Crime in Stapleford: statistics, rates and trends
1,287 crimes were recorded in Stapleford in the 12 months to August 2026, 81.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Stapleford at a glance
- Crime trends in Stapleford
- Types of crime in Stapleford
- Stapleford compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Stapleford
- Streets with the most crime in Stapleford
- What happened after crimes were reported in Stapleford
- Demographics of Stapleford
- Questions about crime in Stapleford
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (538), anti-social behaviour (165) and criminal damage and arson (99) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 591st of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Stapleford | Broxtowe | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,287 | 9,243 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 81.2 | 80.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -5% | +6% | -1% |
| Population | 15,851 | 114,565 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Stapleford of any year here (1,287 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 24%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,287 | 81.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,351 | 85.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,485 | 93.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,531 | 96.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,374 | 86.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,531 | 96.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,671 | 105.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,588 | 100.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,688 | 106.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 115 |
| July 2026 | 139 |
| June 2026 | 142 |
| May 2026 | 86 |
| April 2026 | 123 |
| March 2026 | 121 |
| February 2026 | 88 |
| January 2026 | 113 |
| December 2025 | 79 |
| November 2025 | 99 |
| October 2025 | 79 |
| September 2025 | 103 |
Compared with England and Wales, Stapleford recorded notably more other crime (76% above the national rate) and possession of weapons (63% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (57% below) and burglary (54% below). On the year before, other crime rose from 46 to 59 and public order rose from 71 to 91, while burglary fell from 56 to 26 and anti-social behaviour fell from 242 to 165.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 538 | 33.9 | 34.2 | +2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 165 | 10.4 | 15.4 | -32% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 99 | 6.2 | 6.7 | -15% |
| Public order | 91 | 5.7 | 6.7 | +28% |
| Other theft | 88 | 5.6 | 6.4 | +10% |
| Vehicle crime | 64 | 4.0 | 5.0 | +3% |
| Other crime | 59 | 3.7 | 2.1 | +28% |
| Shoplifting | 58 | 3.7 | 8.5 | -22% |
| Drugs | 45 | 2.8 | 3.3 | +15% |
| Burglary | 26 | 1.6 | 3.6 | -54% |
| Possession of weapons | 25 | 1.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 13 | 0.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 9 | 0.6 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 7 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Stapleford; the highest is Clifton (Nottingham) (118.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Borrowash (46.4).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Stapleford |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sandiacre | 726 | 78.3 | -4% |
| Beeston (Broxtowe) | 4,569 | 85.3 | +5% |
| Long Eaton | 3,869 | 99.6 | +23% |
| Ilkeston | 4,600 | 114.5 | +41% |
| Breaston and Draycott | 464 | 64.0 | -21% |
| Clifton (Nottingham) | 2,408 | 118.4 | +46% |
| Nuthall and Watnall | 639 | 61.1 | -25% |
| Borrowash | 330 | 46.4 | -43% |
Of the 3 areas within Stapleford, Stapleford South West had the highest crime rate (81.3 per 1,000) and Stapleford South East the lowest (81.0).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stapleford South West | Neighbourhood | 5,498 | 447 | 81.3 |
| Stapleford North | Neighbourhood | 4,933 | 401 | 81.3 |
| Stapleford South East | Neighbourhood | 5,420 | 439 | 81.0 |
The 10 locations below account for 27% of the crime recorded in Stapleford over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (64).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 64 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 48 |
| On or near Broad Oak Drive | 42 |
| On or near West End Street | 39 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 35 |
| On or near B6003 | 26 |
| On or near Borlace Crescent | 26 |
| On or near Wesley Place | 24 |
| On or near Gibbons Avenue | 23 |
| On or near Maryland Court | 23 |
Of the 1,122 crimes in Stapleford with a recorded outcome, 24% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 165 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 523 | 46.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 269 | 24.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 120 | 10.7% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 55 | 4.9% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 43 | 3.8% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 29 | 2.6% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 29 | 2.6% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 28 | 2.5% | 3.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 11 | 1.0% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 10 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
Stapleford has an estimated population of 15,851 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (5.0%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Stapleford average decile 5.4 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Stapleford | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 27.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 21.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 66.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 17.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Stapleford a safe place to live?
Stapleford recorded 81.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 591st of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and possession of weapons.
What is the most common crime in Stapleford?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 538 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (165).
Is crime in Stapleford going up or down?
Recorded crime in Stapleford was down 5% on the year before: 1,287 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,351 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Stapleford?
About 15,851 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Stapleford?
Stapleford is policed by Nottinghamshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.