Crime in Taunton: statistics, rates and trends

8,305 crimes were recorded in Taunton in the 12 months to August 2026, 128.0 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 4% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (3,322), anti-social behaviour (1,243) and shoplifting (1,098) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 134th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureTauntonSomersetEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20268,30553,4215,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents128.090.896.7
Change on previous 12 months+4%+6%-1%
Population64,868588,32858,127,638

Recorded crime in Taunton peaked in the year to August 2022 (8,691 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (7,166). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20268,305128.096.7
Year to August 20257,963122.897.2
Year to August 20247,898121.897.9
Year to August 20237,571116.7n/a
Year to August 20228,691134.0102.0
Year to August 20217,166110.5101.4
Year to August 20207,928122.2102.7
Year to August 20198,199126.4101.7
Year to August 20188,336128.5100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026722
July 2026785
June 2026633
May 2026730
April 2026736
March 2026668
February 2026618
January 2026630
December 2025685
November 2025649
October 2025763
September 2025686

Compared with England and Wales, Taunton recorded notably more shoplifting (2.0 times the national rate), bicycle theft (92% above the national rate) and public order (69% above the national rate), and notably less drugs (68% below) and vehicle crime (39% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 123 to 197 and bicycle theft rose from 66 to 103, while other theft fell from 509 to 429.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences3,32251.234.20%
Anti-social behaviour1,24319.215.4-1%
Shoplifting1,09816.98.5+34%
Public order72911.26.7-15%
Criminal damage and arson5408.36.7+12%
Other theft4296.66.4-16%
Burglary2393.73.6+34%
Vehicle crime1973.05.0+60%
Other crime1412.22.1+4%
Robbery1362.11.4+51%
Bicycle theft1031.60.8+56%
Drugs681.03.3+13%
Possession of weapons460.71.0+12%
Theft from the person140.21.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Taunton; the highest is Bridgwater (173.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Honiton (56.2).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Taunton
Monkton Heathfield695108.5-15%
Wellington (Somerset West and Taunton)1,27887.8-31%
North Petherton50295.8-25%
Bridgwater9,040173.7+36%
Ilminster39664.1-50%
Chard1,779121.7-5%
Honiton68556.2-56%
Burnham-on-Sea1,56592.4-28%

Of the 6 areas within Taunton, Taunton East had the highest crime rate (284.2 per 1,000) and Comeytrowe & Trull the lowest (52.0), 5 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Taunton EastNeighbourhood13,0983,722284.2
Bishop's Hull & Taunton WestNeighbourhood10,0721,192118.3
Rowbarton & StaplegroveNeighbourhood10,7431,05698.3
Taunton NorthNeighbourhood11,9271,03786.9
Taunton SouthNeighbourhood10,68782877.5
Comeytrowe & TrullNeighbourhood12,24163752.0

The 10 locations below account for 27% of the crime recorded in Taunton over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (475).

LocationCrimes
On or near Shopping Area475
On or near Supermarket374
On or near Parking Area266
On or near Hospital241
On or near Paul Street230
On or near Petrol Station199
On or near North Street139
On or near East Reach118
On or near Sports/Recreation Area117
On or near Deane Gate Avenue109

Of the 7,062 crimes in Taunton with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,243 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect2,97242.1%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified2,14130.3%35.3%
Under investigation6098.6%11.5%
Status update unavailable4426.3%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome3755.3%5.2%
Court result unavailable1321.9%2.5%
Further investigation is not in the public interest1271.8%0.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation981.4%1.3%
Local resolution670.9%3.1%
Offender given a caution440.6%0.6%
Formal action is not in the public interest370.5%0.3%
Further action is not in the public interest180.3%0.3%

Taunton has an estimated population of 64,868 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (5.3%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Taunton average decile 5.8 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureTauntonEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1518.1%18.3%
Aged 65 and over21.5%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work58.9%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.5%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired24.5%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.3%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)32.0%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications16.6%18.2%
Households with no car or van21.3%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage59.5%62.5%
Social rented homes18.5%17.1%
Private rented homes21.8%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.85.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas4.9%10.1% (England)

Is Taunton a safe place to live?

Taunton recorded 128.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 134th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and bicycle theft.

What is the most common crime in Taunton?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 3,322 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,243).

Is crime in Taunton going up or down?

Recorded crime in Taunton was up 4% on the year before: 8,305 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 7,963 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Taunton?

About 64,868 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Taunton?

Taunton is policed by Avon and Somerset.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/taunton">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/taunton</a>