Crime in Denbighshire: statistics, rates and trends
10,876 crimes were recorded in Denbighshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 110.8 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Denbighshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Denbighshire
- Types of crime in Denbighshire
- Home Office recorded crime in Denbighshire
- Denbighshire compared with nearby districts
- Areas within Denbighshire
- Streets with the most crime in Denbighshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Denbighshire
- Demographics of Denbighshire
- Questions about crime in Denbighshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (4,756), anti-social behaviour (2,044) and shoplifting (816) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 70th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Denbighshire | Wales | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 10,876 | 306,958 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 110.8 | 96.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -2% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 98,202 | 3,186,581 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Denbighshire peaked in the year to August 2022 (13,336 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (10,860). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 10,876 | 110.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 11,145 | 113.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 11,596 | 118.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 12,025 | 122.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 13,336 | 135.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 11,249 | 114.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 11,120 | 113.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 12,437 | 126.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 10,860 | 110.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 1,020 |
| July 2026 | 951 |
| June 2026 | 922 |
| May 2026 | 1,010 |
| April 2026 | 938 |
| March 2026 | 894 |
| February 2026 | 821 |
| January 2026 | 828 |
| December 2025 | 868 |
| November 2025 | 934 |
| October 2025 | 832 |
| September 2025 | 858 |
Compared with England and Wales, Denbighshire recorded notably more violence and sexual offences (41% above the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (35% above the national rate), and notably less robbery (81% below) and vehicle crime (71% below). On the year before, bicycle theft rose from 53 to 74 and possession of weapons rose from 85 to 100, while robbery fell from 36 to 25.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 4,756 | 48.4 | 34.2 | -1% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2,044 | 20.8 | 15.4 | -2% |
| Shoplifting | 816 | 8.3 | 8.5 | -15% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 797 | 8.1 | 6.7 | -11% |
| Public order | 733 | 7.5 | 6.7 | +5% |
| Other theft | 605 | 6.2 | 6.4 | +5% |
| Drugs | 324 | 3.3 | 3.3 | +7% |
| Burglary | 240 | 2.4 | 3.6 | -3% |
| Other crime | 199 | 2.0 | 2.1 | -3% |
| Vehicle crime | 144 | 1.5 | 5.0 | -14% |
| Possession of weapons | 100 | 1.0 | 1.0 | +18% |
| Bicycle theft | 74 | 0.8 | 0.8 | +40% |
| Robbery | 25 | 0.3 | 1.4 | -31% |
| Theft from the person | 19 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
9,301 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Denbighshire in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 94.7 per 1,000 residents, close to the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was down 2% on the year ending March 2025 (9,477), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Denbighshire had the 63rd highest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).
Offences recorded in Denbighshire, the year ending March 2026
The largest category was violence without injury, with 1,926 offences (21% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for arson (1.6 times the national rate), violence without injury (1.5 times the national rate) and miscellaneous crimes against society (1.5 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.16 times), vehicle offences (0.34 times) and residential burglary (0.70 times).
The largest rises on the year were in trafficking of drugs (+55%) and bicycle theft (+45%). The largest falls were in theft from the person (−34%) and arson (−34%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).
| Offence | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) | Change on 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence without injury | 1,926 | 19.6 | 13.2 | 1.48 | +5% |
| Stalking and harassment | 1,415 | 14.4 | 10.1 | 1.43 | −8% |
| Violence with injury | 1,041 | 10.6 | 8.1 | 1.30 | −13% |
| Shoplifting | 918 | 9.3 | 8.1 | 1.15 | – |
| Criminal damage | 797 | 8.1 | 6.8 | 1.19 | −13% |
| Public order offences | 792 | 8.1 | 7.0 | 1.16 | +3% |
| Other theft offences | 583 | 5.9 | 6.5 | 0.91 | +3% |
| Other sexual offences | 309 | 3.1 | 2.3 | 1.38 | −1% |
| Miscellaneous crimes against society | 301 | 3.1 | 2.1 | 1.46 | +16% |
| Possession of drugs | 265 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 1.08 | −2% |
| Residential burglary | 172 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 0.70 | +18% |
| Vehicle offences | 168 | 1.7 | 5.0 | 0.34 | +15% |
| Rape | 128 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.08 | −1% |
| Possession of weapons | 113 | 1.2 | 1.00 | 1.16 | +31% |
| Trafficking of drugs | 96 | 0.98 | 1.2 | 0.83 | +55% |
| Non-residential burglary | 80 | 0.81 | 1.1 | 0.73 | −13% |
| Bicycle theft | 77 | 0.78 | 0.85 | 0.92 | +45% |
| Arson | 58 | 0.59 | 0.38 | 1.55 | −34% |
| Theft from the person | 27 | 0.27 | 1.8 | 0.16 | −34% |
| Robbery of personal property | 17 | 0.17 | 0.91 | 0.19 | −51% |
| Robbery of business property | 9 | 0.09 | 0.47 | 0.19 | – |
| Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving | 7 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 2.05 | +133% |
| Homicide | 2 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 2.54 | 0% |
Recorded crime in Denbighshire since the year ending March 2013
The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2013 to 2026. Denbighshire's rate was above the England and Wales rate in 10 of those 14 years and below it in 4. Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).
| Year ending March | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 9,301 | 94.7 | 83.2 |
| 2025 | 9,477 | 96.5 | 84.5 |
| 2024 | 9,682 | 98.6 | 86.2 |
| 2023 | 11,048 | 112.5 | 89.2 |
| 2022 | 11,836 | 120.5 | 85.4 |
| 2021 | 8,668 | 88.3 | 74.1 |
| 2020 | 10,556 | 107.5 | 84.7 |
| 2019 | 10,144 | 103.3 | 84.1 |
| 2018 | 7,984 | 81.3 | 78.2 |
| 2017 | 6,545 | 66.6 | 69.1 |
| 2016 | 5,894 | 60.0 | 62.3 |
| 2015 | 5,403 | 55.0 | 57.1 |
| 2014 | 4,959 | 50.5 | 55.9 |
| 2013 | 5,660 | 57.6 | 56.7 |
Districts in the North Wales Police area, the year ending March 2026
Of the 6 districts in the North Wales Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Denbighshire had the highest rate.
| District | Offences | Per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denbighshire | 9,301 | 94.7 | 1.14 |
| Wrexham | 11,482 | 83.1 | 1.00 |
| Conwy | 9,411 | 81.9 | 0.98 |
| Gwynedd | 8,420 | 69.7 | 0.84 |
| Flintshire | 9,893 | 63.5 | 0.76 |
| Isle of Anglesey | 3,907 | 56.5 | 0.68 |
Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.
1 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Denbighshire; the highest is Liverpool district (136.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Cheshire West and Chester (73.4).
| District | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Denbighshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flintshire | 11,941 | 76.6 | -31% |
| Conwy | 12,177 | 106.0 | -4% |
| Wirral | 26,029 | 79.1 | -29% |
| Wrexham | 13,929 | 100.8 | -9% |
| Liverpool | 69,301 | 136.2 | +23% |
| Cheshire West and Chester | 27,265 | 73.4 | -34% |
| Knowsley | 14,983 | 92.2 | -17% |
| Sefton | 24,393 | 85.2 | -23% |
Of the 36 areas within Denbighshire, Rhyl West had the highest crime rate (583.2 per 1,000) and Moel Famau the lowest (23.2), 25 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rhyl West | Neighbourhood | 5,302 | 3,092 | 583.2 |
| Rhyl | Town | 27,384 | 5,492 | 200.6 |
| Bodelwyddan | Neighbourhood | 2,132 | 414 | 194.2 |
| Rhyl South West | Neighbourhood | 5,696 | 1,059 | 185.9 |
| Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan | Neighbourhood | 5,207 | 732 | 140.6 |
| Prestatyn East | Neighbourhood | 3,895 | 495 | 127.1 |
| Rhyl East | Neighbourhood | 4,587 | 504 | 109.9 |
| Llangollen | Town | 4,166 | 413 | 99.1 |
| Rhuddlan | Neighbourhood | 4,266 | 412 | 96.6 |
| Prestatyn Central | Neighbourhood | 3,509 | 318 | 90.6 |
| Rhyl Trellewelyn | Neighbourhood | 4,122 | 349 | 84.7 |
| Ruthin | Town | 5,892 | 498 | 84.5 |
| Prestatyn | Town | 16,215 | 1,361 | 83.9 |
| St Asaph West | Neighbourhood | 1,660 | 138 | 83.1 |
| Rhuddlan | Town | 2,994 | 248 | 82.8 |
| Denbigh | Town | 8,246 | 680 | 82.5 |
| Meliden | Town | 2,047 | 148 | 72.3 |
| Prestatyn Meliden | Neighbourhood | 2,047 | 148 | 72.3 |
| Rhyl Tŷ Newydd | Neighbourhood | 4,253 | 299 | 70.3 |
| St Asaph | Town | 3,613 | 237 | 65.6 |
| Prestatyn North | Neighbourhood | 5,725 | 368 | 64.3 |
| Prestatyn South West | Neighbourhood | 3,086 | 180 | 58.3 |
| Edeirnion | Neighbourhood | 3,501 | 199 | 56.8 |
| Dyserth | Town | 3,349 | 189 | 56.4 |
| Nant-y-Patrick | Town | 1,785 | 100 | 56.0 |
| Trefnant | Neighbourhood | 1,785 | 100 | 56.0 |
| Rhyl South | Neighbourhood | 3,424 | 189 | 55.2 |
| St Asaph East | Neighbourhood | 1,953 | 99 | 50.7 |
| Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd Gwyddelwern | Neighbourhood | 2,470 | 104 | 42.1 |
| Denbigh Lower | Neighbourhood | 4,688 | 194 | 41.4 |
| Alyn Valley | Neighbourhood | 2,427 | 98 | 40.4 |
| Efenechdyd | Neighbourhood | 1,637 | 61 | 37.3 |
| Tremeirchion | Neighbourhood | 1,662 | 54 | 32.5 |
| Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch | Neighbourhood | 1,910 | 61 | 31.9 |
| Llandyrnog | Neighbourhood | 2,342 | 74 | 31.6 |
| Moel Famau | Neighbourhood | 1,509 | 35 | 23.2 |
The 10 locations below account for 25% of the crime recorded in Denbighshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (1,035).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 1,035 |
| On or near Sydenham Avenue | 312 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 289 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 208 |
| On or near Sussex Street | 171 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 168 |
| On or near Bus/Coach Station | 135 |
| On or near Market Street | 131 |
| On or near Nightclub | 130 |
| On or near St Helens Place | 130 |
Of the 8,832 crimes in Denbighshire with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 2,044 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 3,656 | 41.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,939 | 22.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 1,247 | 14.1% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 490 | 5.5% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 411 | 4.7% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 341 | 3.9% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 287 | 3.2% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 276 | 3.1% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 93 | 1.1% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 38 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 34 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 15 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Denbighshire has an estimated population of 98,202 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (25%, against 19%), more retired residents (28%, against 22%) and fewer students (5.6%, against 7.9%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Denbighshire average decile 5.5 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Denbighshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 51.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 30.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 18.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 66.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 20.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.5 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 12.4% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Denbighshire a safe place to live?
Denbighshire recorded 110.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 70th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were violence and sexual offences and anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in Denbighshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 4,756 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (2,044).
Is crime in Denbighshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Denbighshire was down 2% on the year before: 10,876 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 11,145 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Denbighshire?
About 98,202 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Denbighshire?
Denbighshire is policed by North Wales.
How many crimes did the police record in Denbighshire in the year ending March 2026?
9,301 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 94.7 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 9,477.
Which offences are more common in Denbighshire than across England and Wales?
Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were arson (58 offences, 1.6 times the England and Wales rate), violence without injury (1,926 offences, 1.5 times the England and Wales rate) and miscellaneous crimes against society (301 offences, 1.5 times the England and Wales rate).
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.