Crime in South Cave: statistics, rates and trends
430 crimes were recorded in South Cave in the 12 months to August 2026, 66.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 13% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in South Cave at a glance
- Crime trends in South Cave
- Types of crime in South Cave
- South Cave compared with nearby towns
- Streets with the most crime in South Cave
- What happened after crimes were reported in South Cave
- Demographics of South Cave
- Questions about crime in South Cave
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (248), public order (47) and other theft (46) made up 79% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 837th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | South Cave | East Riding of Yorkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 430 | 22,153 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 66.6 | 62.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +13% | +4% | -1% |
| Population | 6,456 | 355,884 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in South Cave peaked in the year to August 2018 (514 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (307). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 430 | 66.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 382 | 59.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 456 | 70.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 337 | 52.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 307 | 47.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 345 | 53.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 356 | 55.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 486 | 75.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 514 | 79.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 35 |
| July 2026 | 42 |
| June 2026 | 43 |
| May 2026 | 42 |
| April 2026 | 33 |
| March 2026 | 34 |
| February 2026 | 25 |
| January 2026 | 36 |
| December 2025 | 31 |
| November 2025 | 35 |
| October 2025 | 33 |
| September 2025 | 41 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and criminal damage and arson (29% below) was well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 163 to 248 and other theft rose from 39 to 46, while criminal damage and arson fell from 39 to 31.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 248 | 38.4 | 34.2 | +52% |
| Public order | 47 | 7.3 | 6.7 | -13% |
| Other theft | 46 | 7.1 | 6.4 | +18% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 31 | 4.8 | 6.7 | -21% |
| Other crime | 16 | 2.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 9 | 1.4 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 9 | 1.4 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 8 | 1.2 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 7 | 1.1 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 5 | 0.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than South Cave; the highest is Cottingham (69.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Swanland (27.8).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs South Cave |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brough (East Riding of Yorkshire) | 429 | 30.2 | -55% |
| Swanland | 152 | 27.8 | -58% |
| Market Weighton | 422 | 45.7 | -31% |
| Willerby and Anlaby | 1,143 | 54.9 | -18% |
| Winterton | 350 | 69.7 | +5% |
| Hessle | 1,069 | 64.2 | -4% |
| Cottingham | 940 | 69.9 | +5% |
| Barton-upon-Humber | 726 | 60.2 | -10% |
The 10 locations below account for 78% of the crime recorded in South Cave over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Beck Road” (238).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Beck Road | 238 |
| On or near Jet Park Way | 31 |
| On or near Ellerker Road | 12 |
| On or near Ring Beck Lane | 11 |
| On or near Turks Head Gardens | 9 |
| On or near Chapel Garth | 8 |
| On or near A1034 | 7 |
| On or near Church Hill | 7 |
| On or near Nunnery Walk | 7 |
| On or near Parking Area | 6 |
Of the 423 crimes in South Cave with a recorded outcome, 19% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 7 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 151 | 35.7% | 1.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 107 | 25.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 82 | 19.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 32 | 7.6% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 23 | 5.4% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 19 | 4.5% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 1.9% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.2% | 2.5% |
South Cave has an estimated population of 6,456 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (4.6%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (6.4%, against 23.3%) and less private renting (11%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up South Cave average decile 8.3 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | South Cave | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 12.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 50.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 36.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 6.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 84.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 4.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is South Cave a safe place to live?
South Cave recorded 66.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 837th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in South Cave?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 248 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (47).
Is crime in South Cave going up or down?
Recorded crime in South Cave was up 13% on the year before: 430 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 382 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of South Cave?
About 6,456 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers South Cave?
South Cave is policed by Humberside.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.