Crime in Flintshire: statistics, rates and trends

11,941 crimes were recorded in Flintshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 76.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (4,705), anti-social behaviour (2,424) and shoplifting (1,112) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 195th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.

MeasureFlintshireWalesEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202611,941306,9585,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents76.696.396.7
Change on previous 12 months-4%+1%-1%
Population155,8673,186,58158,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Flintshire of any year here (11,941 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 8%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202611,94176.696.7
Year to August 202512,39079.597.2
Year to August 202412,64081.197.9
Year to August 202313,77388.4n/a
Year to August 202215,00396.3102.0
Year to August 202114,21491.2101.4
Year to August 202014,24591.4102.7
Year to August 201913,63287.5101.7
Year to August 201812,91482.9100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20261,263
July 20261,040
June 20261,033
May 20261,075
April 20261,018
March 20261,003
February 2026903
January 2026893
December 2025856
November 2025905
October 20251,020
September 2025932

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and robbery (77% below) and vehicle crime (67% below) were well below it. On the year before, robbery rose from 36 to 48 and drugs rose from 191 to 240, while bicycle theft fell from 81 to 50 and possession of weapons fell from 90 to 72.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences4,70530.234.2-5%
Anti-social behaviour2,42415.615.4-5%
Shoplifting1,1127.18.5+13%
Criminal damage and arson9676.26.7-9%
Public order8005.16.7-3%
Other theft7164.66.4+7%
Burglary3062.03.6-17%
Vehicle crime2541.65.0-12%
Drugs2401.53.3+26%
Other crime2391.52.1-11%
Possession of weapons720.51.0-20%
Bicycle theft500.30.8-38%
Robbery480.31.4+33%
Theft from the person80.11.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

9,893 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Flintshire in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 63.5 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was up 2% on the year ending March 2025 (9,746), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Flintshire had the 93rd lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Offences recorded in Flintshire, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was violence without injury, with 1,795 offences (18% of the total). No category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate. Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for robbery of personal property (0.24 times), vehicle offences (0.32 times) and bicycle theft (0.41 times).

The largest rises on the year were in trafficking of drugs (from 29 to 128) and possession of drugs (+52%). The largest falls were in bicycle theft (−28%) and violence with injury (−17%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)Change on 2024/25
Violence without injury1,79511.513.20.87+15%
Stalking and harassment1,75811.310.11.12−4%
Shoplifting1,0546.88.10.83–
Violence with injury9456.18.10.74−17%
Criminal damage8745.66.80.82−15%
Public order offences8275.37.00.76−4%
Other theft offences6864.46.50.67+4%
Other sexual offences3322.12.30.94+13%
Miscellaneous crimes against society2851.82.10.87+4%
Vehicle offences2521.65.00.32−6%
Residential burglary2271.52.50.58+8%
Possession of drugs2201.42.50.57+52%
Trafficking of drugs1280.821.20.69+341%
Rape1280.821.20.68+16%
Non-residential burglary1090.701.10.62−11%
Possession of weapons900.581.000.58−7%
Arson740.470.381.250%
Bicycle theft550.350.850.41−28%
Robbery of personal property340.220.910.24+17%
Robbery of business property90.060.470.12–
Theft from the person90.061.80.03−74%
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving20.010.030.37−33%
Homicide00.000.010.00–

Recorded crime in Flintshire since the year ending March 2013

The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2013 to 2026. Flintshire's rate was below the England and Wales rate in every one of those 14 years. Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).

Year ending MarchOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
20269,89363.583.2
20259,74662.584.5
202410,58067.986.2
202312,18578.289.2
202212,98883.385.4
202111,32972.774.1
202011,28272.484.7
201911,37673.084.1
20189,64161.978.2
20178,02351.569.1
20167,30946.962.3
20157,19446.257.1
20146,99544.955.9
20137,14045.856.7

Districts in the North Wales Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 6 districts in the North Wales Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Flintshire had the 2nd lowest rate.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Denbighshire9,30194.71.14
Wrexham11,48283.11.00
Conwy9,41181.90.98
Gwynedd8,42069.70.84
Flintshire9,89363.50.76
Isle of Anglesey3,90756.50.68

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

7 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Flintshire; the highest is Liverpool district (136.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Cheshire West and Chester (73.4).

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Flintshire
Wrexham13,929100.8+32%
Wirral26,02979.1+3%
Denbighshire10,876110.8+45%
Cheshire West and Chester27,26573.4-4%
Liverpool69,301136.2+78%
Halton12,01291.3+19%
Knowsley14,98392.2+20%
St. Helens17,90494.8+24%

Of the 68 areas within Flintshire, Mold East had the highest crime rate (259.6 per 1,000) and Soughton the lowest (13.6), 19 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Mold EastNeighbourhood2,003520259.6
Holywell CentralNeighbourhood2,080528253.8
Flint: CastleNeighbourhood2,177398182.8
Shotton WestNeighbourhood2,133335157.1
ShottonTown6,4211,007156.8
Shotton East and Shotton HigherNeighbourhood4,288672156.7
Broughton North EastNeighbourhood2,322327140.8
Garden CityTown3,795505133.1
Queensferry and SealandNeighbourhood5,811740127.3
Connah's Quay: WepreNeighbourhood2,372302127.3
Mold WestNeighbourhood2,633335127.2
MostynTown1,896234123.4
MoldTown10,2801,194116.1
Connah's Quay CentralNeighbourhood4,703533113.3
Flint: Coleshill and TrelawnyNeighbourhood7,320817111.6
Holywell (Flintshire)Town8,689963110.8
FlintTown14,1101,526108.2
Pen-y-fforddTown1,899199104.8
Holywell WestNeighbourhood2,41923195.5
Connah's Quay: GolftynNeighbourhood5,12748995.4
Mold: BroncoedNeighbourhood2,74526195.1
Buckley: Bistre EastNeighbourhood3,37229788.1
Connah's QuayTown16,6671,45887.5
BagilltTown5,45647587.1
GreenfieldNeighbourhood2,81024386.5
Buckley: Bistre WestNeighbourhood4,13533681.3
BagilltNeighbourhood3,94631078.6
GronantTown1,47911577.8
Llanasa and TrelawnydNeighbourhood5,11038274.8
Holywell EastNeighbourhood1,96113367.8
Flint: OakenholtNeighbourhood4,61331167.4
BuckleyTown14,02693966.9
Saltney FerryNeighbourhood5,19933564.4
Broughton (Flintshire)Town6,61342364.0
CaergwrleNeighbourhood1,4889563.8
HawardenTown12,00269357.7
CaerwysTown1,2336956.0
Hawarden: MancotNeighbourhood3,24817353.3
Hope (Flintshire)Town4,07121653.1
Hawarden: AstonNeighbourhood5,07326652.4
HopeNeighbourhood2,58312146.8
Buckley: MountainNeighbourhood3,19314746.0
Brynford and HalkynNeighbourhood3,69916945.7
LeeswoodTown2,2099944.8
LlanfynyddNeighbourhood1,8958042.2
Buckley: PentrobinNeighbourhood5,39522742.1
CilcainNeighbourhood1,8207641.8
Mynydd IsaTown5,59123241.5
Argoed and New BrightonNeighbourhood5,59123241.5
Northop HallTown1,8197541.2
Aston (Flintshire)Town1,6066641.1
CaerwysNeighbourhood2,4939638.5
PenyfforddTown5,05818636.8
Pen-y-fforddNeighbourhood5,05818636.8
NorthopTown1,5725635.6
Hawarden: EwloeNeighbourhood5,39319235.6
WhitfordNeighbourhood2,2297131.9
NorthopNeighbourhood4,85915131.1
Connah's Quay SouthNeighbourhood4,46513430.0
GwernymynyddTown1,5734729.9
TreuddynTown1,6274728.9
Gwernaffield and GwernymynyddNeighbourhood3,4149728.4
Gwernaffield-y-WaunTown1,8415027.2
Mold SouthNeighbourhood2,8997826.9
Broughton SouthNeighbourhood4,2919622.4
Higher KinnertonTown1,7703922.0
LixwmTown1,2602721.4
SoughtonTown1,4682013.6

The 10 locations below account for 22% of the crime recorded in Flintshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (825).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area825
On or near Petrol Station414
On or near Sports/Recreation Area375
On or near Earl Street287
On or near Supermarket208
On or near Shopping Area138
On or near Bretton Road115
On or near Park/Open Space104
On or near Fishermans' Road96
On or near Farm Road88

Of the 9,517 crimes in Flintshire with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 2,424 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect3,69338.8%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified2,12822.4%35.3%
Under investigation1,50015.8%11.5%
Status update unavailable5866.2%4.7%
Local resolution5405.7%3.1%
Awaiting court outcome4434.7%5.2%
Action to be taken by another organisation2782.9%1.3%
Court result unavailable1982.1%2.5%
Further action is not in the public interest500.5%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest470.5%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest310.3%0.3%
Offender given a caution220.2%0.6%

Flintshire has an estimated population of 155,867 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (15%, against 23%), less private renting (13%, against 20%) and fewer students (5.3%, against 7.9%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Flintshire average decile 6.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureFlintshireEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1517.2%18.3%
Aged 65 and over22.1%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work57.9%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.8%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired25.6%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.3%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)29.2%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications18.3%18.2%
Households with no car or van14.6%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage72.2%62.5%
Social rented homes14.5%17.1%
Private rented homes13.2%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)6.85.5 (Wales)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas4.9%9.5% (Wales)

Is Flintshire a safe place to live?

Flintshire recorded 76.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 195th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in Flintshire?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 4,705 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (2,424).

Is crime in Flintshire going up or down?

Recorded crime in Flintshire was down 4% on the year before: 11,941 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 12,390 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Flintshire?

About 155,867 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Flintshire?

Flintshire is policed by North Wales.

How many crimes did the police record in Flintshire in the year ending March 2026?

9,893 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 63.5 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 9,746.

Which offences are more common in Flintshire than across England and Wales?

None: no category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate in the year ending March 2026. The largest category was violence without injury (1,795).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/flintshire">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/flintshire</a>