Crime in Sandiacre: statistics, rates and trends
726 crimes were recorded in Sandiacre in the 12 months to August 2026, 78.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Sandiacre at a glance
- Crime trends in Sandiacre
- Types of crime in Sandiacre
- Sandiacre compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Sandiacre
- Streets with the most crime in Sandiacre
- What happened after crimes were reported in Sandiacre
- Demographics of Sandiacre
- Questions about crime in Sandiacre
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (304), anti-social behaviour (139) and public order (69) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 644th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Sandiacre | Erewash | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 726 | 10,472 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 78.3 | 91.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -4% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 9,269 | 114,253 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Sandiacre peaked in the year to August 2023 (976 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (703). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 726 | 78.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 758 | 81.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 703 | 75.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 976 | 105.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 844 | 91.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 825 | 89.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 777 | 83.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 789 | 85.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 810 | 87.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 73 |
| July 2026 | 67 |
| June 2026 | 51 |
| May 2026 | 60 |
| April 2026 | 61 |
| March 2026 | 68 |
| February 2026 | 69 |
| January 2026 | 60 |
| December 2025 | 48 |
| November 2025 | 52 |
| October 2025 | 74 |
| September 2025 | 43 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and vehicle crime (52% below) and shoplifting (29% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting rose from 27 to 56 and other theft rose from 28 to 46, while criminal damage and arson fell from 60 to 45 and anti-social behaviour fell from 173 to 139.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 304 | 32.8 | 34.2 | -3% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 139 | 15.0 | 15.4 | -20% |
| Public order | 69 | 7.4 | 6.7 | +25% |
| Shoplifting | 56 | 6.0 | 8.5 | +107% |
| Other theft | 46 | 5.0 | 6.4 | +64% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 45 | 4.9 | 6.7 | -25% |
| Vehicle crime | 22 | 2.4 | 5.0 | 0% |
| Burglary | 17 | 1.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 12 | 1.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 9 | 1.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Sandiacre; the highest is Clifton (Nottingham) (118.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Borrowash (46.4).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Sandiacre |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stapleford | 1,287 | 81.2 | +4% |
| Long Eaton | 3,869 | 99.6 | +27% |
| Breaston and Draycott | 464 | 64.0 | -18% |
| Beeston (Broxtowe) | 4,569 | 85.3 | +9% |
| Borrowash | 330 | 46.4 | -41% |
| Ilkeston | 4,600 | 114.5 | +46% |
| Clifton (Nottingham) | 2,408 | 118.4 | +51% |
| Nuthall and Watnall | 639 | 61.1 | -22% |
Sandiacre is the one area listed within Sandiacre, with 84.1 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandiacre | Neighbourhood | 8,171 | 687 | 84.1 |
The 10 locations below account for 39% of the crime recorded in Sandiacre over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (73).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 73 |
| On or near Rushy Lane | 34 |
| On or near West Avenue | 29 |
| On or near Norbury Way | 28 |
| On or near Station Road | 25 |
| On or near Barker Avenue East | 24 |
| On or near Margaret Avenue | 20 |
| On or near Nursery Avenue | 17 |
| On or near Orchard Way | 17 |
| On or near Melton Court | 16 |
Of the 587 crimes in Sandiacre with a recorded outcome, 26% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 139 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 237 | 40.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 154 | 26.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 77 | 13.1% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 43 | 7.3% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 28 | 4.8% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 26 | 4.4% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 10 | 1.7% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 7 | 1.2% | 0.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 0.3% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Sandiacre has an estimated population of 9,269 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (5.0%, against 7.9%), less social housing (12%, against 17%) and fewer households without a car (16%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Sandiacre average decile 6.0 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Sandiacre | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 25.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 16.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 73.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Sandiacre a safe place to live?
Sandiacre recorded 78.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 644th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Sandiacre?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 304 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (139).
Is crime in Sandiacre going up or down?
Recorded crime in Sandiacre was down 4% on the year before: 726 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 758 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Sandiacre?
About 9,269 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Sandiacre?
Sandiacre is policed by Derbyshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.