Crime in Graiseley: statistics, rates and trends
1,278 crimes were recorded in Graiseley in the 12 months to August 2026, 89.5 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Graiseley at a glance
- Crime trends in Graiseley
- Types of crime in Graiseley
- Graiseley compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Graiseley
- What happened after crimes were reported in Graiseley
- Demographics of Graiseley
- Questions about crime in Graiseley
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (599), criminal damage and arson (112) and other theft (104) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,511th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Graiseley | Wolverhampton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,278 | 27,937 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 89.5 | 99.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -9% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 14,284 | 281,251 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Graiseley of any year here (1,278 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,278 | 89.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,401 | 98.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,688 | 118.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,873 | 131.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,152 | 150.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,028 | 142.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,747 | 122.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,554 | 108.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,472 | 103.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 114 |
| July 2026 | 102 |
| June 2026 | 109 |
| May 2026 | 116 |
| April 2026 | 104 |
| March 2026 | 110 |
| February 2026 | 120 |
| January 2026 | 108 |
| December 2025 | 87 |
| November 2025 | 76 |
| October 2025 | 117 |
| September 2025 | 115 |
Compared with England and Wales, Graiseley recorded notably more possession of weapons (2.2 times the national rate), bicycle theft (87% above the national rate) and vehicle crime (35% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (73% below) and shoplifting (57% below). On the year before, possession of weapons rose from 24 to 30, while anti-social behaviour fell from 168 to 60 and burglary fell from 56 to 36.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 599 | 41.9 | 34.2 | +7% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 112 | 7.8 | 6.7 | +4% |
| Other theft | 104 | 7.3 | 6.4 | -16% |
| Vehicle crime | 96 | 6.7 | 5.0 | -22% |
| Public order | 66 | 4.6 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 60 | 4.2 | 15.4 | -64% |
| Shoplifting | 52 | 3.6 | 8.5 | -22% |
| Drugs | 48 | 3.4 | 3.3 | +9% |
| Burglary | 36 | 2.5 | 3.6 | -36% |
| Possession of weapons | 30 | 2.1 | 1.0 | +25% |
| Other crime | 25 | 1.8 | 2.1 | -4% |
| Bicycle theft | 22 | 1.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 17 | 1.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 11 | 0.8 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Graiseley; the highest is St Peters, Wolverhampton (234.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Penn (45.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Graiseley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blakenhall | 1,399 | 102.6 | +15% |
| Park | 1,643 | 107.0 | +20% |
| Penn | 595 | 45.8 | -49% |
| Merry Hill | 743 | 58.6 | -35% |
| St Peters | 3,586 | 234.4 | +162% |
| Tettenhall Wightwick | 765 | 59.9 | -33% |
| Ettingshall North | 1,428 | 89.3 | 0% |
| Heath Town | 2,678 | 175.7 | +96% |
The 10 locations below account for 33% of the crime recorded in Graiseley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (80).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 80 |
| On or near Riley Crescent | 49 |
| On or near Bromford Rise | 48 |
| On or near Inglewood Avenue | 48 |
| On or near Oaks Drive | 37 |
| On or near Pennant Court | 36 |
| On or near Bruford Road | 35 |
| On or near Cardiff Street | 28 |
| On or near Hallet Drive | 28 |
| On or near Jeffcock Road | 27 |
Of the 1,218 crimes in Graiseley with a recorded outcome, 34% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 60 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 536 | 44.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 415 | 34.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 98 | 8.0% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 56 | 4.6% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 32 | 2.6% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 29 | 2.4% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 27 | 2.2% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 17 | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 8 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
Graiseley has an estimated population of 14,284 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more unemployed residents (7.0%, against 3.4%), more households without a car (37%, against 23%) and more private renting (30%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Graiseley average decile 2.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Graiseley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 50.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 7.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 15.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 28.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 25.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 36.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 46.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 23.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 30.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.5 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 40.1% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Graiseley a safe place to live?
Graiseley recorded 89.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,511th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were possession of weapons and bicycle theft.
What is the most common crime in Graiseley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 599 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (112).
Is crime in Graiseley going up or down?
Recorded crime in Graiseley was down 9% on the year before: 1,278 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,401 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Graiseley?
About 14,284 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 13% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Graiseley?
Graiseley is policed by West Midlands.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.