Crime in Willenhall North: statistics, rates and trends
783 crimes were recorded in Willenhall North in the 12 months to August 2026, 60.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 13% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Willenhall North at a glance
- Crime trends in Willenhall North
- Types of crime in Willenhall North
- Willenhall North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Willenhall North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Willenhall North
- Demographics of Willenhall North
- Questions about crime in Willenhall North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (352), criminal damage and arson (97) and vehicle crime (86) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,588th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Willenhall North | Walsall | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 783 | 30,674 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 60.7 | 103.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -13% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 12,904 | 295,678 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Willenhall North of any year here (783 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 27%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 783 | 60.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 900 | 69.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,130 | 87.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,203 | 93.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,301 | 100.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,541 | 119.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,016 | 78.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 992 | 76.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,072 | 83.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 77 |
| July 2026 | 71 |
| June 2026 | 78 |
| May 2026 | 56 |
| April 2026 | 55 |
| March 2026 | 63 |
| February 2026 | 63 |
| January 2026 | 54 |
| December 2025 | 54 |
| November 2025 | 72 |
| October 2025 | 84 |
| September 2025 | 56 |
Compared with England and Wales, Willenhall North recorded notably more vehicle crime (34% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (87% below) and public order (63% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 61 to 97 and vehicle crime rose from 64 to 86, while shoplifting fell from 245 to 74 and anti-social behaviour fell from 72 to 25.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 352 | 27.3 | 34.2 | +21% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 97 | 7.5 | 6.7 | +59% |
| Vehicle crime | 86 | 6.7 | 5.0 | +34% |
| Shoplifting | 74 | 5.7 | 8.5 | -70% |
| Other theft | 39 | 3.0 | 6.4 | -13% |
| Public order | 32 | 2.5 | 6.7 | -6% |
| Burglary | 27 | 2.1 | 3.6 | -21% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 25 | 1.9 | 15.4 | -65% |
| Other crime | 18 | 1.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 11 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 9 | 0.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Robbery | 8 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Willenhall North.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Willenhall North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Short Heath | 906 | 75.1 | +24% |
| Bloxwich West | 1,723 | 122.8 | +102% |
| Willenhall South | 2,886 | 156.5 | +158% |
| Birchills Leamore | 4,333 | 223.6 | +268% |
| Bloxwich East | 1,282 | 103.9 | +71% |
| Bentley and Darlaston North | 1,786 | 123.1 | +103% |
| Blakenall | 1,862 | 104.9 | +73% |
| Pleck | 2,483 | 137.5 | +127% |
The 10 locations below account for 36% of the crime recorded in Willenhall North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (99).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 99 |
| On or near Chaucer Avenue | 29 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 25 |
| On or near Wordsworth Road | 21 |
| On or near Huntington Road | 20 |
| On or near Cowper Close | 19 |
| On or near Astoria Close | 18 |
| On or near Brookhill Close | 18 |
| On or near Sandwell Place | 17 |
| On or near Southey Close | 17 |
Of the 758 crimes in Willenhall North with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 25 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 351 | 46.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 243 | 32.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 62 | 8.2% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 49 | 6.5% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 19 | 2.5% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 18 | 2.4% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 9 | 1.2% | 0.6% |
| Status update unavailable | 5 | 0.7% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.3% | 1.3% |
Willenhall North has an estimated population of 12,904 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (26%, against 18%), less private renting (12%, against 20%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (21%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Willenhall North average decile 4.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Willenhall North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 21.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 25.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 18.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 68.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 19.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.9 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 16.7% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Willenhall North a safe place to live?
Willenhall North recorded 60.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,588th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Willenhall North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 352 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (97).
Is crime in Willenhall North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Willenhall North was down 13% on the year before: 783 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 900 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Willenhall North?
About 12,904 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Willenhall North?
Willenhall North is policed by West Midlands.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.