Crime in Bushbury North: statistics, rates and trends
1,006 crimes were recorded in Bushbury North in the 12 months to August 2026, 74.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Bushbury North at a glance
- Crime trends in Bushbury North
- Types of crime in Bushbury North
- Bushbury North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Bushbury North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Bushbury North
- Demographics of Bushbury North
- Questions about crime in Bushbury North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (450), shoplifting (151) and vehicle crime (105) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,052nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Bushbury North | Wolverhampton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,006 | 27,937 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 74.3 | 99.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -5% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 13,536 | 281,251 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Bushbury North peaked in the year to August 2023 (1,491 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (891). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,006 | 74.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,063 | 78.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,337 | 98.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,491 | 110.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,248 | 92.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,302 | 96.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 977 | 72.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 940 | 69.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 891 | 65.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 91 |
| July 2026 | 95 |
| June 2026 | 79 |
| May 2026 | 100 |
| April 2026 | 66 |
| March 2026 | 79 |
| February 2026 | 76 |
| January 2026 | 73 |
| December 2025 | 76 |
| November 2025 | 80 |
| October 2025 | 78 |
| September 2025 | 113 |
Compared with England and Wales, Bushbury North recorded notably more vehicle crime (56% above the national rate) and shoplifting (32% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (87% below) and public order (65% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 90 to 105, while anti-social behaviour fell from 84 to 26 and public order fell from 48 to 32.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 450 | 33.2 | 34.2 | +10% |
| Shoplifting | 151 | 11.2 | 8.5 | -7% |
| Vehicle crime | 105 | 7.8 | 5.0 | +17% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 82 | 6.1 | 6.7 | -7% |
| Other theft | 67 | 4.9 | 6.4 | +6% |
| Burglary | 41 | 3.0 | 3.6 | -21% |
| Public order | 32 | 2.4 | 6.7 | -33% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 26 | 1.9 | 15.4 | -69% |
| Other crime | 16 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 12 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 10 | 0.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Robbery | 6 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Bushbury North; the highest is St Peters, Wolverhampton (234.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Tettenhall Regis (53.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Bushbury North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oxley | 1,106 | 78.5 | +6% |
| Bushbury South & Low Hill | 1,408 | 85.1 | +15% |
| Fallings Park | 1,150 | 87.9 | +18% |
| Heath Town | 2,678 | 175.7 | +136% |
| Tettenhall Regis | 598 | 53.1 | -29% |
| St Peters | 3,586 | 234.4 | +215% |
| Park | 1,643 | 107.0 | +44% |
| Wednesfield South | 1,961 | 128.8 | +73% |
The 10 locations below account for 38% of the crime recorded in Bushbury North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Marsh Lane Parade” (87).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Marsh Lane Parade | 87 |
| On or near Supermarket | 83 |
| On or near Broadway | 39 |
| On or near Vine Close | 31 |
| On or near Minehead Road | 29 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 26 |
| On or near Broadlands | 24 |
| On or near Chetton Green | 23 |
| On or near Wentworth Road | 22 |
| On or near Primrose Avenue | 21 |
Of the 980 crimes in Bushbury North with a recorded outcome, 34% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 26 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 377 | 38.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 335 | 34.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 105 | 10.7% | 11.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 58 | 5.9% | 2.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 50 | 5.1% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 19 | 1.9% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 19 | 1.9% | 4.7% |
| Offender given a caution | 9 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 7 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 1 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
Bushbury North has an estimated population of 13,536 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (11%, against 20%), more residents with no qualifications (26%, against 18%) and more social housing (24%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bushbury North average decile 4.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Bushbury North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 22.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 25.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 24.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 64.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 24.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Bushbury North a safe place to live?
Bushbury North recorded 74.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,052nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and shoplifting.
What is the most common crime in Bushbury North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 450 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (151).
Is crime in Bushbury North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Bushbury North was down 5% on the year before: 1,006 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,063 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Bushbury North?
About 13,536 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Bushbury North?
Bushbury North is policed by West Midlands.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.