Crime in Ettingshall North: statistics, rates and trends
1,428 crimes were recorded in Ettingshall North in the 12 months to August 2026, 89.3 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 10% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Ettingshall North at a glance
- Crime trends in Ettingshall North
- Types of crime in Ettingshall North
- Ettingshall North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Ettingshall North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Ettingshall North
- Demographics of Ettingshall North
- Questions about crime in Ettingshall North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (693), criminal damage and arson (143) and vehicle crime (128) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,517th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Ettingshall North | Wolverhampton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,428 | 27,937 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 89.3 | 99.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -10% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 15,984 | 281,251 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Ettingshall North peaked in the year to August 2021 (2,313 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (1,357). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 5%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,428 | 89.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,588 | 99.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,895 | 118.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,925 | 120.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,223 | 139.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,313 | 144.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,715 | 107.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,608 | 100.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,357 | 84.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 132 |
| July 2026 | 128 |
| June 2026 | 148 |
| May 2026 | 119 |
| April 2026 | 128 |
| March 2026 | 124 |
| February 2026 | 122 |
| January 2026 | 101 |
| December 2025 | 84 |
| November 2025 | 113 |
| October 2025 | 103 |
| September 2025 | 126 |
Compared with England and Wales, Ettingshall North recorded notably more possession of weapons (3.0 times the national rate), vehicle crime (61% above the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (33% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (81% below) and shoplifting (56% below). On the year before, possession of weapons rose from 24 to 47 and shoplifting rose from 45 to 59, while anti-social behaviour fell from 145 to 47 and other crime fell from 37 to 28.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 693 | 43.4 | 34.2 | -12% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 143 | 8.9 | 6.7 | +22% |
| Vehicle crime | 128 | 8.0 | 5.0 | +6% |
| Other theft | 79 | 4.9 | 6.4 | -23% |
| Burglary | 75 | 4.7 | 3.6 | +27% |
| Public order | 75 | 4.7 | 6.7 | +9% |
| Shoplifting | 59 | 3.7 | 8.5 | +31% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 47 | 2.9 | 15.4 | -68% |
| Possession of weapons | 47 | 2.9 | 1.0 | +96% |
| Drugs | 28 | 1.8 | 3.3 | -7% |
| Other crime | 28 | 1.8 | 2.1 | -24% |
| Theft from the person | 12 | 0.8 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 11 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Ettingshall North; the highest is St Peters, Wolverhampton (234.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Ettingshall South & Spring Vale (64.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Ettingshall North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blakenhall | 1,399 | 102.6 | +15% |
| East Park | 1,475 | 100.2 | +12% |
| Ettingshall South & Spring Vale | 871 | 64.0 | -28% |
| Bilston North | 878 | 72.8 | -19% |
| Graiseley | 1,278 | 89.5 | 0% |
| Bilston South | 2,599 | 145.1 | +62% |
| Heath Town | 2,678 | 175.7 | +97% |
| St Peters | 3,586 | 234.4 | +162% |
The 10 locations below account for 29% of the crime recorded in Ettingshall North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Junction Road” (65).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Junction Road | 65 |
| On or near Thompson Street | 62 |
| On or near Linton Croft | 57 |
| On or near Parking Area | 55 |
| On or near Dixon Street | 36 |
| On or near Mills Road | 31 |
| On or near Stonefield Walk | 29 |
| On or near Silver Birch Road | 27 |
| On or near Stom Road | 27 |
| On or near Briar Wood Close | 22 |
Of the 1,381 crimes in Ettingshall North with a recorded outcome, 34% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 47 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 584 | 42.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 468 | 33.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 121 | 8.8% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 54 | 3.9% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 44 | 3.2% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 38 | 2.8% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 31 | 2.2% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 24 | 1.7% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 17 | 1.2% | 0.6% |
Ettingshall North has an estimated population of 15,984 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more unemployed residents (7.0%, against 3.4%), more social housing (33%, against 17%) and more residents with no qualifications (28%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Ettingshall North average decile 2.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Ettingshall North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 24.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 7.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 12.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 24.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 27.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 32.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 44.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 32.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 22.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Ettingshall North a safe place to live?
Ettingshall North recorded 89.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,517th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were possession of weapons and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Ettingshall North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 693 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (143).
Is crime in Ettingshall North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Ettingshall North was down 10% on the year before: 1,428 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,588 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Ettingshall North?
About 15,984 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 11% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Ettingshall North?
Ettingshall North is policed by West Midlands.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.