Crime in Nuneaton: statistics, rates and trends

10,643 crimes were recorded in Nuneaton in the 12 months to August 2026, 111.9 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 5% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (3,660), anti-social behaviour (2,520) and shoplifting (831) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 246th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureNuneatonNuneaton and BedworthEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202610,64315,2765,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents111.9107.996.7
Change on previous 12 months+5%+5%-1%
Population95,087141,56558,127,638

Recorded crime in Nuneaton peaked in the year to August 2018 (11,239 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (9,616). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 5%, in line with England and Wales.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202610,643111.996.7
Year to August 202510,167106.997.2
Year to August 20249,860103.797.9
Year to August 20239,849103.6n/a
Year to August 20229,616101.1102.0
Year to August 20219,774102.8101.4
Year to August 202010,918114.8102.7
Year to August 201910,623111.7101.7
Year to August 201811,239118.2100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026967
July 20261,043
June 2026857
May 2026907
April 2026960
March 2026879
February 2026737
January 2026789
December 2025775
November 2025836
October 2025915
September 2025978

Compared with England and Wales, Nuneaton recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (73% above the national rate), possession of weapons (58% above the national rate) and vehicle crime (29% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (63% below) and drugs (35% below). On the year before, possession of weapons rose from 101 to 146 and robbery rose from 108 to 147, while bicycle theft fell from 86 to 60.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences3,66038.534.2+5%
Anti-social behaviour2,52026.515.4+16%
Shoplifting8318.78.5-10%
Criminal damage and arson7007.46.7+5%
Public order6807.26.7+3%
Vehicle crime6106.45.0-6%
Other theft4364.66.4-7%
Burglary3814.03.6+12%
Other crime2112.22.1-10%
Drugs2022.13.3-7%
Robbery1471.51.4+36%
Possession of weapons1461.51.0+45%
Bicycle theft600.60.8-30%
Theft from the person590.61.7+4%

What each category covers: crime categories.

1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Nuneaton; the highest is Bedworth (115.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Barwell (62.5).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Nuneaton
Bedworth3,457115.6+3%
Bulkington43067.4-40%
Hinckley3,96176.7-31%
Atherstone914100.2-11%
Barwell57462.5-44%
Coventry35,57497.9-13%
Earl Shilton79972.0-36%
Polesworth and Dordon61269.1-38%

Of the 13 areas within Nuneaton, St Mary's had the highest crime rate (284.4 per 1,000) and Whitestone the lowest (39.8), 7 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
St Mary'sNeighbourhood9,9172,820284.4
Stockingford EastNeighbourhood9,5961,200125.1
Camp HillNeighbourhood7,831872111.4
Chilvers CotonNeighbourhood8,238872105.9
Stockingford WestNeighbourhood7,361755102.6
ArburyNeighbourhood7,380752101.9
AttleboroughNeighbourhood6,21556390.6
MilbyNeighbourhood4,03236089.3
Galley CommonNeighbourhood9,23276482.8
WeddingtonNeighbourhood7,47160781.2
St NicolasNeighbourhood7,46856075.0
EastboroNeighbourhood3,88026468.0
WhitestoneNeighbourhood6,78127039.8

The 10 locations below account for 23% of the crime recorded in Nuneaton over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (574).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area574
On or near Supermarket551
On or near Stratford Street247
On or near Coventry Street223
On or near Petrol Station223
On or near Newdegate Place187
On or near Countess Road127
On or near Hospital118
On or near Bus/Coach Station116
On or near Sports/Recreation Area107

Of the 8,123 crimes in Nuneaton with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 2,520 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect3,80646.9%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified2,35929.0%35.3%
Under investigation6968.6%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome5146.3%5.2%
Court result unavailable2583.2%2.5%
Status update unavailable2473.0%4.7%
Local resolution770.9%3.1%
Offender given a caution590.7%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation530.7%1.3%
Further action is not in the public interest330.4%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest160.2%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest50.1%0.3%

Nuneaton has an estimated population of 95,087 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (5.3%, against 7.9%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (26%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Nuneaton average decile 5.0 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureNuneatonEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1520.1%18.3%
Aged 65 and over17.5%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work59.3%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.1%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired22.0%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.3%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)25.5%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications21.8%18.2%
Households with no car or van19.6%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage67.6%62.5%
Social rented homes14.9%17.1%
Private rented homes17.4%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.05.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas9.1%10.1% (England)

Is Nuneaton a safe place to live?

Nuneaton recorded 111.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 246th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour and possession of weapons.

What is the most common crime in Nuneaton?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 3,660 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (2,520).

Is crime in Nuneaton going up or down?

Recorded crime in Nuneaton was up 5% on the year before: 10,643 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 10,167 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Nuneaton?

About 95,087 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Nuneaton?

Nuneaton is policed by Warwickshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/nuneaton">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/nuneaton</a>