Crime in Hartlepool: statistics, rates and trends

15,773 crimes were recorded in Hartlepool in the 12 months to August 2026, 171.3 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 2% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (5,288), shoplifting (2,367) and anti-social behaviour (2,218) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 29th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureHartlepoolHartlepoolEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202615,77316,0605,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents171.3163.696.7
Change on previous 12 months+2%+1%-1%
Population92,09798,18058,127,638

Recorded crime in Hartlepool peaked in the year to August 2018 (17,485 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (15,514). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202615,773171.396.7
Year to August 202515,514168.597.2
Year to August 202415,712170.697.9
Year to August 202317,213186.9n/a
Year to August 202215,593169.3102.0
Year to August 202115,533168.7101.4
Year to August 202016,291176.9102.7
Year to August 201916,834182.8101.7
Year to August 201817,485189.9100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20261,480
July 20261,323
June 20261,367
May 20261,292
April 20261,280
March 20261,366
February 20261,206
January 20261,176
December 20251,233
November 20251,278
October 20251,421
September 20251,351

Compared with England and Wales, Hartlepool recorded notably more shoplifting (3.0 times the national rate), other crime (2.6 times the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (2.5 times the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (75% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 167 to 284 and criminal damage and arson rose from 1,270 to 1,531, while anti-social behaviour fell from 2,854 to 2,218 and bicycle theft fell from 90 to 72.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences5,28857.434.2+6%
Shoplifting2,36725.78.5+4%
Anti-social behaviour2,21824.115.4-22%
Criminal damage and arson1,53116.66.7+21%
Public order1,05011.46.7+7%
Other theft6406.96.4-8%
Burglary6056.63.6+7%
Drugs5215.73.3+15%
Vehicle crime5125.65.0+10%
Other crime5075.52.1-3%
Robbery2843.11.4+70%
Possession of weapons1401.51.0+11%
Bicycle theft720.80.8-20%
Theft from the person380.41.7-19%

What each category covers: crime categories.

2 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Hartlepool; the highest is Horden (182.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Billingham (111.2).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Hartlepool
Billingham3,833111.2-35%
Horden1,377182.5+7%
Wingate772132.4-23%
Peterlee3,111149.9-12%
Redcar5,228131.3-23%
Easington (County Durham)1,212182.4+6%
Shotton Colliery691135.9-21%
Stockton-on-Tees15,247169.8-1%

Of the 12 areas within Hartlepool, Burn Valley had the highest crime rate (322.4 per 1,000) and Rural West the lowest (42.5), 8 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Burn ValleyNeighbourhood9,3383,011322.4
Headland & HarbourNeighbourhood8,0002,425303.1
VictoriaNeighbourhood6,1501,630265.0
Foggy FurzeNeighbourhood8,6581,477170.6
Manor HouseNeighbourhood10,3011,603155.6
ThrostonNeighbourhood8,7871,348153.4
RossmereNeighbourhood8,7941,321150.2
De BruceNeighbourhood9,7811,382141.3
SeatonNeighbourhood6,98262689.7
HartNeighbourhood7,01761387.4
Fens & GreathamNeighbourhood4,73121445.2
Rural WestNeighbourhood9,64141042.5

The 10 locations below account for 21% of the crime recorded in Hartlepool over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (776).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket776
On or near Murray Street381
On or near Parking Area365
On or near Middleton Grange Shopping Centre321
On or near Walpole Road308
On or near York Road279
On or near Petrol Station275
On or near Police Station257
On or near Willow Grove217
On or near Station Approach207

Of the 13,555 crimes in Hartlepool with a recorded outcome, 33% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 2,218 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect5,32439.3%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified4,48933.1%35.3%
Under investigation1,1118.2%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1,0537.8%5.2%
Court result unavailable6414.7%2.5%
Local resolution2982.2%3.1%
Status update unavailable2591.9%4.7%
Further action is not in the public interest1180.9%0.3%
Action to be taken by another organisation1130.8%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest580.4%0.5%
Offender given a caution460.3%0.6%
Formal action is not in the public interest450.3%0.3%

Hartlepool has an estimated population of 92,097 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (24%, against 17%), more households without a car (31%, against 23%) and more residents with no qualifications (24%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Hartlepool average decile 3.6 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureHartlepoolEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1519.1%18.3%
Aged 65 and over19.8%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work50.2%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.1%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired23.7%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.4%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)24.1%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications23.5%18.2%
Households with no car or van30.6%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage57.9%62.5%
Social rented homes24.1%17.1%
Private rented homes17.9%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)3.65.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas45.5%10.1% (England)

Is Hartlepool a safe place to live?

Hartlepool recorded 171.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 29th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and other crime.

What is the most common crime in Hartlepool?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 5,288 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (2,367).

Is crime in Hartlepool going up or down?

Recorded crime in Hartlepool was up 2% on the year before: 15,773 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 15,514 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Hartlepool?

About 92,097 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Hartlepool?

Hartlepool is policed by Cleveland.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/hartlepool">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/hartlepool</a>