Crime in Wednesbury: statistics, rates and trends

2,565 crimes were recorded in Wednesbury in the 12 months to August 2026, 123.7 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 10% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (896), shoplifting (474) and vehicle crime (272) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 153rd of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureWednesburySandwellEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20262,56536,3705,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents123.7102.896.7
Change on previous 12 months-10%-1%-1%
Population20,737353,86058,127,638

Recorded crime in Wednesbury peaked in the year to August 2023 (3,022 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (2,276). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 7%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20262,565123.796.7
Year to August 20252,865138.297.2
Year to August 20242,932141.497.9
Year to August 20233,022145.7n/a
Year to August 20222,949142.2102.0
Year to August 20212,760133.1101.4
Year to August 20202,388115.2102.7
Year to August 20192,276109.8101.7
Year to August 20182,401115.8100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026216
July 2026214
June 2026196
May 2026193
April 2026217
March 2026232
February 2026216
January 2026192
December 2025212
November 2025240
October 2025238
September 2025199

Compared with England and Wales, Wednesbury recorded notably more shoplifting (2.7 times the national rate), vehicle crime (2.6 times the national rate) and possession of weapons (2.2 times the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (74% below). On the year before, public order rose from 100 to 143 and burglary rose from 79 to 97, while anti-social behaviour fell from 197 to 84 and robbery fell from 74 to 33.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences89643.234.2-4%
Shoplifting47422.98.5-13%
Vehicle crime27213.15.0+9%
Criminal damage and arson21510.46.70%
Other theft1718.26.4-35%
Public order1436.96.7+43%
Burglary974.73.6+23%
Anti-social behaviour844.115.4-57%
Other crime633.02.1-3%
Drugs552.73.3-11%
Possession of weapons452.21.0-22%
Robbery331.61.4-55%
Theft from the person100.51.7n/a
Bicycle theft70.30.8n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Wednesbury; the highest is Walsall (140.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Coseley (76.9).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Wednesbury
Darlaston2,166104.4-16%
West Bromwich11,594107.9-13%
Walsall10,536140.2+13%
Tipton4,61798.7-20%
Bilston (Wolverhampton)4,386119.0-4%
Willenhall5,492105.6-15%
Coseley1,97576.9-38%
Bloxwich6,029110.6-11%

Of the 2 areas within Wednesbury, Wednesbury North had the highest crime rate (128.1 per 1,000) and Friar Park the lowest (81.2).

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Wednesbury NorthNeighbourhood12,7821,637128.1
Friar ParkNeighbourhood13,6261,10681.2

The 10 locations below account for 40% of the crime recorded in Wednesbury over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Russell Street” (249).

LocationCrimes
On or near Russell Street249
On or near Shopping Area174
On or near Axletree Way155
On or near Parking Area119
On or near Union Street79
On or near Petrol Station73
On or near Upper Russell Street65
On or near Hydes Road43
On or near Supermarket41
On or near B420040

Of the 2,481 crimes in Wednesbury with a recorded outcome, 40% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 84 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,00040.3%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect81032.6%34.5%
Under investigation1827.3%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1716.9%5.2%
Local resolution1295.2%3.1%
Court result unavailable1024.1%2.5%
Status update unavailable451.8%4.7%
Action to be taken by another organisation311.2%1.3%
Offender given a caution80.3%0.6%
Formal action is not in the public interest20.1%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest10.0%0.5%

Wednesbury has an estimated population of 20,737 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (28%, against 17%), more residents with no qualifications (30%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (19%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Wednesbury average decile 2.7 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureWednesburyEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1521.7%18.3%
Aged 65 and over17.0%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work52.0%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.7%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired19.9%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students7.2%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)19.2%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications30.0%18.2%
Households with no car or van26.7%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage56.1%62.5%
Social rented homes28.3%17.1%
Private rented homes15.1%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)2.75.5 (England)

Is Wednesbury a safe place to live?

Wednesbury recorded 123.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 153rd of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and vehicle crime.

What is the most common crime in Wednesbury?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 896 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (474).

Is crime in Wednesbury going up or down?

Recorded crime in Wednesbury was down 10% on the year before: 2,565 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,865 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Wednesbury?

About 20,737 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Wednesbury?

Wednesbury is policed by West Midlands.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/wednesbury">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/wednesbury</a>