Crime in Wednesfield South: statistics, rates and trends

1,961 crimes were recorded in Wednesfield South in the 12 months to August 2026, 128.8 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 7% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (740), shoplifting (334) and vehicle crime (153) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 696th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureWednesfield SouthWolverhamptonEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20261,96127,9375,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents128.899.396.7
Change on previous 12 months-7%-5%-1%
Population15,225281,25158,127,638

Recorded crime in Wednesfield South peaked in the year to August 2022 (2,304 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2020 (1,781). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 5%, in line with England and Wales.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20261,961128.896.7
Year to August 20252,101138.097.2
Year to August 20242,042134.197.9
Year to August 20232,133140.1n/a
Year to August 20222,304151.3102.0
Year to August 20211,953128.3101.4
Year to August 20201,781117.0102.7
Year to August 20191,990130.7101.7
Year to August 20182,069135.9100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026191
July 2026197
June 2026162
May 2026207
April 2026167
March 2026150
February 2026142
January 2026142
December 2025129
November 2025167
October 2025147
September 2025160

Compared with England and Wales, Wednesfield South recorded notably more shoplifting (2.6 times the national rate), vehicle crime (2.0 times the national rate) and possession of weapons (76% above the national rate), and notably less drugs (50% below) and anti-social behaviour (43% below). On the year before, other theft rose from 85 to 143, while anti-social behaviour fell from 228 to 134 and robbery fell from 33 to 23.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences74048.634.2-4%
Shoplifting33421.98.5-13%
Vehicle crime15310.05.0+4%
Criminal damage and arson1479.76.7-1%
Other theft1439.46.4+68%
Anti-social behaviour1348.815.4-41%
Public order1217.96.7+13%
Burglary453.03.6-20%
Other crime402.62.1+8%
Possession of weapons261.71.0-28%
Drugs251.63.3-4%
Robbery231.51.4-30%
Bicycle theft161.10.8n/a
Theft from the person140.91.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Wednesfield South; the highest is St Peters, Wolverhampton (234.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Wednesfield North (70.3).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Wednesfield South
Wednesfield North77070.3-45%
Fallings Park1,15087.9-32%
Heath Town2,678175.7+36%
East Park1,475100.2-22%
Bushbury South & Low Hill1,40885.1-34%
Bilston North87872.8-43%
St Peters3,586234.4+82%
Bushbury North1,00674.3-42%

The 10 locations below account for 53% of the crime recorded in Wednesfield South over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (328).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area328
On or near Supermarket163
On or near Holberg Grove142
On or near New Cross Avenue90
On or near Shopping Area88
On or near Petrol Station65
On or near High Street53
On or near Castlebridge Gardens45
On or near Church Street37
On or near Tithe Road31

Of the 1,827 crimes in Wednesfield South with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 134 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect73340.1%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified63434.7%35.3%
Under investigation19910.9%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1065.8%5.2%
Court result unavailable583.2%2.5%
Local resolution321.8%3.1%
Status update unavailable311.7%4.7%
Offender given a caution170.9%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation150.8%1.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest10.1%0.3%
Suspect charged as part of another case10.1%0.0%

Wednesfield South has an estimated population of 15,225 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (27%, against 18%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (21%, against 34%) and more social housing (22%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Wednesfield South average decile 3.8 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureWednesfield SouthEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1520.7%18.3%
Aged 65 and over18.2%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work54.6%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.3%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired21.7%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.2%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)21.2%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications27.2%18.2%
Households with no car or van26.1%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage62.6%62.5%
Social rented homes22.2%17.1%
Private rented homes15.0%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)3.85.5 (England)

Is Wednesfield South a safe place to live?

Wednesfield South recorded 128.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 696th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and vehicle crime.

What is the most common crime in Wednesfield South?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 740 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (334).

Is crime in Wednesfield South going up or down?

Recorded crime in Wednesfield South was down 7% on the year before: 1,961 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,101 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Wednesfield South?

About 15,225 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Wednesfield South?

Wednesfield South is policed by West Midlands.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/wednesfield-south">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/wednesfield-south</a>