Crime in Northop, Flintshire: statistics, rates and trends
151 crimes were recorded in Northop, Flintshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 31.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Northop, Flintshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Northop, Flintshire
- Types of crime in Northop, Flintshire
- Northop, Flintshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Northop, Flintshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Northop, Flintshire
- Demographics of Northop, Flintshire
- Questions about crime in Northop, Flintshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (73), anti-social behaviour (25) and criminal damage and arson (15) made up 75% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,743rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Northop, Flintshire | Flintshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 151 | 11,941 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 31.1 | 76.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +9% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 4,859 | 155,867 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Northop, Flintshire peaked in the year to August 2021 (180 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (137). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 4%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 151 | 31.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 139 | 28.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 137 | 28.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 155 | 31.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 178 | 36.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 180 | 37.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 161 | 33.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 177 | 36.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 157 | 32.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 15 |
| July 2026 | 4 |
| June 2026 | 13 |
| May 2026 | 14 |
| April 2026 | 11 |
| March 2026 | 25 |
| February 2026 | 14 |
| January 2026 | 7 |
| December 2025 | 4 |
| November 2025 | 16 |
| October 2025 | 12 |
| September 2025 | 16 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (67% below) and violence and sexual offences (56% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 58 to 73.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 73 | 15.0 | 34.2 | +26% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 25 | 5.1 | 15.4 | 0% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 15 | 3.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Public order | 10 | 2.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 8 | 1.6 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 6 | 1.2 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 4 | 0.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 4 | 0.8 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 3 | 0.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 3 | 0.6 | 5.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Northop, Flintshire; the highest is Connah's Quay Central (113.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Connah's Quay South (30.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Northop, Flintshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Argoed and New Brighton | 232 | 41.5 | +34% |
| Connah's Quay South | 134 | 30.0 | -3% |
| Buckley: Mountain | 147 | 46.0 | +48% |
| Connah's Quay: Golftyn | 489 | 95.4 | +207% |
| Connah's Quay Central | 533 | 113.3 | +265% |
| Buckley: Bistre West | 336 | 81.3 | +161% |
| Hawarden: Ewloe | 192 | 35.6 | +15% |
| Buckley: Pentrobin | 227 | 42.1 | +35% |
The 10 locations below account for 54% of the crime recorded in Northop, Flintshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Goodwood Grove” (21).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Goodwood Grove | 21 |
| On or near Sebring Avenue | 16 |
| On or near Brook Street | 11 |
| On or near Further/Higher Educational Building | 8 |
| On or near Aber Crescent | 5 |
| On or near Alun Close | 5 |
| On or near Connah'S Quay Road | 4 |
| On or near Llys Ben | 4 |
| On or near Moel View Drive | 4 |
| On or near St Mary'S Close | 4 |
Of the 126 crimes in Northop, Flintshire with a recorded outcome, 18% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 25 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 64 | 50.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 23 | 18.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 18 | 14.3% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 9 | 7.1% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 4 | 3.2% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 2.4% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 3 | 2.4% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 1.6% | 2.5% |
Northop, Flintshire has an estimated population of 4,859 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (6.8%, against 23.3%), less social housing (6.0%, against 17.1%) and less private renting (9.5%, against 20.3%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Northop, Flintshire average decile 9.3 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Northop, Flintshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 32.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 38.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 11.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 6.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 84.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 6.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.3 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Northop, Flintshire a safe place to live?
Northop, Flintshire recorded 31.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,743rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Northop, Flintshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 73 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (25).
Is crime in Northop, Flintshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Northop, Flintshire was up 9% on the year before: 151 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 139 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Northop, Flintshire?
About 4,859 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 27% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Northop, Flintshire?
Northop, Flintshire is policed by North Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.