Crime in Taunton North: statistics, rates and trends
1,037 crimes were recorded in Taunton North in the 12 months to August 2026, 86.9 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Taunton North at a glance
- Crime trends in Taunton North
- Types of crime in Taunton North
- Taunton North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Taunton North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Taunton North
- Demographics of Taunton North
- Questions about crime in Taunton North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (512), anti-social behaviour (153) and public order (82) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,602nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Taunton North | Somerset | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,037 | 53,421 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 86.9 | 90.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -4% | +6% | -1% |
| Population | 11,927 | 588,328 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Taunton North peaked in the year to August 2022 (1,212 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (904). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 4%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,037 | 86.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,081 | 90.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,065 | 89.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 904 | 75.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,212 | 101.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,147 | 96.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,027 | 86.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,050 | 88.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,001 | 83.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 61 |
| July 2026 | 133 |
| June 2026 | 89 |
| May 2026 | 84 |
| April 2026 | 92 |
| March 2026 | 83 |
| February 2026 | 89 |
| January 2026 | 89 |
| December 2025 | 79 |
| November 2025 | 81 |
| October 2025 | 80 |
| September 2025 | 77 |
Compared with England and Wales, Taunton North recorded notably more violence and sexual offences (25% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (51% below) and shoplifting (46% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 33 to 54 and vehicle crime rose from 21 to 29, while criminal damage and arson fell from 68 to 57.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 512 | 42.9 | 34.2 | -7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 153 | 12.8 | 15.4 | -4% |
| Public order | 82 | 6.9 | 6.7 | -13% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 57 | 4.8 | 6.7 | -16% |
| Shoplifting | 54 | 4.5 | 8.5 | +64% |
| Other theft | 52 | 4.4 | 6.4 | -15% |
| Burglary | 38 | 3.2 | 3.6 | +23% |
| Vehicle crime | 29 | 2.4 | 5.0 | +38% |
| Other crime | 27 | 2.3 | 2.1 | +4% |
| Robbery | 10 | 0.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 9 | 0.8 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Drugs | 7 | 0.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Taunton North; the highest is Taunton East (284.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Comeytrowe & Trull (52.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Taunton North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rowbarton & Staplegrove | 1,056 | 98.3 | +13% |
| Taunton East | 3,722 | 284.2 | +227% |
| Bishop's Hull & Taunton West | 1,192 | 118.3 | +36% |
| Taunton South | 828 | 77.5 | -11% |
| Comeytrowe & Trull | 637 | 52.0 | -40% |
| Monkton & North Curry | 996 | 75.5 | -13% |
| Lydeard | 703 | 58.1 | -33% |
| Blackdown & Neroche | 798 | 87.7 | +1% |
The 10 locations below account for 34% of the crime recorded in Taunton North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (72).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 72 |
| On or near Barlinch Close | 45 |
| On or near The Shaulders | 42 |
| On or near Edward Court | 33 |
| On or near Massingham Park | 30 |
| On or near Abbey Close | 29 |
| On or near Ladymead Road | 28 |
| On or near Lyngford Square | 25 |
| On or near Slapes Close | 24 |
| On or near St Peter'S Close | 23 |
Of the 884 crimes in Taunton North with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 153 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 474 | 53.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 202 | 22.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 61 | 6.9% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 43 | 4.9% | 4.7% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 29 | 3.3% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 25 | 2.8% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 24 | 2.7% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 10 | 1.1% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 8 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Local resolution | 5 | 0.6% | 3.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Taunton North has an estimated population of 11,927 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (29%, against 17%), fewer students (4.3%, against 7.9%) and less private renting (16%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Taunton North average decile 4.6 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Taunton North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 20.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 26.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 19.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 55.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 28.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Taunton North a safe place to live?
Taunton North recorded 86.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,602nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were violence and sexual offences.
What is the most common crime in Taunton North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 512 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (153).
Is crime in Taunton North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Taunton North was down 4% on the year before: 1,037 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,081 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Taunton North?
About 11,927 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Taunton North?
Taunton North is policed by Avon and Somerset.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.