Crime in Mold: statistics, rates and trends
1,194 crimes were recorded in Mold in the 12 months to August 2026, 116.1 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 14% on the year before.
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (456), anti-social behaviour (249) and shoplifting (155) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 201st of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Mold | Flintshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,194 | 11,941 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 116.1 | 76.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -14% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 10,280 | 155,867 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Mold peaked in the year to August 2022 (1,468 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (1,073). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 11%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,194 | 116.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,395 | 135.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,435 | 139.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,316 | 128.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,468 | 142.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,352 | 131.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,161 | 112.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,263 | 122.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,073 | 104.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 96 |
| July 2026 | 91 |
| June 2026 | 100 |
| May 2026 | 119 |
| April 2026 | 104 |
| March 2026 | 98 |
| February 2026 | 97 |
| January 2026 | 111 |
| December 2025 | 106 |
| November 2025 | 84 |
| October 2025 | 108 |
| September 2025 | 80 |
Compared with England and Wales, Mold recorded notably more shoplifting (78% above the national rate), anti-social behaviour (58% above the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (30% above the national rate), and notably less drugs (23% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson fell from 133 to 84 and violence and sexual offences fell from 556 to 456.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 456 | 44.4 | 34.2 | -18% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 249 | 24.2 | 15.4 | -9% |
| Shoplifting | 155 | 15.1 | 8.5 | +15% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 84 | 8.2 | 6.7 | -37% |
| Public order | 80 | 7.8 | 6.7 | -16% |
| Other theft | 60 | 5.8 | 6.4 | +7% |
| Burglary | 35 | 3.4 | 3.6 | +9% |
| Drugs | 26 | 2.5 | 3.3 | -7% |
| Other crime | 26 | 2.5 | 2.1 | +4% |
| Vehicle crime | 16 | 1.6 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Mold; the highest is Shotton (156.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Penyffordd (36.8).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Mold |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mynydd Isa | 232 | 41.5 | -64% |
| Buckley | 939 | 66.9 | -42% |
| Penyffordd | 186 | 36.8 | -68% |
| Connah's Quay | 1,458 | 87.5 | -25% |
| Hawarden | 693 | 57.7 | -50% |
| Shotton | 1,007 | 156.8 | +35% |
| Flint | 1,526 | 108.2 | -7% |
| Broughton (Flintshire) | 423 | 64.0 | -45% |
Of the 4 areas within Mold, Mold East had the highest crime rate (259.6 per 1,000) and Mold South the lowest (26.9), 10 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mold East | Neighbourhood | 2,003 | 520 | 259.6 |
| Mold West | Neighbourhood | 2,633 | 335 | 127.2 |
| Mold: Broncoed | Neighbourhood | 2,745 | 261 | 95.1 |
| Mold South | Neighbourhood | 2,899 | 78 | 26.9 |
The 10 locations below account for 47% of the crime recorded in Mold over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (130).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Shopping Area | 130 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 128 |
| On or near Parking Area | 94 |
| On or near Supermarket | 39 |
| On or near Milford Street | 34 |
| On or near The Avenue | 33 |
| On or near Llys Derwen | 29 |
| On or near Lead Mills | 25 |
| On or near Llys Pont-Y-Felin | 24 |
| On or near Hazel Grove | 23 |
Of the 945 crimes in Mold with a recorded outcome, 26% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 249 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 326 | 34.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 244 | 25.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 132 | 14.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 68 | 7.2% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 62 | 6.6% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 47 | 5.0% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 24 | 2.5% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 23 | 2.4% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 11 | 1.2% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
Mold has an estimated population of 10,280 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (13%, against 20%), more retired residents (28%, against 22%) and fewer students (5.7%, against 7.9%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Mold average decile 6.6 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Mold | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 34.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 17.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 19.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 68.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 18.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.6 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 11.5% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Mold a safe place to live?
Mold recorded 116.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 201st of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in Mold?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 456 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (249).
Is crime in Mold going up or down?
Recorded crime in Mold was down 14% on the year before: 1,194 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,395 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Mold?
About 10,280 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Mold?
Mold is policed by North Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.