Crime in Wednesbury North: statistics, rates and trends
1,637 crimes were recorded in Wednesbury North in the 12 months to August 2026, 128.1 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Wednesbury North at a glance
- Crime trends in Wednesbury North
- Types of crime in Wednesbury North
- Wednesbury North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Wednesbury North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Wednesbury North
- Demographics of Wednesbury North
- Questions about crime in Wednesbury North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (570), shoplifting (277) and vehicle crime (196) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 714th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Wednesbury North | Sandwell | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,637 | 36,370 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 128.1 | 102.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -6% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 12,782 | 353,860 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Wednesbury North peaked in the year to August 2023 (1,922 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (1,424). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 5%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,637 | 128.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,744 | 136.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,849 | 144.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,922 | 150.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,800 | 140.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,733 | 135.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,524 | 119.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,424 | 111.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,555 | 121.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 156 |
| July 2026 | 142 |
| June 2026 | 120 |
| May 2026 | 116 |
| April 2026 | 139 |
| March 2026 | 126 |
| February 2026 | 141 |
| January 2026 | 128 |
| December 2025 | 133 |
| November 2025 | 165 |
| October 2025 | 152 |
| September 2025 | 119 |
Compared with England and Wales, Wednesbury North recorded notably more vehicle crime (3.1 times the national rate), shoplifting (2.6 times the national rate) and possession of weapons (2.1 times the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (72% below). On the year before, public order rose from 64 to 105 and burglary rose from 53 to 70, while anti-social behaviour fell from 105 to 54 and other theft fell from 196 to 122.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 570 | 44.6 | 34.2 | -6% |
| Shoplifting | 277 | 21.7 | 8.5 | +15% |
| Vehicle crime | 196 | 15.3 | 5.0 | +5% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 122 | 9.5 | 6.7 | -8% |
| Other theft | 122 | 9.5 | 6.4 | -38% |
| Public order | 105 | 8.2 | 6.7 | +64% |
| Burglary | 70 | 5.5 | 3.6 | +32% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 54 | 4.2 | 15.4 | -49% |
| Drugs | 34 | 2.7 | 3.3 | -3% |
| Other crime | 34 | 2.7 | 2.1 | -11% |
| Possession of weapons | 26 | 2.0 | 1.0 | -10% |
| Robbery | 16 | 1.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 6 | 0.5 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Wednesbury North; the highest is Greets Green and Lyng (139.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Great Barr with Yew Tree (64.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Wednesbury North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Friar Park | 1,106 | 81.2 | -37% |
| Wednesbury South | 1,528 | 99.0 | -23% |
| Hateley Heath | 1,420 | 87.7 | -31% |
| Princes End | 1,572 | 109.2 | -15% |
| Great Bridge | 1,412 | 97.5 | -24% |
| Charlemont with Grove Vale | 1,002 | 79.8 | -38% |
| Great Barr with Yew Tree | 859 | 64.7 | -49% |
| Greets Green and Lyng | 2,262 | 139.6 | +9% |
The 10 locations below account for 46% of the crime recorded in Wednesbury North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (174).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Shopping Area | 174 |
| On or near Axletree Way | 155 |
| On or near Parking Area | 101 |
| On or near Union Street | 79 |
| On or near Pine Avenue | 72 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 57 |
| On or near B4200 | 40 |
| On or near Whitley Street | 27 |
| On or near Hobs Road | 24 |
| On or near Fred Smith Close | 23 |
Of the 1,583 crimes in Wednesbury North with a recorded outcome, 39% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 54 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 620 | 39.2% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 531 | 33.5% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 132 | 8.3% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 106 | 6.7% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 72 | 4.5% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 61 | 3.9% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 30 | 1.9% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 22 | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 7 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Wednesbury North has an estimated population of 12,782 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (29%, against 17%), more unemployed residents (5.6%, against 3.4%) and more residents with no qualifications (29%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Wednesbury North average decile 2.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Wednesbury North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 51.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 18.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 20.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 29.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 26.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 53.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 28.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 17.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Wednesbury North a safe place to live?
Wednesbury North recorded 128.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 714th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and shoplifting.
What is the most common crime in Wednesbury North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 570 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (277).
Is crime in Wednesbury North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Wednesbury North was down 6% on the year before: 1,637 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,744 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Wednesbury North?
About 12,782 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Wednesbury North?
Wednesbury North is policed by West Midlands.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.