Crime in Shotton East and Shotton Higher: statistics, rates and trends
672 crimes were recorded in Shotton East and Shotton Higher in the 12 months to August 2026, 156.7 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 13% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Shotton East and Shotton Higher at a glance
- Crime trends in Shotton East and Shotton Higher
- Types of crime in Shotton East and Shotton Higher
- Shotton East and Shotton Higher compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Shotton East and Shotton Higher
- What happened after crimes were reported in Shotton East and Shotton Higher
- Demographics of Shotton East and Shotton Higher
- Questions about crime in Shotton East and Shotton Higher
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (247), anti-social behaviour (124) and shoplifting (103) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 382nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Shotton East and Shotton Higher | Flintshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 672 | 11,941 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 156.7 | 76.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -13% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 4,288 | 155,867 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Shotton East and Shotton Higher of any year here (672 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 4%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 672 | 156.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 771 | 179.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 742 | 173.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 859 | 200.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 809 | 188.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 818 | 190.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 912 | 212.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 804 | 187.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 698 | 162.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 65 |
| July 2026 | 43 |
| June 2026 | 62 |
| May 2026 | 69 |
| April 2026 | 55 |
| March 2026 | 59 |
| February 2026 | 47 |
| January 2026 | 60 |
| December 2025 | 54 |
| November 2025 | 51 |
| October 2025 | 55 |
| September 2025 | 52 |
Compared with England and Wales, Shotton East and Shotton Higher recorded notably more shoplifting (2.8 times the national rate), criminal damage and arson (2.0 times the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (88% above the national rate). On the year before, shoplifting fell from 154 to 103 and public order fell from 47 to 34.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 247 | 57.6 | 34.2 | -12% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 124 | 28.9 | 15.4 | +6% |
| Shoplifting | 103 | 24.0 | 8.5 | -33% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 57 | 13.3 | 6.7 | +12% |
| Other theft | 36 | 8.4 | 6.4 | -8% |
| Public order | 34 | 7.9 | 6.7 | -28% |
| Burglary | 15 | 3.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 15 | 3.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 15 | 3.5 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 13 | 3.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 1.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 1.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Shotton East and Shotton Higher has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Shotton East and Shotton Higher |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hawarden: Aston | 266 | 52.4 | -67% |
| Hawarden: Mancot | 173 | 53.3 | -66% |
| Connah's Quay Central | 533 | 113.3 | -28% |
| Connah's Quay South | 134 | 30.0 | -81% |
| Queensferry and Sealand | 740 | 127.3 | -19% |
| Hawarden: Ewloe | 192 | 35.6 | -77% |
| Connah's Quay: Golftyn | 489 | 95.4 | -39% |
| Buckley: Pentrobin | 227 | 42.1 | -73% |
The 10 locations below account for 53% of the crime recorded in Shotton East and Shotton Higher over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (94).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 94 |
| On or near Dee View | 49 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 41 |
| On or near Grange Road | 31 |
| On or near Park Avenue | 29 |
| On or near Ashfield Road | 26 |
| On or near Castle Hill Street | 25 |
| On or near Green Lane | 24 |
| On or near Chester Road (West) | 20 |
| On or near North Street | 20 |
Of the 548 crimes in Shotton East and Shotton Higher with a recorded outcome, 20% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 124 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 211 | 38.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 112 | 20.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 70 | 12.8% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 42 | 7.7% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 41 | 7.5% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 34 | 6.2% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 15 | 2.7% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 13 | 2.4% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.9% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
Shotton East and Shotton Higher has an estimated population of 4,288 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (32%, against 17%), more residents with no qualifications (32%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (18%, against 34%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Shotton East and Shotton Higher average decile 2.9 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Shotton East and Shotton Higher | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 21.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 17.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 32.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 30.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 51.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 32.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.9 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 32.6% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Shotton East and Shotton Higher a safe place to live?
Shotton East and Shotton Higher recorded 156.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 382nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Shotton East and Shotton Higher?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 247 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (124).
Is crime in Shotton East and Shotton Higher going up or down?
Recorded crime in Shotton East and Shotton Higher was down 13% on the year before: 672 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 771 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Shotton East and Shotton Higher?
About 4,288 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Shotton East and Shotton Higher?
Shotton East and Shotton Higher is policed by North Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.