Crime in Flintshire: statistics, rates and trends
11,941 crimes were recorded in Flintshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 76.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Flintshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Flintshire
- Types of crime in Flintshire
- Home Office recorded crime in Flintshire
- Flintshire compared with nearby districts
- Areas within Flintshire
- Streets with the most crime in Flintshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Flintshire
- Demographics of Flintshire
- Questions about crime in Flintshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (4,705), anti-social behaviour (2,424) and shoplifting (1,112) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 195th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Flintshire | Wales | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 11,941 | 306,958 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 76.6 | 96.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -4% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 155,867 | 3,186,581 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Flintshire of any year here (11,941 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 8%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 11,941 | 76.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 12,390 | 79.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 12,640 | 81.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 13,773 | 88.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 15,003 | 96.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 14,214 | 91.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 14,245 | 91.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 13,632 | 87.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 12,914 | 82.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 1,263 |
| July 2026 | 1,040 |
| June 2026 | 1,033 |
| May 2026 | 1,075 |
| April 2026 | 1,018 |
| March 2026 | 1,003 |
| February 2026 | 903 |
| January 2026 | 893 |
| December 2025 | 856 |
| November 2025 | 905 |
| October 2025 | 1,020 |
| September 2025 | 932 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and robbery (77% below) and vehicle crime (67% below) were well below it. On the year before, robbery rose from 36 to 48 and drugs rose from 191 to 240, while bicycle theft fell from 81 to 50 and possession of weapons fell from 90 to 72.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 4,705 | 30.2 | 34.2 | -5% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2,424 | 15.6 | 15.4 | -5% |
| Shoplifting | 1,112 | 7.1 | 8.5 | +13% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 967 | 6.2 | 6.7 | -9% |
| Public order | 800 | 5.1 | 6.7 | -3% |
| Other theft | 716 | 4.6 | 6.4 | +7% |
| Burglary | 306 | 2.0 | 3.6 | -17% |
| Vehicle crime | 254 | 1.6 | 5.0 | -12% |
| Drugs | 240 | 1.5 | 3.3 | +26% |
| Other crime | 239 | 1.5 | 2.1 | -11% |
| Possession of weapons | 72 | 0.5 | 1.0 | -20% |
| Bicycle theft | 50 | 0.3 | 0.8 | -38% |
| Robbery | 48 | 0.3 | 1.4 | +33% |
| Theft from the person | 8 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
9,893 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Flintshire in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 63.5 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was up 2% on the year ending March 2025 (9,746), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Flintshire had the 93rd lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).
Offences recorded in Flintshire, the year ending March 2026
The largest category was violence without injury, with 1,795 offences (18% of the total). No category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate. Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for robbery of personal property (0.24 times), vehicle offences (0.32 times) and bicycle theft (0.41 times).
The largest rises on the year were in trafficking of drugs (from 29 to 128) and possession of drugs (+52%). The largest falls were in bicycle theft (−28%) and violence with injury (−17%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).
| Offence | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) | Change on 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence without injury | 1,795 | 11.5 | 13.2 | 0.87 | +15% |
| Stalking and harassment | 1,758 | 11.3 | 10.1 | 1.12 | −4% |
| Shoplifting | 1,054 | 6.8 | 8.1 | 0.83 | – |
| Violence with injury | 945 | 6.1 | 8.1 | 0.74 | −17% |
| Criminal damage | 874 | 5.6 | 6.8 | 0.82 | −15% |
| Public order offences | 827 | 5.3 | 7.0 | 0.76 | −4% |
| Other theft offences | 686 | 4.4 | 6.5 | 0.67 | +4% |
| Other sexual offences | 332 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 0.94 | +13% |
| Miscellaneous crimes against society | 285 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 0.87 | +4% |
| Vehicle offences | 252 | 1.6 | 5.0 | 0.32 | −6% |
| Residential burglary | 227 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 0.58 | +8% |
| Possession of drugs | 220 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 0.57 | +52% |
| Trafficking of drugs | 128 | 0.82 | 1.2 | 0.69 | +341% |
| Rape | 128 | 0.82 | 1.2 | 0.68 | +16% |
| Non-residential burglary | 109 | 0.70 | 1.1 | 0.62 | −11% |
| Possession of weapons | 90 | 0.58 | 1.00 | 0.58 | −7% |
| Arson | 74 | 0.47 | 0.38 | 1.25 | 0% |
| Bicycle theft | 55 | 0.35 | 0.85 | 0.41 | −28% |
| Robbery of personal property | 34 | 0.22 | 0.91 | 0.24 | +17% |
| Robbery of business property | 9 | 0.06 | 0.47 | 0.12 | – |
| Theft from the person | 9 | 0.06 | 1.8 | 0.03 | −74% |
| Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving | 2 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.37 | −33% |
| Homicide | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | – |
Recorded crime in Flintshire since the year ending March 2013
The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2013 to 2026. Flintshire's rate was below the England and Wales rate in every one of those 14 years. Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).
| Year ending March | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 9,893 | 63.5 | 83.2 |
| 2025 | 9,746 | 62.5 | 84.5 |
| 2024 | 10,580 | 67.9 | 86.2 |
| 2023 | 12,185 | 78.2 | 89.2 |
| 2022 | 12,988 | 83.3 | 85.4 |
| 2021 | 11,329 | 72.7 | 74.1 |
| 2020 | 11,282 | 72.4 | 84.7 |
| 2019 | 11,376 | 73.0 | 84.1 |
| 2018 | 9,641 | 61.9 | 78.2 |
| 2017 | 8,023 | 51.5 | 69.1 |
| 2016 | 7,309 | 46.9 | 62.3 |
| 2015 | 7,194 | 46.2 | 57.1 |
| 2014 | 6,995 | 44.9 | 55.9 |
| 2013 | 7,140 | 45.8 | 56.7 |
Districts in the North Wales Police area, the year ending March 2026
Of the 6 districts in the North Wales Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Flintshire had the 2nd lowest rate.
| District | Offences | Per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denbighshire | 9,301 | 94.7 | 1.14 |
| Wrexham | 11,482 | 83.1 | 1.00 |
| Conwy | 9,411 | 81.9 | 0.98 |
| Gwynedd | 8,420 | 69.7 | 0.84 |
| Flintshire | 9,893 | 63.5 | 0.76 |
| Isle of Anglesey | 3,907 | 56.5 | 0.68 |
Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.
7 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Flintshire; the highest is Liverpool district (136.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Cheshire West and Chester (73.4).
| District | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Flintshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wrexham | 13,929 | 100.8 | +32% |
| Wirral | 26,029 | 79.1 | +3% |
| Denbighshire | 10,876 | 110.8 | +45% |
| Cheshire West and Chester | 27,265 | 73.4 | -4% |
| Liverpool | 69,301 | 136.2 | +78% |
| Halton | 12,012 | 91.3 | +19% |
| Knowsley | 14,983 | 92.2 | +20% |
| St. Helens | 17,904 | 94.8 | +24% |
Of the 68 areas within Flintshire, Mold East had the highest crime rate (259.6 per 1,000) and Soughton the lowest (13.6), 19 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mold East | Neighbourhood | 2,003 | 520 | 259.6 |
| Holywell Central | Neighbourhood | 2,080 | 528 | 253.8 |
| Flint: Castle | Neighbourhood | 2,177 | 398 | 182.8 |
| Shotton West | Neighbourhood | 2,133 | 335 | 157.1 |
| Shotton | Town | 6,421 | 1,007 | 156.8 |
| Shotton East and Shotton Higher | Neighbourhood | 4,288 | 672 | 156.7 |
| Broughton North East | Neighbourhood | 2,322 | 327 | 140.8 |
| Garden City | Town | 3,795 | 505 | 133.1 |
| Queensferry and Sealand | Neighbourhood | 5,811 | 740 | 127.3 |
| Connah's Quay: Wepre | Neighbourhood | 2,372 | 302 | 127.3 |
| Mold West | Neighbourhood | 2,633 | 335 | 127.2 |
| Mostyn | Town | 1,896 | 234 | 123.4 |
| Mold | Town | 10,280 | 1,194 | 116.1 |
| Connah's Quay Central | Neighbourhood | 4,703 | 533 | 113.3 |
| Flint: Coleshill and Trelawny | Neighbourhood | 7,320 | 817 | 111.6 |
| Holywell (Flintshire) | Town | 8,689 | 963 | 110.8 |
| Flint | Town | 14,110 | 1,526 | 108.2 |
| Pen-y-ffordd | Town | 1,899 | 199 | 104.8 |
| Holywell West | Neighbourhood | 2,419 | 231 | 95.5 |
| Connah's Quay: Golftyn | Neighbourhood | 5,127 | 489 | 95.4 |
| Mold: Broncoed | Neighbourhood | 2,745 | 261 | 95.1 |
| Buckley: Bistre East | Neighbourhood | 3,372 | 297 | 88.1 |
| Connah's Quay | Town | 16,667 | 1,458 | 87.5 |
| Bagillt | Town | 5,456 | 475 | 87.1 |
| Greenfield | Neighbourhood | 2,810 | 243 | 86.5 |
| Buckley: Bistre West | Neighbourhood | 4,135 | 336 | 81.3 |
| Bagillt | Neighbourhood | 3,946 | 310 | 78.6 |
| Gronant | Town | 1,479 | 115 | 77.8 |
| Llanasa and Trelawnyd | Neighbourhood | 5,110 | 382 | 74.8 |
| Holywell East | Neighbourhood | 1,961 | 133 | 67.8 |
| Flint: Oakenholt | Neighbourhood | 4,613 | 311 | 67.4 |
| Buckley | Town | 14,026 | 939 | 66.9 |
| Saltney Ferry | Neighbourhood | 5,199 | 335 | 64.4 |
| Broughton (Flintshire) | Town | 6,613 | 423 | 64.0 |
| Caergwrle | Neighbourhood | 1,488 | 95 | 63.8 |
| Hawarden | Town | 12,002 | 693 | 57.7 |
| Caerwys | Town | 1,233 | 69 | 56.0 |
| Hawarden: Mancot | Neighbourhood | 3,248 | 173 | 53.3 |
| Hope (Flintshire) | Town | 4,071 | 216 | 53.1 |
| Hawarden: Aston | Neighbourhood | 5,073 | 266 | 52.4 |
| Hope | Neighbourhood | 2,583 | 121 | 46.8 |
| Buckley: Mountain | Neighbourhood | 3,193 | 147 | 46.0 |
| Brynford and Halkyn | Neighbourhood | 3,699 | 169 | 45.7 |
| Leeswood | Town | 2,209 | 99 | 44.8 |
| Llanfynydd | Neighbourhood | 1,895 | 80 | 42.2 |
| Buckley: Pentrobin | Neighbourhood | 5,395 | 227 | 42.1 |
| Cilcain | Neighbourhood | 1,820 | 76 | 41.8 |
| Mynydd Isa | Town | 5,591 | 232 | 41.5 |
| Argoed and New Brighton | Neighbourhood | 5,591 | 232 | 41.5 |
| Northop Hall | Town | 1,819 | 75 | 41.2 |
| Aston (Flintshire) | Town | 1,606 | 66 | 41.1 |
| Caerwys | Neighbourhood | 2,493 | 96 | 38.5 |
| Penyffordd | Town | 5,058 | 186 | 36.8 |
| Pen-y-ffordd | Neighbourhood | 5,058 | 186 | 36.8 |
| Northop | Town | 1,572 | 56 | 35.6 |
| Hawarden: Ewloe | Neighbourhood | 5,393 | 192 | 35.6 |
| Whitford | Neighbourhood | 2,229 | 71 | 31.9 |
| Northop | Neighbourhood | 4,859 | 151 | 31.1 |
| Connah's Quay South | Neighbourhood | 4,465 | 134 | 30.0 |
| Gwernymynydd | Town | 1,573 | 47 | 29.9 |
| Treuddyn | Town | 1,627 | 47 | 28.9 |
| Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd | Neighbourhood | 3,414 | 97 | 28.4 |
| Gwernaffield-y-Waun | Town | 1,841 | 50 | 27.2 |
| Mold South | Neighbourhood | 2,899 | 78 | 26.9 |
| Broughton South | Neighbourhood | 4,291 | 96 | 22.4 |
| Higher Kinnerton | Town | 1,770 | 39 | 22.0 |
| Lixwm | Town | 1,260 | 27 | 21.4 |
| Soughton | Town | 1,468 | 20 | 13.6 |
The 10 locations below account for 22% of the crime recorded in Flintshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (825).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 825 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 414 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 375 |
| On or near Earl Street | 287 |
| On or near Supermarket | 208 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 138 |
| On or near Bretton Road | 115 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 104 |
| On or near Fishermans' Road | 96 |
| On or near Farm Road | 88 |
Of the 9,517 crimes in Flintshire with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 2,424 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 3,693 | 38.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 2,128 | 22.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 1,500 | 15.8% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 586 | 6.2% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 540 | 5.7% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 443 | 4.7% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 278 | 2.9% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 198 | 2.1% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 50 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 47 | 0.5% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 31 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 22 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Flintshire has an estimated population of 155,867 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (15%, against 23%), less private renting (13%, against 20%) and fewer students (5.3%, against 7.9%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Flintshire average decile 6.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Flintshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 29.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 14.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 72.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 14.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.8 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 4.9% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Flintshire a safe place to live?
Flintshire recorded 76.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 195th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Flintshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 4,705 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (2,424).
Is crime in Flintshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Flintshire was down 4% on the year before: 11,941 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 12,390 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Flintshire?
About 155,867 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Flintshire?
Flintshire is policed by North Wales.
How many crimes did the police record in Flintshire in the year ending March 2026?
9,893 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 63.5 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 9,746.
Which offences are more common in Flintshire than across England and Wales?
None: no category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate in the year ending March 2026. The largest category was violence without injury (1,795).
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.