mitton had the highest crime rate (100.6 per 1,000) and Lickhill the lowest (34.1).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mitton | Neighbourhood | 10,471 | 1,053 | 100.6 |
| Areley Kings & Riverside | Neighbourhood | 7,520 | 577 | 76.7 |
| Lickhill | Neighbourhood | 3,134 | 107 | 34.1 |
The 10 locations below account for 24% of the crime recorded in Stourport-on-Severn over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Areley Common” (50).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Areley Common | 50 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 45 |
| On or near Minster Road | 36 |
| On or near Supermarket | 26 |
| On or near Yarranton Close | 26 |
| On or near Chequers Close | 24 |
| On or near Lorne Street | 22 |
| On or near Seedgreen Close | 22 |
| On or near Broomy Close | 18 |
| On or near Erneley Close | 18 |
Of the 981 crimes in Stourport-on-Severn with a recorded outcome, 25% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 209 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 445 | 45.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 245 | 25.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 140 | 14.3% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 68 | 6.9% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 54 | 5.5% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 16 | 1.6% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 4 | 0.4% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Stourport-on-Severn has an estimated population of 19,050 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (3.9%, against 7.9%), an older population (28%, against 19%) and more retired residents (32%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Stourport-on-Severn average decile 5.8 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Stourport-on-Severn | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 28.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 52.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 32.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 3.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 24.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 22.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 13.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 76.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.8 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 6.9% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Stourport-on-Severn a safe place to live?
Stourport-on-Severn recorded 62.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 907th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Stourport-on-Severn?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 442 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (209).
Is crime in Stourport-on-Severn going up or down?
Recorded crime in Stourport-on-Severn was down 4% on the year before: 1,190 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,245 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Stourport-on-Severn?
About 19,050 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 28% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Stourport-on-Severn?
Stourport-on-Severn is policed by West Mercia.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.