Crime in Willenhall: statistics, rates and trends
5,492 crimes were recorded in Willenhall in the 12 months to August 2026, 105.6 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Willenhall at a glance
- Crime trends in Willenhall
- Types of crime in Willenhall
- Willenhall compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Willenhall
- Streets with the most crime in Willenhall
- What happened after crimes were reported in Willenhall
- Demographics of Willenhall
- Questions about crime in Willenhall
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (2,184), shoplifting (630) and vehicle crime (629) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 293rd of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Willenhall | Walsall | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 5,492 | 30,674 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 105.6 | 103.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +1% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 51,997 | 295,678 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Willenhall peaked in the year to August 2022 (7,090 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (5,173). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 2%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 5,492 | 105.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 5,447 | 104.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 6,256 | 120.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 6,350 | 122.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 7,090 | 136.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 6,565 | 126.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 5,324 | 102.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 5,173 | 99.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 5,377 | 103.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 495 |
| July 2026 | 524 |
| June 2026 | 470 |
| May 2026 | 501 |
| April 2026 | 404 |
| March 2026 | 498 |
| February 2026 | 386 |
| January 2026 | 428 |
| December 2025 | 412 |
| November 2025 | 458 |
| October 2025 | 489 |
| September 2025 | 427 |
Compared with England and Wales, Willenhall recorded notably more vehicle crime (2.4 times the national rate), possession of weapons (79% above the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (78% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (68% below) and drugs (54% below). On the year before, drugs rose from 57 to 78 and vehicle crime rose from 507 to 629, while anti-social behaviour fell from 566 to 252 and shoplifting fell from 848 to 630.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 2,184 | 42.0 | 34.2 | +15% |
| Shoplifting | 630 | 12.1 | 8.5 | -26% |
| Vehicle crime | 629 | 12.1 | 5.0 | +24% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 626 | 12.0 | 6.7 | +21% |
| Other theft | 268 | 5.2 | 6.4 | -3% |
| Public order | 268 | 5.2 | 6.7 | +15% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 252 | 4.8 | 15.4 | -55% |
| Burglary | 228 | 4.4 | 3.6 | +3% |
| Other crime | 125 | 2.4 | 2.1 | -5% |
| Possession of weapons | 90 | 1.7 | 1.0 | +11% |
| Robbery | 79 | 1.5 | 1.4 | +7% |
| Drugs | 78 | 1.5 | 3.3 | +37% |
| Theft from the person | 19 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 16 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Willenhall; the highest is Walsall (140.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Pelsall (68.8).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Willenhall |
|---|---|---|---|
| Darlaston | 2,166 | 104.4 | -1% |
| Bloxwich | 6,029 | 110.6 | +5% |
| Bilston (Wolverhampton) | 4,386 | 119.0 | +13% |
| Walsall | 10,536 | 140.2 | +33% |
| Wednesbury | 2,565 | 123.7 | +17% |
| Wolverhampton | 24,022 | 96.1 | -9% |
| Pelsall | 658 | 68.8 | -35% |
| Rushall and Shelfield | 832 | 74.6 | -29% |
Of the 4 areas within Willenhall, Willenhall South had the highest crime rate (156.5 per 1,000) and Willenhall North the lowest (60.7).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willenhall South | Neighbourhood | 18,438 | 2,886 | 156.5 |
| Bentley and Darlaston North | Neighbourhood | 14,512 | 1,786 | 123.1 |
| Short Heath | Neighbourhood | 12,059 | 906 | 75.1 |
| Willenhall North | Neighbourhood | 12,904 | 783 | 60.7 |
The 10 locations below account for 23% of the crime recorded in Willenhall over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (262).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 262 |
| On or near Upper Lichfield Street | 197 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 185 |
| On or near Parking Area | 184 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 115 |
| On or near Farmbridge Road | 92 |
| On or near Stafford Street | 65 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 60 |
| On or near Arnwood Close | 53 |
| On or near Park Avenue | 53 |
Of the 5,240 crimes in Willenhall with a recorded outcome, 38% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 252 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 2,180 | 41.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,971 | 37.6% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 416 | 7.9% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 298 | 5.7% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 121 | 2.3% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 103 | 2.0% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 73 | 1.4% | 4.7% |
| Offender given a caution | 41 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 35 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.0% | 0.5% |
Willenhall has an estimated population of 51,997 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (28%, against 18%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (20%, against 34%) and more social housing (24%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Willenhall average decile 3.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Willenhall | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 21.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 19.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 28.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 24.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 59.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 23.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.5 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 4.2% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Willenhall a safe place to live?
Willenhall recorded 105.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 293rd of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and possession of weapons.
What is the most common crime in Willenhall?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 2,184 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (630).
Is crime in Willenhall going up or down?
Recorded crime in Willenhall was almost unchanged on the year before: 5,492 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 5,447 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Willenhall?
About 51,997 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Willenhall?
Willenhall is policed by West Midlands.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.