Crime in Staines-upon-Thames: statistics, rates and trends
2,619 crimes were recorded in Staines-upon-Thames in the 12 months to August 2026, 130.4 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Staines-upon-Thames at a glance
- Crime trends in Staines-upon-Thames
- Types of crime in Staines-upon-Thames
- Staines-upon-Thames compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Staines-upon-Thames
- Streets with the most crime in Staines-upon-Thames
- What happened after crimes were reported in Staines-upon-Thames
- Demographics of Staines-upon-Thames
- Questions about crime in Staines-upon-Thames
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (783), anti-social behaviour (457) and public order (357) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 127th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Staines-upon-Thames | Spelthorne | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,619 | 9,305 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 130.4 | 86.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -9% | -3% | -1% |
| Population | 20,089 | 107,074 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Staines-upon-Thames peaked in the year to August 2025 (2,891 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (2,454). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 1%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,619 | 130.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,891 | 143.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,827 | 140.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,454 | 122.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,633 | 131.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,818 | 140.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,659 | 132.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,522 | 125.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,583 | 128.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 275 |
| July 2026 | 224 |
| June 2026 | 220 |
| May 2026 | 201 |
| April 2026 | 202 |
| March 2026 | 253 |
| February 2026 | 183 |
| January 2026 | 186 |
| December 2025 | 215 |
| November 2025 | 225 |
| October 2025 | 230 |
| September 2025 | 205 |
Compared with England and Wales, Staines-upon-Thames recorded notably more public order (2.7 times the national rate), shoplifting (78% above the national rate) and possession of weapons (70% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (39% below) and burglary (31% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 20 to 27 and theft from the person rose from 27 to 34, while bicycle theft fell from 33 to 23 and other theft fell from 217 to 156.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 783 | 39.0 | 34.2 | -13% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 457 | 22.7 | 15.4 | -7% |
| Public order | 357 | 17.8 | 6.7 | +3% |
| Shoplifting | 302 | 15.0 | 8.5 | +3% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 188 | 9.4 | 6.7 | -21% |
| Other theft | 156 | 7.8 | 6.4 | -28% |
| Drugs | 86 | 4.3 | 3.3 | -13% |
| Other crime | 63 | 3.1 | 2.1 | -14% |
| Vehicle crime | 61 | 3.0 | 5.0 | -3% |
| Burglary | 49 | 2.4 | 3.6 | -28% |
| Theft from the person | 34 | 1.7 | 1.7 | +26% |
| Possession of weapons | 33 | 1.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 27 | 1.3 | 1.4 | +35% |
| Bicycle theft | 23 | 1.1 | 0.8 | -30% |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Staines-upon-Thames has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest towns.
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Staines-upon-Thames |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ashford (Spelthorne) | 1,830 | 71.4 | -45% |
| Stanwell | 1,140 | 94.1 | -28% |
| Egham | 2,514 | 88.7 | -32% |
| Chertsey | 1,018 | 83.9 | -36% |
| Ashford Common | 612 | 67.6 | -48% |
| Shepperton | 384 | 75.5 | -42% |
| Virginia Water | 349 | 53.4 | -59% |
| Sunbury-on-Thames | 1,823 | 84.2 | -35% |
Of the 3 areas within Staines-upon-Thames, Staines had the highest crime rate (222.5 per 1,000) and Riverside and Laleham the lowest (27.7), 8 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Staines | Neighbourhood | 9,882 | 2,199 | 222.5 |
| Staines South | Neighbourhood | 7,231 | 399 | 55.2 |
| Riverside and Laleham | Neighbourhood | 6,752 | 187 | 27.7 |
The 10 locations below account for 56% of the crime recorded in Staines-upon-Thames over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (316).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 316 |
| On or near Matthews Lane | 279 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 276 |
| On or near High Street | 187 |
| On or near Clarence Street | 106 |
| On or near A308 | 103 |
| On or near Tilly'S Lane | 80 |
| On or near New Street | 55 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 36 |
| On or near Mill Mead | 34 |
Of the 2,162 crimes in Staines-upon-Thames with a recorded outcome, 34% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 457 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 749 | 34.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 736 | 34.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 258 | 11.9% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 141 | 6.5% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 86 | 4.0% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 83 | 3.8% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 50 | 2.3% | 3.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 19 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 16 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 12 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 9 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
Staines-upon-Thames has an estimated population of 20,089 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (5.2%, against 7.9%), less social housing (12%, against 17%) and fewer households without a car (18%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Staines-upon-Thames average decile 7.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Staines-upon-Thames | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 62.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 20.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 38.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 18.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 64.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 23.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Staines-upon-Thames a safe place to live?
Staines-upon-Thames recorded 130.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 127th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and shoplifting.
What is the most common crime in Staines-upon-Thames?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 783 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (457).
Is crime in Staines-upon-Thames going up or down?
Recorded crime in Staines-upon-Thames was down 9% on the year before: 2,619 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,891 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Staines-upon-Thames?
About 20,089 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Staines-upon-Thames?
Staines-upon-Thames is policed by Surrey.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.