Crime in Rowbarton & Staplegrove: statistics, rates and trends
1,056 crimes were recorded in Rowbarton & Staplegrove in the 12 months to August 2026, 98.3 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 13% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Rowbarton & Staplegrove at a glance
- Crime trends in Rowbarton & Staplegrove
- Types of crime in Rowbarton & Staplegrove
- Rowbarton & Staplegrove compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Rowbarton & Staplegrove
- What happened after crimes were reported in Rowbarton & Staplegrove
- Demographics of Rowbarton & Staplegrove
- Questions about crime in Rowbarton & Staplegrove
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (436), shoplifting (198) and anti-social behaviour (97) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,277th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Rowbarton & Staplegrove | Somerset | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,056 | 53,421 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 98.3 | 90.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -13% | +6% | -1% |
| Population | 10,743 | 588,328 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Rowbarton & Staplegrove peaked in the year to August 2025 (1,212 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (926). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 6%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,056 | 98.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,212 | 112.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,111 | 103.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 999 | 93.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,069 | 99.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 926 | 86.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,101 | 102.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,171 | 109.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,120 | 104.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 88 |
| July 2026 | 111 |
| June 2026 | 75 |
| May 2026 | 76 |
| April 2026 | 100 |
| March 2026 | 77 |
| February 2026 | 75 |
| January 2026 | 81 |
| December 2025 | 93 |
| November 2025 | 87 |
| October 2025 | 98 |
| September 2025 | 95 |
Compared with England and Wales, Rowbarton & Staplegrove recorded notably more shoplifting (2.2 times the national rate) and public order (26% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (46% below) and anti-social behaviour (41% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour fell from 149 to 97 and public order fell from 113 to 90.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 436 | 40.6 | 34.2 | -14% |
| Shoplifting | 198 | 18.4 | 8.5 | -7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 97 | 9.0 | 15.4 | -35% |
| Public order | 90 | 8.4 | 6.7 | -20% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 62 | 5.8 | 6.7 | -11% |
| Other theft | 49 | 4.6 | 6.4 | -12% |
| Burglary | 29 | 2.7 | 3.6 | -17% |
| Vehicle crime | 29 | 2.7 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 19 | 1.8 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 19 | 1.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 12 | 1.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 9 | 0.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Rowbarton & Staplegrove; the highest is Taunton East (284.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Comeytrowe & Trull (52.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Rowbarton & Staplegrove |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taunton North | 1,037 | 86.9 | -12% |
| Bishop's Hull & Taunton West | 1,192 | 118.3 | +20% |
| Taunton East | 3,722 | 284.2 | +189% |
| Comeytrowe & Trull | 637 | 52.0 | -47% |
| Taunton South | 828 | 77.5 | -21% |
| Lydeard | 703 | 58.1 | -41% |
| Monkton & North Curry | 996 | 75.5 | -23% |
| Blackdown & Neroche | 798 | 87.7 | -11% |
The 10 locations below account for 52% of the crime recorded in Rowbarton & Staplegrove over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (219).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 219 |
| On or near Taunton | 56 |
| On or near Rydon Lane | 52 |
| On or near Nightclub | 51 |
| On or near Wellesley Street | 38 |
| On or near Black Horse Lane | 34 |
| On or near Mallory Close | 27 |
| On or near Pyrland Fields | 26 |
| On or near Parking Area | 25 |
| On or near Glenwood Gardens | 21 |
Of the 959 crimes in Rowbarton & Staplegrove with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 97 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 399 | 41.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 261 | 27.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 84 | 8.8% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 72 | 7.5% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 61 | 6.4% | 4.7% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 21 | 2.2% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 19 | 2.0% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 17 | 1.8% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 8 | 0.8% | 0.3% |
| Local resolution | 7 | 0.7% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
Rowbarton & Staplegrove has an estimated population of 10,743 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (13%, against 17%) and fewer households without a car (18%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Rowbarton & Staplegrove average decile 5.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Rowbarton & Staplegrove | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 34.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 17.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 63.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 23.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Rowbarton & Staplegrove a safe place to live?
Rowbarton & Staplegrove recorded 98.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,277th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and public order.
What is the most common crime in Rowbarton & Staplegrove?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 436 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (198).
Is crime in Rowbarton & Staplegrove going up or down?
Recorded crime in Rowbarton & Staplegrove was down 13% on the year before: 1,056 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,212 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Rowbarton & Staplegrove?
About 10,743 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Rowbarton & Staplegrove?
Rowbarton & Staplegrove is policed by Avon and Somerset.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.