Crime in Hawarden: Ewloe: statistics, rates and trends
192 crimes were recorded in Hawarden: Ewloe in the 12 months to August 2026, 35.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 21% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Hawarden: Ewloe at a glance
- Crime trends in Hawarden: Ewloe
- Types of crime in Hawarden: Ewloe
- Hawarden: Ewloe compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Hawarden: Ewloe
- What happened after crimes were reported in Hawarden: Ewloe
- Demographics of Hawarden: Ewloe
- Questions about crime in Hawarden: Ewloe
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (71), anti-social behaviour (38) and criminal damage and arson (21) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,610th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Hawarden: Ewloe | Flintshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 192 | 11,941 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 35.6 | 76.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -21% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 5,393 | 155,867 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Hawarden: Ewloe of any year here (192 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 19%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 192 | 35.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 243 | 45.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 194 | 36.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 281 | 52.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 292 | 54.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 220 | 40.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 204 | 37.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 237 | 43.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 236 | 43.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 13 |
| July 2026 | 19 |
| June 2026 | 18 |
| May 2026 | 24 |
| April 2026 | 12 |
| March 2026 | 17 |
| February 2026 | 12 |
| January 2026 | 12 |
| December 2025 | 11 |
| November 2025 | 17 |
| October 2025 | 12 |
| September 2025 | 25 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (62% below) and anti-social behaviour (54% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences fell from 98 to 71 and anti-social behaviour fell from 48 to 38.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 71 | 13.2 | 34.2 | -28% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 38 | 7.0 | 15.4 | -21% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 21 | 3.9 | 6.7 | +5% |
| Shoplifting | 16 | 3.0 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Public order | 15 | 2.8 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 13 | 2.4 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 6 | 1.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 5 | 0.9 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 4 | 0.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 2 | 0.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Hawarden: Ewloe; the highest is Shotton East and Shotton Higher (156.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Connah's Quay South (30.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Hawarden: Ewloe |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hawarden: Aston | 266 | 52.4 | +47% |
| Buckley: Pentrobin | 227 | 42.1 | +18% |
| Shotton East and Shotton Higher | 672 | 156.7 | +340% |
| Buckley: Bistre East | 297 | 88.1 | +147% |
| Buckley: Mountain | 147 | 46.0 | +29% |
| Hawarden: Mancot | 173 | 53.3 | +50% |
| Connah's Quay South | 134 | 30.0 | -16% |
| Buckley: Bistre West | 336 | 81.3 | +128% |
The 10 locations below account for 55% of the crime recorded in Hawarden: Ewloe over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (22).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 22 |
| On or near Meadowside | 17 |
| On or near Magazine Lane | 15 |
| On or near Supermarket | 15 |
| On or near Alyn Park | 7 |
| On or near Groomscroft | 7 |
| On or near Greenvale Park | 6 |
| On or near The Hedgerows | 6 |
| On or near Glynnedale Park | 5 |
| On or near Maes Deri | 5 |
Of the 154 crimes in Hawarden: Ewloe with a recorded outcome, 24% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 38 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 52 | 33.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 37 | 24.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 26 | 16.9% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 13 | 8.4% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 7 | 4.5% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 7 | 4.5% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 3.9% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 2.6% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 1 | 0.6% | 0.0% |
Hawarden: Ewloe has an estimated population of 5,393 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (0.7%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (6.5%, against 23.3%) and less private renting (12%, against 20%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Hawarden: Ewloe average decile 10.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Hawarden: Ewloe | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 62.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 36.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 6.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 87.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 0.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 10.0 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Hawarden: Ewloe a safe place to live?
Hawarden: Ewloe recorded 35.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,610th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Hawarden: Ewloe?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 71 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (38).
Is crime in Hawarden: Ewloe going up or down?
Recorded crime in Hawarden: Ewloe was down 21% on the year before: 192 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 243 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Hawarden: Ewloe?
About 5,393 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Hawarden: Ewloe?
Hawarden: Ewloe is policed by North Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.