Crime in Wednesfield North: statistics, rates and trends
770 crimes were recorded in Wednesfield North in the 12 months to August 2026, 70.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Wednesfield North at a glance
- Crime trends in Wednesfield North
- Types of crime in Wednesfield North
- Wednesfield North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Wednesfield North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Wednesfield North
- Demographics of Wednesfield North
- Questions about crime in Wednesfield North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (412), vehicle crime (74) and criminal damage and arson (72) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,216th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Wednesfield North | Wolverhampton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 770 | 27,937 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 70.3 | 99.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -3% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 10,955 | 281,251 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Wednesfield North peaked in the year to August 2022 (1,120 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (624). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 18%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 770 | 70.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 796 | 72.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 851 | 77.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 925 | 84.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,120 | 102.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 964 | 88.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 696 | 63.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 624 | 57.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 652 | 59.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 74 |
| July 2026 | 62 |
| June 2026 | 66 |
| May 2026 | 66 |
| April 2026 | 55 |
| March 2026 | 87 |
| February 2026 | 48 |
| January 2026 | 70 |
| December 2025 | 48 |
| November 2025 | 63 |
| October 2025 | 69 |
| September 2025 | 62 |
Compared with England and Wales, Wednesfield North recorded notably more vehicle crime (36% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (79% below) and shoplifting (67% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 54 to 74 and public order rose from 36 to 48, while anti-social behaviour fell from 75 to 36 and shoplifting fell from 53 to 31.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 412 | 37.6 | 34.2 | +8% |
| Vehicle crime | 74 | 6.8 | 5.0 | +37% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 72 | 6.6 | 6.7 | +1% |
| Public order | 48 | 4.4 | 6.7 | +33% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 36 | 3.3 | 15.4 | -52% |
| Other theft | 32 | 2.9 | 6.4 | +14% |
| Shoplifting | 31 | 2.8 | 8.5 | -42% |
| Burglary | 26 | 2.4 | 3.6 | -38% |
| Other crime | 16 | 1.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 8 | 0.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Wednesfield North.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Wednesfield North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wednesfield South | 1,961 | 128.8 | +83% |
| Fallings Park | 1,150 | 87.9 | +25% |
| Heath Town | 2,678 | 175.7 | +150% |
| Bushbury South & Low Hill | 1,408 | 85.1 | +21% |
| East Park | 1,475 | 100.2 | +43% |
| Bushbury North | 1,006 | 74.3 | +6% |
| Bilston North | 878 | 72.8 | +4% |
| St Peters | 3,586 | 234.4 | +233% |
The 10 locations below account for 34% of the crime recorded in Wednesfield North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (49).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 49 |
| On or near Raj Kumar Drive | 41 |
| On or near Griffiths Drive | 30 |
| On or near Parking Area | 30 |
| On or near Higgs Road | 21 |
| On or near Adey Road | 19 |
| On or near Thornley Close | 19 |
| On or near Jayne Close | 18 |
| On or near Anslow Gardens | 17 |
| On or near Leveson Road | 16 |
Of the 734 crimes in Wednesfield North with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 36 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 392 | 53.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 198 | 27.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 71 | 9.7% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 19 | 2.6% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 17 | 2.3% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 14 | 1.9% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 10 | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 8 | 1.1% | 2.5% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 3 | 0.4% | 0.0% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Wednesfield North has an estimated population of 10,955 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (28%, against 18%), less private renting (11%, against 20%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (19%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Wednesfield North average decile 3.9 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Wednesfield North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 19.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 28.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 25.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 65.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 23.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.9 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 14.1% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Wednesfield North a safe place to live?
Wednesfield North recorded 70.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,216th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Wednesfield North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 412 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by vehicle crime (74).
Is crime in Wednesfield North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Wednesfield North was down 3% on the year before: 770 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 796 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Wednesfield North?
About 10,955 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Wednesfield North?
Wednesfield North is policed by West Midlands.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.