Crime in Gwynedd: statistics, rates and trends

10,688 crimes were recorded in Gwynedd in the 12 months to August 2026, 88.5 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 2% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (4,220), anti-social behaviour (2,242) and criminal damage and arson (922) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 137th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureGwyneddWalesEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202610,688306,9585,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents88.596.396.7
Change on previous 12 months+2%+1%-1%
Population120,8133,186,58158,127,638

Recorded crime in Gwynedd peaked in the year to August 2022 (12,147 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (10,005). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 3%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202610,68888.596.7
Year to August 202510,50687.097.2
Year to August 202410,00582.897.9
Year to August 202311,08191.7n/a
Year to August 202212,147100.5102.0
Year to August 202110,98290.9101.4
Year to August 202011,34293.9102.7
Year to August 201911,13292.1101.7
Year to August 201810,39586.0100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20261,278
July 2026934
June 2026901
May 20261,069
April 2026918
March 2026875
February 2026779
January 2026832
December 2025707
November 2025834
October 2025776
September 2025785

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and theft from the person (87% below) and robbery (78% below) were well below it. On the year before, robbery rose from 27 to 36 and theft from the person rose from 21 to 26, while bicycle theft fell from 41 to 30.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences4,22034.934.2+1%
Anti-social behaviour2,24218.615.40%
Criminal damage and arson9227.66.70%
Shoplifting7976.68.5+9%
Public order7496.26.7+3%
Other theft6445.36.4-1%
Burglary2812.33.6+21%
Drugs2682.23.3-9%
Other crime2181.82.1+3%
Vehicle crime1591.35.0-7%
Possession of weapons960.81.0+9%
Robbery360.31.4+33%
Bicycle theft300.20.8-27%
Theft from the person260.21.7+24%

What each category covers: crime categories.

8,420 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Gwynedd in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 69.7 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was up 2% on the year ending March 2025 (8,259), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Gwynedd had the 120th lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Offences recorded in Gwynedd, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was violence without injury, with 1,457 offences (17% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for arson (1.6 times the national rate) and other sexual offences (1.3 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.10 times), robbery of personal property (0.27 times) and vehicle offences (0.28 times).

The largest rises on the year were in trafficking of drugs (+98%) and miscellaneous crimes against society (+38%). The largest falls were in theft from the person (−39%) and bicycle theft (−22%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)Change on 2024/25
Violence without injury1,45712.113.20.91+6%
Stalking and harassment1,39611.610.11.15−4%
Violence with injury8787.38.10.89−16%
Criminal damage8246.86.81.00+0%
Public order offences7746.47.00.92+3%
Shoplifting7286.08.10.74–
Other theft offences6165.16.50.78−1%
Other sexual offences3452.92.31.25+7%
Possession of drugs2652.22.50.88+18%
Miscellaneous crimes against society2522.12.10.99+38%
Vehicle offences1681.45.00.28+5%
Residential burglary1551.32.50.520%
Trafficking of drugs1110.921.20.78+98%
Rape1030.851.20.71−16%
Possession of weapons990.821.000.82+16%
Non-residential burglary780.651.10.58−14%
Arson750.620.381.63+23%
Bicycle theft350.290.850.34−22%
Robbery of personal property300.250.910.27+67%
Theft from the person220.181.80.10−39%
Robbery of business property60.050.470.10–
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving30.020.030.71−50%
Homicide00.000.010.00−100%

Recorded crime in Gwynedd since the year ending March 2013

The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2013 to 2026. Gwynedd's rate was below the England and Wales rate in every one of those 14 years. Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).

Year ending MarchOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
20268,42069.783.2
20258,25968.484.5
20248,51070.486.2
20239,56379.289.2
202210,23684.785.4
20218,16867.674.1
20209,60479.584.7
20198,87973.584.1
20187,95065.878.2
20176,44653.469.1
20166,14750.962.3
20155,86348.557.1
20145,87248.655.9
20135,93649.156.7

Districts in the North Wales Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 6 districts in the North Wales Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Gwynedd had the 3rd lowest rate.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Denbighshire9,30194.71.14
Wrexham11,48283.11.00
Conwy9,41181.90.98
Gwynedd8,42069.70.84
Flintshire9,89363.50.76
Isle of Anglesey3,90756.50.68

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

5 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Gwynedd; the highest is Liverpool district (136.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Isle of Anglesey (73.4).

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Gwynedd
Isle of Anglesey5,06973.4-17%
Conwy12,177106.0+20%
Denbighshire10,876110.8+25%
Flintshire11,94176.6-13%
Wrexham13,929100.8+14%
Ceredigion6,61291.1+3%
Wirral26,02979.1-11%
Liverpool69,301136.2+54%

Of the 77 areas within Gwynedd, Canol Tref Caernarfon had the highest crime rate (299.9 per 1,000) and Y Bontnewydd the lowest (20.9), 14 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Canol Tref CaernarfonNeighbourhood1,584475299.9
DewiNeighbourhood2,101402191.3
Gogledd PwllheliNeighbourhood2,144404188.4
CadnantNeighbourhood2,230405181.6
Canol BangorNeighbourhood9,1211,526167.3
Bowydd a'r RhiwNeighbourhood1,745282161.6
CaernarfonTown10,2991,646159.8
Dwyrain BangorNeighbourhood3,717582156.6
BangorTown18,6822,903155.4
PebligNeighbourhood2,656388146.1
Blaenau FfestiniogTown2,771395142.5
Gorllewin PorthmadogNeighbourhood1,615226139.9
MenaiNeighbourhood2,224301135.3
PwllheliTown3,978514129.2
BarmouthTown2,216277125.0
AbermawNeighbourhood2,216277125.0
PorthmadogTown1,757202115.0
Dwyrain PorthmadogNeighbourhood1,757202115.0
GlaslynNeighbourhood1,185133112.2
Diffwys a MaenofferenNeighbourhood1,026113110.1
GlyderNeighbourhood1,693175103.4
Canol BethesdaNeighbourhood2,41523898.6
De DolgellauNeighbourhood1,43013191.6
DolgellauTown2,68524290.1
Y FaenolNeighbourhood3,22128588.5
Gogledd DolgellauNeighbourhood1,25511188.4
LlanberisTown1,98817286.5
PenygroesTown1,86515784.2
Pen-y-groesNeighbourhood1,86515784.2
PenrhyndeudraethTown1,44311781.1
NefynTown1,2829977.2
ArllechweddNeighbourhood1,53311877.0
TeiglNeighbourhood1,85314276.6
Yr EiflNeighbourhood1,61512174.9
BethesdaTown4,63634774.8
Llanbedrog gyda MynythoNeighbourhood2,50318071.9
Y BalaTown1,97414171.4
PenrhyndeudraethNeighbourhood2,53516765.9
HarlechTown1,89511962.8
Harlech a LlanbedrNeighbourhood1,89511962.8
Bro DysynniNeighbourhood1,96812362.5
Dyffryn ArdudwyTown2,39014861.9
LlanystumdwyNeighbourhood2,02012360.9
De PwllheliNeighbourhood1,83411060.0
Tre-garth a Mynydd LlandygáiNeighbourhood2,17213059.9
LlanllyfniTown2,22013259.5
TywynTown3,22018858.4
Morfa TywynNeighbourhood3,22018858.4
Y FelinheliTown2,28812956.4
Clwt-y-bontTown1,85910154.3
DeiniolenNeighbourhood1,85910154.3
Bethel a'r FelinheliNeighbourhood3,40418153.2
LlanuwchllynNeighbourhood1,3497152.6
Morfa Nefyn a ThudweiliogNeighbourhood1,2396552.5
LlanllyfniNeighbourhood4,22221851.6
GerlanNeighbourhood2,22110949.1
WaunfawrTown1,6828248.8
LlanrugTown1,8979248.5
TrawsfynyddTown1,4266948.4
HendreNeighbourhood1,6057748.0
CricciethTown1,7028147.6
BethelTown1,1165246.6
GroeslonTown1,6757746.0
Y GroeslonNeighbourhood1,6757746.0
AbererchNeighbourhood1,2575241.4
Corris a MawddwyNeighbourhood1,2575140.6
Arthog a LlangelynninNeighbourhood1,9287840.5
Brithdir and Llanfachreth/Ganllwyd/LlanelltydNeighbourhood1,4105136.2
LlandderfelNeighbourhood1,1493732.2
Pen draw LlŷnNeighbourhood2,8448228.8
Penisa'r-waunNeighbourhood1,6964627.1
LlanwndaNeighbourhood2,2105926.7
Efailnewydd a BuanNeighbourhood1,3553525.8
Cwm-y-gloNeighbourhood1,1833025.4
DolbenmaenNeighbourhood1,2082823.2
BontnewyddTown1,0532220.9
Y BontnewyddNeighbourhood1,0532220.9

The 10 locations below account for 29% of the crime recorded in Gwynedd over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (1,214).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area1,214
On or near Sports/Recreation Area346
On or near Supermarket329
On or near Shopping Area299
On or near Petrol Station257
On or near Hospital195
On or near Rhes Plas Llwyd123
On or near Rhes Pretoria118
On or near Park/Open Space114
On or near High Street102

Of the 8,446 crimes in Gwynedd with a recorded outcome, 20% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 2,242 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect3,26438.6%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,71120.3%35.3%
Under investigation1,58818.8%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome6107.2%5.2%
Status update unavailable5286.3%4.7%
Local resolution2372.8%3.1%
Court result unavailable2302.7%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation911.1%1.3%
Further action is not in the public interest780.9%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest420.5%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest350.4%0.3%
Offender given a caution320.4%0.6%

Gwynedd has an estimated population of 120,813 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more students (10.3%, against 7.9%), fewer households without a car (18%, against 23%) and an older population (23%, against 19%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Gwynedd average decile 5.5 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureGwyneddEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1515.7%18.3%
Aged 65 and over23.4%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work52.9%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.2%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired25.9%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students10.3%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)34.5%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications16.3%18.2%
Households with no car or van17.7%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage65.7%62.5%
Social rented homes16.7%17.1%
Private rented homes17.3%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.55.5 (Wales)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas4.3%9.5% (Wales)

Is Gwynedd a safe place to live?

Gwynedd recorded 88.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 137th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in Gwynedd?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 4,220 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (2,242).

Is crime in Gwynedd going up or down?

Recorded crime in Gwynedd was up 2% on the year before: 10,688 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 10,506 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Gwynedd?

About 120,813 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Gwynedd?

Gwynedd is policed by North Wales.

How many crimes did the police record in Gwynedd in the year ending March 2026?

8,420 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 69.7 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 8,259.

Which offences are more common in Gwynedd than across England and Wales?

Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were arson (75 offences, 1.6 times the England and Wales rate) and other sexual offences (345 offences, 1.3 times the England and Wales rate).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/gwynedd">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/gwynedd</a>