Crime in Charlemont with Grove Vale: statistics, rates and trends
1,002 crimes were recorded in Charlemont with Grove Vale in the 12 months to August 2026, 79.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 10% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Charlemont with Grove Vale at a glance
- Crime trends in Charlemont with Grove Vale
- Types of crime in Charlemont with Grove Vale
- Charlemont with Grove Vale compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Charlemont with Grove Vale
- What happened after crimes were reported in Charlemont with Grove Vale
- Demographics of Charlemont with Grove Vale
- Questions about crime in Charlemont with Grove Vale
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (519), vehicle crime (126) and criminal damage and arson (91) made up 73% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,852nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Charlemont with Grove Vale | Sandwell | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,002 | 36,370 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 79.8 | 102.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +10% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 12,553 | 353,860 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Charlemont with Grove Vale peaked in the year to August 2022 (1,223 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (908). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 4%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,002 | 79.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 908 | 72.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,102 | 87.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,171 | 93.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,223 | 97.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,187 | 94.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,054 | 84.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 951 | 75.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,041 | 82.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 83 |
| July 2026 | 70 |
| June 2026 | 66 |
| May 2026 | 84 |
| April 2026 | 88 |
| March 2026 | 103 |
| February 2026 | 64 |
| January 2026 | 79 |
| December 2025 | 70 |
| November 2025 | 92 |
| October 2025 | 101 |
| September 2025 | 102 |
Compared with England and Wales, Charlemont with Grove Vale recorded notably more vehicle crime (2.0 times the national rate) and possession of weapons (2.0 times the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (87% below) and drugs (49% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 63 to 91 and violence and sexual offences rose from 387 to 519, while anti-social behaviour fell from 70 to 26.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 519 | 41.3 | 34.2 | +34% |
| Vehicle crime | 126 | 10.0 | 5.0 | +4% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 91 | 7.2 | 6.7 | +44% |
| Burglary | 55 | 4.4 | 3.6 | +20% |
| Other theft | 51 | 4.1 | 6.4 | +4% |
| Public order | 47 | 3.7 | 6.7 | -15% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 26 | 2.1 | 15.4 | -63% |
| Possession of weapons | 24 | 1.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 21 | 1.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 18 | 1.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 9 | 0.7 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Robbery | 8 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Charlemont with Grove Vale; the highest is West Bromwich Central (203.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Great Barr with Yew Tree (64.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Charlemont with Grove Vale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hateley Heath | 1,420 | 87.7 | +10% |
| Great Barr with Yew Tree | 859 | 64.7 | -19% |
| Friar Park | 1,106 | 81.2 | +2% |
| Newton | 969 | 78.0 | -2% |
| West Bromwich Central | 3,506 | 203.3 | +155% |
| Wednesbury South | 1,528 | 99.0 | +24% |
| Wednesbury North | 1,637 | 128.1 | +60% |
| Greets Green and Lyng | 2,262 | 139.6 | +75% |
The 10 locations below account for 37% of the crime recorded in Charlemont with Grove Vale over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Wyndmill Crescent” (59).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Wyndmill Crescent | 59 |
| On or near Beacon View Road | 57 |
| On or near Meadow Avenue | 45 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 35 |
| On or near Simon Close | 33 |
| On or near Andrew Road | 32 |
| On or near Camberley Rise | 32 |
| On or near Alexandra Crescent | 31 |
| On or near Charlemont Avenue | 25 |
| On or near Unique Way | 24 |
Of the 976 crimes in Charlemont with Grove Vale with a recorded outcome, 36% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 26 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 436 | 44.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 353 | 36.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 70 | 7.2% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 38 | 3.9% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 24 | 2.5% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 20 | 2.0% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 20 | 2.0% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 12 | 1.2% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Charlemont with Grove Vale has an estimated population of 12,553 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (25%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (26%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Charlemont with Grove Vale average decile 4.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Charlemont with Grove Vale | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 25.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 22.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 65.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 17.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.7 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 18.7% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Charlemont with Grove Vale a safe place to live?
Charlemont with Grove Vale recorded 79.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,852nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and possession of weapons.
What is the most common crime in Charlemont with Grove Vale?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 519 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by vehicle crime (126).
Is crime in Charlemont with Grove Vale going up or down?
Recorded crime in Charlemont with Grove Vale was up 10% on the year before: 1,002 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 908 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Charlemont with Grove Vale?
About 12,553 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Charlemont with Grove Vale?
Charlemont with Grove Vale is policed by West Midlands.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.