Crime in Stanwell: statistics, rates and trends
1,140 crimes were recorded in Stanwell in the 12 months to August 2026, 94.1 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Stanwell at a glance
- Crime trends in Stanwell
- Types of crime in Stanwell
- Stanwell compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Stanwell
- Streets with the most crime in Stanwell
- What happened after crimes were reported in Stanwell
- Demographics of Stanwell
- Questions about crime in Stanwell
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (470), anti-social behaviour (143) and public order (105) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 421st of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Stanwell | Spelthorne | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,140 | 9,305 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 94.1 | 86.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -6% | -3% | -1% |
| Population | 12,113 | 107,074 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Stanwell of any year here (1,140 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 20%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,140 | 94.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,216 | 100.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,391 | 114.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,418 | 117.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,350 | 111.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,577 | 130.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,636 | 135.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,550 | 128.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,426 | 117.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 101 |
| July 2026 | 94 |
| June 2026 | 110 |
| May 2026 | 99 |
| April 2026 | 105 |
| March 2026 | 90 |
| February 2026 | 96 |
| January 2026 | 77 |
| December 2025 | 83 |
| November 2025 | 85 |
| October 2025 | 99 |
| September 2025 | 101 |
Compared with England and Wales, Stanwell recorded notably more other crime (48% above the national rate) and public order (30% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (64% below) and anti-social behaviour (23% below). On the year before, shoplifting fell from 57 to 37 and anti-social behaviour fell from 181 to 143.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 470 | 38.8 | 34.2 | +10% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 143 | 11.8 | 15.4 | -21% |
| Public order | 105 | 8.7 | 6.7 | -11% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 94 | 7.8 | 6.7 | -15% |
| Other theft | 74 | 6.1 | 6.4 | -17% |
| Vehicle crime | 63 | 5.2 | 5.0 | -15% |
| Drugs | 41 | 3.4 | 3.3 | 0% |
| Other crime | 38 | 3.1 | 2.1 | +6% |
| Burglary | 37 | 3.1 | 3.6 | -12% |
| Shoplifting | 37 | 3.1 | 8.5 | -35% |
| Possession of weapons | 14 | 1.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 11 | 0.9 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 10 | 0.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Stanwell; the highest is Staines-upon-Thames (130.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Old Windsor and Wraysbury (49.5).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Stanwell |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ashford (Spelthorne) | 1,830 | 71.4 | -24% |
| Staines-upon-Thames | 2,619 | 130.4 | +39% |
| Ashford Common | 612 | 67.6 | -28% |
| Sunbury-on-Thames | 1,823 | 84.2 | -11% |
| Egham | 2,514 | 88.7 | -6% |
| Shepperton | 384 | 75.5 | -20% |
| Old Windsor and Wraysbury | 357 | 49.5 | -47% |
| Chertsey | 1,018 | 83.9 | -11% |
Of the 2 areas within Stanwell, Stanwell North had the highest crime rate (90.4 per 1,000) and Ashford North and Stanwell South the lowest (80.9).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanwell North | Neighbourhood | 9,373 | 847 | 90.4 |
| Ashford North and Stanwell South | Neighbourhood | 10,120 | 819 | 80.9 |
The 10 locations below account for 33% of the crime recorded in Stanwell over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (69).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 69 |
| On or near Trinity Close | 51 |
| On or near Argosy Lane | 48 |
| On or near Town Lane | 37 |
| On or near Bristol Close | 31 |
| On or near Viscount Road | 30 |
| On or near Westland Close | 30 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 28 |
| On or near Viola Avenue | 28 |
| On or near Whitley Close | 27 |
Of the 997 crimes in Stanwell with a recorded outcome, 28% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 143 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 405 | 40.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 277 | 27.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 149 | 14.9% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 46 | 4.6% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 46 | 4.6% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 30 | 3.0% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 19 | 1.9% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 10 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Stanwell has an estimated population of 12,113 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (29%, against 17%), a younger population (12%, against 19%) and fewer retired residents (14%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Stanwell average decile 3.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Stanwell | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 14.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 28.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 22.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 20.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 52.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 28.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 19.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Stanwell a safe place to live?
Stanwell recorded 94.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 421st of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and public order.
What is the most common crime in Stanwell?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 470 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (143).
Is crime in Stanwell going up or down?
Recorded crime in Stanwell was down 6% on the year before: 1,140 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,216 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Stanwell?
About 12,113 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 12% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Stanwell?
Stanwell is policed by Surrey.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.