Crime in Nuthall and Watnall: statistics, rates and trends
639 crimes were recorded in Nuthall and Watnall in the 12 months to August 2026, 61.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 21% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Nuthall and Watnall at a glance
- Crime trends in Nuthall and Watnall
- Types of crime in Nuthall and Watnall
- Nuthall and Watnall compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Nuthall and Watnall
- Streets with the most crime in Nuthall and Watnall
- What happened after crimes were reported in Nuthall and Watnall
- Demographics of Nuthall and Watnall
- Questions about crime in Nuthall and Watnall
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (191), anti-social behaviour (92) and criminal damage and arson (75) made up 56% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 935th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Nuthall and Watnall | Broxtowe | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 639 | 9,243 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 61.1 | 80.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +21% | +6% | -1% |
| Population | 10,457 | 114,565 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Nuthall and Watnall peaked in the year to August 2018 (673 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (465). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 5%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 639 | 61.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 526 | 50.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 512 | 49.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 465 | 44.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 496 | 47.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 522 | 49.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 556 | 53.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 601 | 57.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 673 | 64.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 54 |
| July 2026 | 58 |
| June 2026 | 71 |
| May 2026 | 47 |
| April 2026 | 74 |
| March 2026 | 53 |
| February 2026 | 59 |
| January 2026 | 41 |
| December 2025 | 38 |
| November 2025 | 39 |
| October 2025 | 50 |
| September 2025 | 55 |
Compared with England and Wales, Nuthall and Watnall recorded notably more other crime (45% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (63% below) and public order (47% below). On the year before, other crime rose from 22 to 32 and burglary rose from 25 to 35, while public order fell from 46 to 37.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 191 | 18.3 | 34.2 | +32% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 92 | 8.8 | 15.4 | +21% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 75 | 7.2 | 6.7 | +21% |
| Other theft | 56 | 5.4 | 6.4 | -3% |
| Vehicle crime | 49 | 4.7 | 5.0 | +29% |
| Public order | 37 | 3.5 | 6.7 | -20% |
| Burglary | 35 | 3.3 | 3.6 | +40% |
| Shoplifting | 33 | 3.2 | 8.5 | +38% |
| Other crime | 32 | 3.1 | 2.1 | +45% |
| Robbery | 15 | 1.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 12 | 1.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Nuthall and Watnall; the highest is Nottingham (160.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Brinsley and Underwood (45.0).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Nuthall and Watnall |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastwood | 1,792 | 91.2 | +49% |
| Hucknall | 3,609 | 94.7 | +55% |
| Nottingham | 49,024 | 160.3 | +162% |
| Ilkeston | 4,600 | 114.5 | +87% |
| Stapleford | 1,287 | 81.2 | +33% |
| Arnold | 2,986 | 75.8 | +24% |
| Brinsley and Underwood | 237 | 45.0 | -26% |
| Beeston (Broxtowe) | 4,569 | 85.3 | +40% |
Of the 2 areas within Nuthall and Watnall, Nuthall East & Strelley had the highest crime rate (73.1 per 1,000) and Watnall & Nuthall West the lowest (48.9).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nuthall East & Strelley | Neighbourhood | 5,266 | 385 | 73.1 |
| Watnall & Nuthall West | Neighbourhood | 5,191 | 254 | 48.9 |
The 10 locations below account for 45% of the crime recorded in Nuthall and Watnall over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (81).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 81 |
| On or near Cedarland Crescent | 42 |
| On or near Rowan Crescent | 31 |
| On or near Larkfield Road | 29 |
| On or near Hillingdon Avenue | 24 |
| On or near Newdigate Street | 23 |
| On or near Atkinson Gardens | 17 |
| On or near Parking Area | 16 |
| On or near Spencer Drive | 14 |
| On or near Spring Gardens | 12 |
Of the 547 crimes in Nuthall and Watnall with a recorded outcome, 39% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 92 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 213 | 38.9% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 188 | 34.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 69 | 12.6% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 25 | 4.6% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 20 | 3.7% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 15 | 2.7% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 6 | 1.1% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.2% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Nuthall and Watnall has an estimated population of 10,457 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (7.3%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (12%, against 23%) and less private renting (12%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Nuthall and Watnall average decile 8.4 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Nuthall and Watnall | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 34.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 12.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 80.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Nuthall and Watnall a safe place to live?
Nuthall and Watnall recorded 61.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 935th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime.
What is the most common crime in Nuthall and Watnall?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 191 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (92).
Is crime in Nuthall and Watnall going up or down?
Recorded crime in Nuthall and Watnall was up 21% on the year before: 639 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 526 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Nuthall and Watnall?
About 10,457 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Nuthall and Watnall?
Nuthall and Watnall is policed by Nottinghamshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.