Crime in Hawarden: statistics, rates and trends
693 crimes were recorded in Hawarden in the 12 months to August 2026, 57.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 14% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Hawarden at a glance
- Crime trends in Hawarden
- Types of crime in Hawarden
- Hawarden compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Hawarden
- Streets with the most crime in Hawarden
- What happened after crimes were reported in Hawarden
- Demographics of Hawarden
- Questions about crime in Hawarden
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (293), anti-social behaviour (154) and other theft (51) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,003rd of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Hawarden | Flintshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 693 | 11,941 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 57.7 | 76.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -14% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 12,002 | 155,867 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Hawarden of any year here (693 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 21%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 693 | 57.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 804 | 67.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 709 | 59.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 940 | 78.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 871 | 72.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 982 | 81.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 903 | 75.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 936 | 78.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 874 | 72.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 66 |
| July 2026 | 60 |
| June 2026 | 54 |
| May 2026 | 64 |
| April 2026 | 75 |
| March 2026 | 55 |
| February 2026 | 50 |
| January 2026 | 46 |
| December 2025 | 47 |
| November 2025 | 61 |
| October 2025 | 47 |
| September 2025 | 68 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (75% below) and vehicle crime (66% below) were well below it. On the year before, other theft rose from 40 to 51 and burglary rose from 23 to 29, while shoplifting fell from 50 to 25 and public order fell from 70 to 43.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 293 | 24.4 | 34.2 | -6% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 154 | 12.8 | 15.4 | -10% |
| Other theft | 51 | 4.2 | 6.4 | +28% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 48 | 4.0 | 6.7 | -25% |
| Public order | 43 | 3.6 | 6.7 | -39% |
| Burglary | 29 | 2.4 | 3.6 | +26% |
| Shoplifting | 25 | 2.1 | 8.5 | -50% |
| Vehicle crime | 20 | 1.7 | 5.0 | -26% |
| Other crime | 15 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 7 | 0.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Hawarden; the highest is Shotton (156.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Penyffordd (36.8).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Hawarden |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shotton | 1,007 | 156.8 | +172% |
| Connah's Quay | 1,458 | 87.5 | +52% |
| Broughton (Flintshire) | 423 | 64.0 | +11% |
| Buckley | 939 | 66.9 | +16% |
| Penyffordd | 186 | 36.8 | -36% |
| Mynydd Isa | 232 | 41.5 | -28% |
| Mold | 1,194 | 116.1 | +101% |
| Flint | 1,526 | 108.2 | +87% |
Of the 3 areas within Hawarden, Hawarden: Mancot had the highest crime rate (53.3 per 1,000) and Hawarden: Ewloe the lowest (35.6).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hawarden: Mancot | Neighbourhood | 3,248 | 173 | 53.3 |
| Hawarden: Aston | Neighbourhood | 5,073 | 266 | 52.4 |
| Hawarden: Ewloe | Neighbourhood | 5,393 | 192 | 35.6 |
The 10 locations below account for 35% of the crime recorded in Hawarden over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Old Chester Road” (47).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Old Chester Road | 47 |
| On or near Parking Area | 34 |
| On or near North Street | 30 |
| On or near Oakfield Road | 26 |
| On or near Chester Road (West) | 23 |
| On or near Glynne Street | 20 |
| On or near Pembroke Close | 20 |
| On or near Meadowside | 17 |
| On or near Wirral View | 15 |
| On or near Crofters Park | 12 |
Of the 539 crimes in Hawarden with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 154 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 224 | 41.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 117 | 21.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 91 | 16.9% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 30 | 5.6% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 21 | 3.9% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 20 | 3.7% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 14 | 2.6% | 2.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 12 | 2.2% | 5.2% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Hawarden has an estimated population of 12,002 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (13%, against 23%), fewer students (5.2%, against 7.9%) and less social housing (11%, against 17%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Hawarden average decile 7.4 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Hawarden | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 30.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 17.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 13.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 74.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.4 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Hawarden a safe place to live?
Hawarden recorded 57.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,003rd of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Hawarden?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 293 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (154).
Is crime in Hawarden going up or down?
Recorded crime in Hawarden was down 14% on the year before: 693 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 804 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Hawarden?
About 12,002 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Hawarden?
Hawarden is policed by North Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.