Crime in Wolverhampton: statistics, rates and trends

24,022 crimes were recorded in Wolverhampton in the 12 months to August 2026, 96.1 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 6% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (10,785), shoplifting (2,735) and criminal damage and arson (1,962) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 400th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureWolverhamptonWolverhamptonEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202624,02227,9375,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents96.199.396.7
Change on previous 12 months-6%-5%-1%
Population249,958281,25158,127,638

Recorded crime in Wolverhampton peaked in the year to August 2022 (33,151 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (23,524). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 2%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202624,02296.196.7
Year to August 202525,430101.797.2
Year to August 202428,614114.597.9
Year to August 202330,879123.5n/a
Year to August 202233,151132.6102.0
Year to August 202130,677122.7101.4
Year to August 202024,94899.8102.7
Year to August 201924,51298.1101.7
Year to August 201823,52494.1100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20262,206
July 20262,313
June 20262,147
May 20262,172
April 20261,891
March 20262,023
February 20261,722
January 20261,830
December 20251,713
November 20251,905
October 20252,042
September 20252,058

Compared with England and Wales, Wolverhampton recorded notably more possession of weapons (90% above the national rate), vehicle crime (39% above the national rate) and shoplifting (29% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (76% below) and theft from the person (52% below). On the year before, bicycle theft rose from 163 to 199, while anti-social behaviour fell from 2,152 to 916 and burglary fell from 996 to 739.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences10,78543.134.2+2%
Shoplifting2,73510.98.5-1%
Criminal damage and arson1,9627.86.7+3%
Vehicle crime1,7336.95.0-12%
Other theft1,5226.16.4+5%
Public order1,3645.56.7+4%
Anti-social behaviour9163.715.4-57%
Burglary7393.03.6-26%
Drugs6342.53.3+5%
Other crime4861.92.1-9%
Possession of weapons4611.81.0+6%
Robbery2841.11.4-15%
Theft from the person2020.81.7-3%
Bicycle theft1990.80.8+22%

What each category covers: crime categories.

3 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Wolverhampton; the highest is Bilston (Wolverhampton) (119.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Codsall (53.6).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Wolverhampton
Bilston (Wolverhampton)4,386119.0+24%
Perton45254.5-43%
Willenhall5,492105.6+10%
Codsall71853.6-44%
Coseley1,97576.9-20%
Featherstone (South Staffordshire)36957.6-40%
Darlaston2,166104.4+9%
Sedgley2,23868.7-29%

Of the 18 areas within Wolverhampton, St Peters had the highest crime rate (234.4 per 1,000) and Penn the lowest (45.8), 5 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
St PetersNeighbourhood15,3003,586234.4
Heath TownNeighbourhood15,2432,678175.7
Wednesfield SouthNeighbourhood15,2251,961128.8
ParkNeighbourhood15,3561,643107.0
BlakenhallNeighbourhood13,6291,399102.6
East ParkNeighbourhood14,7251,475100.2
GraiseleyNeighbourhood14,2841,27889.5
Ettingshall NorthNeighbourhood15,9841,42889.3
Fallings ParkNeighbourhood13,0791,15087.9
Bushbury South & Low HillNeighbourhood16,5431,40885.1
OxleyNeighbourhood14,0911,10678.5
Bushbury NorthNeighbourhood13,5361,00674.3
Wednesfield NorthNeighbourhood10,95577070.3
Ettingshall South & Spring ValeNeighbourhood13,60187164.0
Tettenhall WightwickNeighbourhood12,77176559.9
Merry HillNeighbourhood12,68474358.6
Tettenhall RegisNeighbourhood11,26659853.1
PennNeighbourhood13,00159545.8

The 10 locations below account for 18% of the crime recorded in Wolverhampton over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (1,148).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket1,148
On or near Parking Area873
On or near Petrol Station538
On or near Shopping Area303
On or near Police Station296
On or near Hospital269
On or near Sports/Recreation Area258
On or near Market Street233
On or near Cheapside222
On or near Kyle Close219

Of the 23,106 crimes in Wolverhampton with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 916 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect9,47141.0%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified7,37431.9%35.3%
Under investigation2,2769.9%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1,5236.6%5.2%
Court result unavailable8123.5%2.5%
Local resolution6802.9%3.1%
Status update unavailable4702.0%4.7%
Action to be taken by another organisation2491.1%1.3%
Offender given a caution2190.9%0.6%
Formal action is not in the public interest110.0%0.3%
Suspect charged as part of another case110.0%0.0%
Further investigation is not in the public interest70.0%0.5%

Wolverhampton has an estimated population of 249,958 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more unemployed residents (5.5%, against 3.4%), more social housing (24%, against 17%) and more residents with no qualifications (25%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Wolverhampton average decile 3.7 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureWolverhamptonEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1521.2%18.3%
Aged 65 and over16.5%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work53.4%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed5.5%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired19.6%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students8.6%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)26.9%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications24.7%18.2%
Households with no car or van27.9%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage56.7%62.5%
Social rented homes23.9%17.1%
Private rented homes19.1%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)3.75.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas22.5%10.1% (England)

Is Wolverhampton a safe place to live?

Wolverhampton recorded 96.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 400th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were possession of weapons and vehicle crime.

What is the most common crime in Wolverhampton?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 10,785 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (2,735).

Is crime in Wolverhampton going up or down?

Recorded crime in Wolverhampton was down 6% on the year before: 24,022 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 25,430 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Wolverhampton?

About 249,958 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Wolverhampton?

Wolverhampton is policed by West Midlands.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/wolverhampton">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/wolverhampton</a>