Crime in Ettingshall South & Spring Vale: statistics, rates and trends
871 crimes were recorded in Ettingshall South & Spring Vale in the 12 months to August 2026, 64.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 1% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Ettingshall South & Spring Vale at a glance
- Crime trends in Ettingshall South & Spring Vale
- Types of crime in Ettingshall South & Spring Vale
- Ettingshall South & Spring Vale compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Ettingshall South & Spring Vale
- What happened after crimes were reported in Ettingshall South & Spring Vale
- Demographics of Ettingshall South & Spring Vale
- Questions about crime in Ettingshall South & Spring Vale
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (475), vehicle crime (104) and criminal damage and arson (78) made up 75% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,474th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Ettingshall South & Spring Vale | Wolverhampton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 871 | 27,937 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 64.0 | 99.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -1% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 13,601 | 281,251 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Ettingshall South & Spring Vale of any year here (871 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 5%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 871 | 64.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 882 | 64.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,038 | 76.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,125 | 82.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,367 | 100.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,416 | 104.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,130 | 83.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,078 | 79.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 916 | 67.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 76 |
| July 2026 | 69 |
| June 2026 | 86 |
| May 2026 | 76 |
| April 2026 | 81 |
| March 2026 | 68 |
| February 2026 | 57 |
| January 2026 | 65 |
| December 2025 | 71 |
| November 2025 | 65 |
| October 2025 | 73 |
| September 2025 | 84 |
Compared with England and Wales, Ettingshall South & Spring Vale recorded notably more vehicle crime (54% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (89% below) and other theft (54% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour fell from 64 to 22 and burglary fell from 43 to 33.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 475 | 34.9 | 34.2 | +12% |
| Vehicle crime | 104 | 7.6 | 5.0 | +4% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 78 | 5.7 | 6.7 | -8% |
| Public order | 42 | 3.1 | 6.7 | -22% |
| Other theft | 40 | 2.9 | 6.4 | +3% |
| Burglary | 33 | 2.4 | 3.6 | -23% |
| Other crime | 24 | 1.8 | 2.1 | -4% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 22 | 1.6 | 15.4 | -66% |
| Shoplifting | 17 | 1.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 10 | 0.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 10 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 7 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 6 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Ettingshall South & Spring Vale; the highest is Heath Town (175.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Penn (45.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Ettingshall South & Spring Vale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ettingshall North | 1,428 | 89.3 | +40% |
| Blakenhall | 1,399 | 102.6 | +60% |
| Bilston South | 2,599 | 145.1 | +127% |
| Bilston North | 878 | 72.8 | +14% |
| Penn | 595 | 45.8 | -29% |
| East Park | 1,475 | 100.2 | +56% |
| Graiseley | 1,278 | 89.5 | +40% |
| Heath Town | 2,678 | 175.7 | +174% |
The 10 locations below account for 26% of the crime recorded in Ettingshall South & Spring Vale over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Woodcross Street” (49).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Woodcross Street | 49 |
| On or near Needwood Drive | 29 |
| On or near Meadow Lane | 21 |
| On or near Bevan Avenue | 20 |
| On or near Pugh Road | 20 |
| On or near Falcon Crescent | 19 |
| On or near Hilton Road | 19 |
| On or near Pritchett Avenue | 17 |
| On or near Watson Road | 16 |
| On or near Hateley Drive | 15 |
Of the 849 crimes in Ettingshall South & Spring Vale with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 22 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 422 | 49.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 258 | 30.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 75 | 8.8% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 21 | 2.5% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 19 | 2.2% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 17 | 2.0% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 16 | 1.9% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 11 | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 9 | 1.1% | 0.6% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 1 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
Ettingshall South & Spring Vale has an estimated population of 13,601 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (27%, against 18%), less private renting (13%, against 20%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (22%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Ettingshall South & Spring Vale average decile 3.8 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Ettingshall South & Spring Vale | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 21.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 22.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 27.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 23.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 65.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 21.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Ettingshall South & Spring Vale a safe place to live?
Ettingshall South & Spring Vale recorded 64.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,474th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Ettingshall South & Spring Vale?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 475 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by vehicle crime (104).
Is crime in Ettingshall South & Spring Vale going up or down?
Recorded crime in Ettingshall South & Spring Vale was down 1% on the year before: 871 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 882 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Ettingshall South & Spring Vale?
About 13,601 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Ettingshall South & Spring Vale?
Ettingshall South & Spring Vale is policed by West Midlands.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.