Crime in Buckley: Mountain: statistics, rates and trends
147 crimes were recorded in Buckley: Mountain in the 12 months to August 2026, 46.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 24% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Buckley: Mountain at a glance
- Crime trends in Buckley: Mountain
- Types of crime in Buckley: Mountain
- Buckley: Mountain compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Buckley: Mountain
- What happened after crimes were reported in Buckley: Mountain
- Demographics of Buckley: Mountain
- Questions about crime in Buckley: Mountain
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (69), anti-social behaviour (22) and other theft (17) made up 73% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,198th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Buckley: Mountain | Flintshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 147 | 11,941 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 46.0 | 76.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -24% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 3,193 | 155,867 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Buckley: Mountain of any year here (147 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 45%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 147 | 46.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 194 | 60.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 183 | 57.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 256 | 80.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 321 | 100.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 268 | 83.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 228 | 71.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 252 | 78.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 265 | 83.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 12 |
| July 2026 | 15 |
| June 2026 | 9 |
| May 2026 | 15 |
| April 2026 | 10 |
| March 2026 | 12 |
| February 2026 | 16 |
| January 2026 | 12 |
| December 2025 | 8 |
| November 2025 | 12 |
| October 2025 | 9 |
| September 2025 | 17 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (55% below) and violence and sexual offences (37% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour fell from 51 to 22.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 69 | 21.6 | 34.2 | -1% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 22 | 6.9 | 15.4 | -57% |
| Other theft | 17 | 5.3 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 8 | 2.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 8 | 2.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Public order | 5 | 1.6 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 5 | 1.6 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Burglary | 4 | 1.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 4 | 1.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 4 | 1.3 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Buckley: Mountain; the highest is Buckley: Bistre East (88.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Northop, Flintshire (31.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Buckley: Mountain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buckley: Bistre West | 336 | 81.3 | +77% |
| Buckley: Pentrobin | 227 | 42.1 | -9% |
| Buckley: Bistre East | 297 | 88.1 | +91% |
| Argoed and New Brighton | 232 | 41.5 | -10% |
| Hawarden: Ewloe | 192 | 35.6 | -23% |
| Northop | 151 | 31.1 | -32% |
| Pen-y-ffordd | 186 | 36.8 | -20% |
| Hawarden: Aston | 266 | 52.4 | +14% |
The 10 locations below account for 63% of the crime recorded in Buckley: Mountain over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Police Station” (29).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Police Station | 29 |
| On or near Parking Area | 10 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 10 |
| On or near Field Farm Road | 9 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 9 |
| On or near Llys Berllan | 7 |
| On or near Ewloe Heath | 5 |
| On or near Muirfield Road | 5 |
| On or near Cedar Close | 4 |
| On or near Potters Way | 4 |
Of the 125 crimes in Buckley: Mountain with a recorded outcome, 21% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 22 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 62 | 49.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 26 | 20.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 12 | 9.6% | 11.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 7 | 5.6% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 6 | 4.8% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 5 | 4.0% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 5 | 4.0% | 4.7% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
Buckley: Mountain has an estimated population of 3,193 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (9.2%, against 23.3%), less social housing (7.4%, against 17.1%) and less private renting (14%, against 20%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Buckley: Mountain average decile 9.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Buckley: Mountain | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 30.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 9.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 78.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.0 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Buckley: Mountain a safe place to live?
Buckley: Mountain recorded 46.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,198th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Buckley: Mountain?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 69 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (22).
Is crime in Buckley: Mountain going up or down?
Recorded crime in Buckley: Mountain was down 24% on the year before: 147 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 194 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Buckley: Mountain?
About 3,193 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Buckley: Mountain?
Buckley: Mountain is policed by North Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.