Crime in Fulwood: statistics, rates and trends
2,656 crimes were recorded in Fulwood in the 12 months to August 2026, 77.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (1,136), anti-social behaviour (496) and criminal damage and arson (177) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 661st of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Fulwood | Preston | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,656 | 20,756 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 77.2 | 127.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -5% | -8% | -1% |
| Population | 34,387 | 162,864 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Fulwood of any year here (2,656 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,656 | 77.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,809 | 81.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,810 | 81.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,760 | 80.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,977 | 86.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 3,321 | 96.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 3,134 | 91.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 3,099 | 90.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 3,074 | 89.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 209 |
| July 2026 | 257 |
| June 2026 | 244 |
| May 2026 | 230 |
| April 2026 | 187 |
| March 2026 | 222 |
| February 2026 | 174 |
| January 2026 | 202 |
| December 2025 | 235 |
| November 2025 | 236 |
| October 2025 | 267 |
| September 2025 | 193 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (59% below) and drugs (51% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting rose from 66 to 119 and drugs rose from 46 to 55, while anti-social behaviour fell from 858 to 496 and other crime fell from 75 to 63.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 1,136 | 33.0 | 34.2 | +13% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 496 | 14.4 | 15.4 | -42% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 177 | 5.1 | 6.7 | -12% |
| Public order | 165 | 4.8 | 6.7 | +16% |
| Other theft | 160 | 4.7 | 6.4 | +9% |
| Shoplifting | 119 | 3.5 | 8.5 | +80% |
| Vehicle crime | 106 | 3.1 | 5.0 | +19% |
| Burglary | 97 | 2.8 | 3.6 | -13% |
| Other crime | 63 | 1.8 | 2.1 | -16% |
| Drugs | 55 | 1.6 | 3.3 | +20% |
| Bicycle theft | 29 | 0.8 | 0.8 | +16% |
| Possession of weapons | 28 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 15 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 10 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Fulwood; the highest is Preston (Preston) (160.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Longton (31.9).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Fulwood |
|---|---|---|---|
| Preston (Preston) | 15,909 | 160.6 | +108% |
| Cottam (Preston) | 509 | 52.7 | -32% |
| Penwortham | 1,130 | 62.8 | -19% |
| Bamber Bridge | 3,825 | 91.9 | +19% |
| Longton | 365 | 31.9 | -59% |
| Longridge (Ribble Valley) | 630 | 66.4 | -14% |
| Leyland | 3,668 | 90.0 | +17% |
| Kirkham | 683 | 83.0 | +7% |
Of the 5 areas within Fulwood, Sharoe Green had the highest crime rate (98.6 per 1,000) and Greyfriars the lowest (49.8).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharoe Green | Neighbourhood | 8,304 | 819 | 98.6 |
| Ingol & Cottam | Neighbourhood | 12,172 | 1,102 | 90.5 |
| Garrison | Neighbourhood | 9,850 | 625 | 63.5 |
| Cadley | Neighbourhood | 9,557 | 485 | 50.7 |
| Greyfriars | Neighbourhood | 7,773 | 387 | 49.8 |
The 10 locations below account for 28% of the crime recorded in Fulwood over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (345).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 345 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 71 |
| On or near Threefields | 66 |
| On or near Tanterton Hall Road | 43 |
| On or near Heversham Avenue | 40 |
| On or near Worthing Road | 40 |
| On or near Barnacre Close | 39 |
| On or near Tom Benson Way | 38 |
| On or near Victoria Road | 36 |
| On or near Dunbar Road | 31 |
Of the 2,160 crimes in Fulwood with a recorded outcome, 26% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 496 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 870 | 40.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 555 | 25.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 242 | 11.2% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 121 | 5.6% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 113 | 5.2% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 88 | 4.1% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 79 | 3.7% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 43 | 2.0% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 23 | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 18 | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Fulwood has an estimated population of 34,387 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (13%, against 20%) and more retired residents (28%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Fulwood average decile 6.6 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Fulwood | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 36.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 17.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 19.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 72.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 14.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.6 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 5.5% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Fulwood a safe place to live?
Fulwood recorded 77.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 661st of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Fulwood?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,136 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (496).
Is crime in Fulwood going up or down?
Recorded crime in Fulwood was down 5% on the year before: 2,656 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,809 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Fulwood?
About 34,387 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Fulwood?
Fulwood is policed by Lancashire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.