Crime in Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd: statistics, rates and trends
97 crimes were recorded in Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd in the 12 months to August 2026, 28.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd at a glance
- Crime trends in Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd
- Types of crime in Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd
- Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd
- What happened after crimes were reported in Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd
- Demographics of Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd
- Questions about crime in Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (48), anti-social behaviour (16) and other theft (10) made up 76% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,802nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd | Flintshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 97 | 11,941 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 28.4 | 76.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +9% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 3,414 | 155,867 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd peaked in the year to August 2021 (118 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (86). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 6%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 97 | 28.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 89 | 26.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 86 | 25.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 103 | 30.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 102 | 29.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 118 | 34.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 104 | 30.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 96 | 28.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 103 | 30.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 9 |
| July 2026 | 8 |
| June 2026 | 10 |
| May 2026 | 10 |
| April 2026 | 9 |
| March 2026 | 7 |
| February 2026 | 5 |
| January 2026 | 7 |
| December 2025 | 4 |
| November 2025 | 12 |
| October 2025 | 11 |
| September 2025 | 5 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (59% below) was well below it.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 48 | 14.1 | 34.2 | -2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 16 | 4.7 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Other theft | 10 | 2.9 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 8 | 2.3 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 7 | 2.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 5 | 1.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 1 | 0.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 1 | 0.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 1 | 0.3 | 5.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd |
|---|---|---|---|
| Argoed and New Brighton | 232 | 41.5 | +46% |
| Northop | 151 | 31.1 | +9% |
| Buckley: Bistre West | 336 | 81.3 | +186% |
| Buckley: Mountain | 147 | 46.0 | +62% |
| Buckley: Bistre East | 297 | 88.1 | +210% |
| Buckley: Pentrobin | 227 | 42.1 | +48% |
| Brynford and Halkyn | 169 | 45.7 | +61% |
| Hawarden: Ewloe | 192 | 35.6 | +25% |
The 10 locations below account for 59% of the crime recorded in Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Ger-Y-Pistyll” and “Godre'R Mynydd” (7 each).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Ger-Y-Pistyll | 7 |
| On or near Godre'R Mynydd | 7 |
| On or near Cefn Bychan Road | 6 |
| On or near Minfordd Fields | 6 |
| On or near Parking Area | 6 |
| On or near Penyfron Road | 6 |
| On or near Cae'R Gog | 5 |
| On or near Post Office Lane | 5 |
| On or near Y Waen | 5 |
| On or near The Links | 4 |
The latest recorded outcomes for the 81 crimes in Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd with one. The 16 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 44 | 54.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 12 | 14.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 11 | 13.6% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 6 | 7.4% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 4 | 4.9% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 1.2% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 1 | 1.2% | 5.2% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 1.2% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 1.2% | 0.3% |
Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd has an estimated population of 3,414 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (7.0%, against 23.3%), an older population (32%, against 19%) and more retired residents (35%, against 22%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd average decile 8.5 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 12.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 31.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 52.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 35.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 39.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 83.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 6.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.5 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd a safe place to live?
Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd recorded 28.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,802nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 48 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (16).
Is crime in Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd going up or down?
Recorded crime in Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd was up 9% on the year before: 97 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 89 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd?
About 3,414 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 32% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd?
Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd is policed by North Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.