Crime in Monkton & North Curry: statistics, rates and trends
996 crimes were recorded in Monkton & North Curry in the 12 months to August 2026, 75.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 29% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Monkton & North Curry at a glance
- Crime trends in Monkton & North Curry
- Types of crime in Monkton & North Curry
- Monkton & North Curry compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Monkton & North Curry
- What happened after crimes were reported in Monkton & North Curry
- Demographics of Monkton & North Curry
- Questions about crime in Monkton & North Curry
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (391), shoplifting (193) and anti-social behaviour (105) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,000th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Monkton & North Curry | Somerset | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 996 | 53,421 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 75.5 | 90.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +29% | +6% | -1% |
| Population | 13,192 | 588,328 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Monkton & North Curry of any year here (996 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 49%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 996 | 75.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 770 | 58.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 663 | 50.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 618 | 46.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 594 | 45.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 636 | 48.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 606 | 45.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 679 | 51.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 667 | 50.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 69 |
| July 2026 | 63 |
| June 2026 | 70 |
| May 2026 | 84 |
| April 2026 | 88 |
| March 2026 | 107 |
| February 2026 | 77 |
| January 2026 | 80 |
| December 2025 | 108 |
| November 2025 | 67 |
| October 2025 | 95 |
| September 2025 | 88 |
Compared with England and Wales, Monkton & North Curry recorded notably more shoplifting (73% above the national rate), and notably less other theft (53% below) and vehicle crime (51% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 93 to 193 and criminal damage and arson rose from 40 to 65, while other theft fell from 62 to 40.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 391 | 29.6 | 34.2 | +26% |
| Shoplifting | 193 | 14.6 | 8.5 | +108% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 105 | 8.0 | 15.4 | +4% |
| Public order | 78 | 5.9 | 6.7 | -4% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 65 | 4.9 | 6.7 | +62% |
| Other theft | 40 | 3.0 | 6.4 | -35% |
| Vehicle crime | 32 | 2.4 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 30 | 2.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 26 | 2.0 | 3.6 | -7% |
| Robbery | 13 | 1.0 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 10 | 0.8 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 5 | 0.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Monkton & North Curry; the highest is Taunton East (284.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Comeytrowe & Trull (52.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Monkton & North Curry |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taunton East | 3,722 | 284.2 | +276% |
| Taunton North | 1,037 | 86.9 | +15% |
| Taunton South | 828 | 77.5 | +3% |
| Rowbarton & Staplegrove | 1,056 | 98.3 | +30% |
| Bishop's Hull & Taunton West | 1,192 | 118.3 | +57% |
| Comeytrowe & Trull | 637 | 52.0 | -31% |
| North Petherton | 1,163 | 96.9 | +28% |
| Blackdown & Neroche | 798 | 87.7 | +16% |
The 10 locations below account for 51% of the crime recorded in Monkton & North Curry over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (164).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 164 |
| On or near Heron Gate | 120 |
| On or near Beacon Close | 56 |
| On or near School Road | 41 |
| On or near Glebelands | 27 |
| On or near Tristram Drive | 26 |
| On or near Leaches Mead | 21 |
| On or near Greenway | 19 |
| On or near Roys Place | 18 |
| On or near Hob Close | 17 |
Of the 891 crimes in Monkton & North Curry with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 105 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 362 | 40.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 266 | 29.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 55 | 6.2% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 47 | 5.3% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 44 | 4.9% | 2.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 40 | 4.5% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 25 | 2.8% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 14 | 1.6% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 14 | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 12 | 1.3% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 10 | 1.1% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Monkton & North Curry has an estimated population of 13,192 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (6.0%, against 23.3%), less social housing (9.3%, against 17.1%) and less private renting (11%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Monkton & North Curry average decile 7.1 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Monkton & North Curry | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 35.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 6.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 79.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Monkton & North Curry a safe place to live?
Monkton & North Curry recorded 75.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,000th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting.
What is the most common crime in Monkton & North Curry?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 391 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (193).
Is crime in Monkton & North Curry going up or down?
Recorded crime in Monkton & North Curry was up 29% on the year before: 996 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 770 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Monkton & North Curry?
About 13,192 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Monkton & North Curry?
Monkton & North Curry is policed by Avon and Somerset.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.