Crime in Barwell: statistics, rates and trends
574 crimes were recorded in Barwell in the 12 months to August 2026, 62.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (276), anti-social behaviour (71) and criminal damage and arson (68) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 906th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Barwell | Hinckley and Bosworth | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 574 | 7,748 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 62.5 | 66.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -5% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 9,184 | 116,682 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Barwell of any year here (574 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 6%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 574 | 62.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 605 | 65.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 683 | 74.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 744 | 81.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 838 | 91.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 681 | 74.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 745 | 81.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 716 | 78.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 613 | 66.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 41 |
| July 2026 | 63 |
| June 2026 | 52 |
| May 2026 | 39 |
| April 2026 | 36 |
| March 2026 | 42 |
| February 2026 | 47 |
| January 2026 | 32 |
| December 2025 | 44 |
| November 2025 | 56 |
| October 2025 | 61 |
| September 2025 | 61 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (50% below) and vehicle crime (39% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 52 to 68 and vehicle crime rose from 22 to 28, while public order fell from 50 to 41.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 276 | 30.1 | 34.2 | -7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 71 | 7.7 | 15.4 | -8% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 68 | 7.4 | 6.7 | +31% |
| Public order | 41 | 4.5 | 6.7 | -18% |
| Other theft | 38 | 4.1 | 6.4 | +15% |
| Vehicle crime | 28 | 3.0 | 5.0 | +27% |
| Burglary | 17 | 1.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 13 | 1.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 9 | 1.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 4 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.1 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Barwell; the highest is Enderby and Narborough (157.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Broughton Astley (33.8).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Barwell |
|---|---|---|---|
| Earl Shilton | 799 | 72.0 | +15% |
| Hinckley | 3,961 | 76.7 | +23% |
| Enderby and Narborough | 1,895 | 157.9 | +153% |
| Broughton Astley | 344 | 33.8 | -46% |
| Leicester Forest East and Kirby Muxloe | 710 | 55.5 | -11% |
| Nuneaton | 10,643 | 111.9 | +79% |
| Ratby | 317 | 62.7 | 0% |
| Bulkington | 430 | 67.4 | +8% |
Barwell is the one area listed within Barwell, with 62.5 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barwell | Neighbourhood | 9,184 | 574 | 62.5 |
The 10 locations below account for 31% of the crime recorded in Barwell over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Croft Close” (27).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Croft Close | 27 |
| On or near Newlands Road | 21 |
| On or near Old Cobblers Place | 20 |
| On or near Parking Area | 19 |
| On or near The Close | 19 |
| On or near Barwell Lane | 16 |
| On or near Kirkby Road | 16 |
| On or near Elwell Avenue | 14 |
| On or near Shenton Road | 14 |
| On or near Crabtree Road | 13 |
Of the 503 crimes in Barwell with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 71 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 215 | 42.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 138 | 27.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 47 | 9.3% | 11.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 25 | 5.0% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 22 | 4.4% | 0.3% |
| Local resolution | 13 | 2.6% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 11 | 2.2% | 0.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 9 | 1.8% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 8 | 1.6% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 8 | 1.6% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 1.0% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
Barwell has an estimated population of 9,184 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.7%, against 7.9%), fewer households without a car (15%, against 23%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (22%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Barwell average decile 5.1 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Barwell | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 21.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 14.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 69.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Barwell a safe place to live?
Barwell recorded 62.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 906th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Barwell?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 276 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (71).
Is crime in Barwell going up or down?
Recorded crime in Barwell was down 5% on the year before: 574 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 605 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Barwell?
About 9,184 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Barwell?
Barwell is policed by Leicestershire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.