Crime in Hucknall: statistics, rates and trends

3,609 crimes were recorded in Hucknall in the 12 months to August 2026, 94.7 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,293), anti-social behaviour (582) and shoplifting (431) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 418th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureHucknallAshfieldEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20263,60913,0075,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents94.7100.496.7
Change on previous 12 months-3%+3%-1%
Population38,106129,57258,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Hucknall of any year here (3,609 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 11%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20263,60994.796.7
Year to August 20253,71597.597.2
Year to August 20243,958103.997.9
Year to August 20234,081107.1n/a
Year to August 20223,68096.6102.0
Year to August 20213,881101.8101.4
Year to August 20203,940103.4102.7
Year to August 20193,72197.6101.7
Year to August 20184,051106.3100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026293
July 2026321
June 2026316
May 2026279
April 2026268
March 2026298
February 2026287
January 2026333
December 2025303
November 2025321
October 2025277
September 2025313

Compared with England and Wales, Hucknall recorded notably more other crime (59% above the national rate), possession of weapons (38% above the national rate) and shoplifting (34% above the national rate), and notably less drugs (47% below) and bicycle theft (36% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 38 to 53 and vehicle crime rose from 115 to 143, while drugs fell from 115 to 66 and shoplifting fell from 574 to 431.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,29333.934.2+15%
Anti-social behaviour58215.315.4-19%
Shoplifting43111.38.5-25%
Criminal damage and arson3088.16.7+14%
Public order2065.46.7+5%
Other theft2025.36.4-9%
Vehicle crime1433.85.0+24%
Other crime1283.42.1+24%
Burglary1183.13.6-5%
Drugs661.73.3-43%
Robbery531.41.4+39%
Possession of weapons511.31.0-15%
Bicycle theft200.50.8-13%
Theft from the person80.21.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Hucknall; the highest is Nottingham (160.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Ravenshead (28.2).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Hucknall
Nuthall and Watnall63961.1-35%
Annesley Woodhouse36968.6-28%
Eastwood1,79291.2-4%
Ravenshead16528.2-70%
Brinsley and Underwood23745.0-52%
Arnold2,98675.8-20%
Nottingham49,024160.3+69%
Selston40462.2-34%

Of the 4 areas within Hucknall, Hucknall Central had the highest crime rate (139.9 per 1,000) and Hucknall North the lowest (65.1).

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Hucknall CentralNeighbourhood10,4361,460139.9
Hucknall SouthNeighbourhood7,666796103.8
Hucknall WestNeighbourhood10,39572769.9
Hucknall NorthNeighbourhood9,60962665.1

The 10 locations below account for 29% of the crime recorded in Hucknall over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (230).

LocationCrimes
On or near Shopping Area230
On or near Supermarket202
On or near High Street92
On or near Parking Area85
On or near Whyburn Street83
On or near Vine Terrace81
On or near Sports/Recreation Area72
On or near Brookside70
On or near Redmile Close69
On or near Elm Avenue67

Of the 3,027 crimes in Hucknall with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 582 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,14137.7%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified91530.2%35.3%
Under investigation2899.5%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome2287.5%5.2%
Court result unavailable1454.8%2.5%
Status update unavailable1344.4%4.7%
Local resolution531.8%3.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation511.7%1.3%
Further action is not in the public interest280.9%0.3%
Offender given a caution240.8%0.6%
Formal action is not in the public interest170.6%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest20.1%0.5%

Hucknall has an estimated population of 38,106 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.9%, against 7.9%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (24%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Hucknall average decile 5.1 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureHucknallEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1519.1%18.3%
Aged 65 and over18.2%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work59.3%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.2%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired22.4%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students4.9%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)24.1%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications21.5%18.2%
Households with no car or van21.4%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage68.7%62.5%
Social rented homes14.1%17.1%
Private rented homes17.0%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.15.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas4.0%10.1% (England)

Is Hucknall a safe place to live?

Hucknall recorded 94.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 418th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and possession of weapons.

What is the most common crime in Hucknall?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,293 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (582).

Is crime in Hucknall going up or down?

Recorded crime in Hucknall was down 3% on the year before: 3,609 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,715 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Hucknall?

About 38,106 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Hucknall?

Hucknall is policed by Nottinghamshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/hucknall">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/hucknall</a>