Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (5,522), anti-social behaviour (3,762) and shoplifting (2,942) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 132nd of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureNorth TynesideNorth EastEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202619,252319,2895,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents89.5115.796.7
Change on previous 12 months-12%-4%-1%
Population215,0252,760,67858,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in North Tyneside of any year here (19,252 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 30%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202619,25289.596.7
Year to August 202521,830101.597.2
Year to August 202423,681110.197.9
Year to August 202323,970111.5n/a
Year to August 202222,683105.5102.0
Year to August 202126,053121.2101.4
Year to August 202026,530123.4102.7
Year to August 201927,837129.5101.7
Year to August 201827,523128.0100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20262,019
July 20261,956
June 20261,694
May 20261,715
April 20261,596
March 20261,491
February 20261,134
January 2026536
December 20251,681
November 20251,766
October 20251,864
September 20251,800

Compared with England and Wales, North Tyneside recorded notably more shoplifting (62% above the national rate) and other crime (32% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (73% below) and drugs (54% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 213 to 272 and shoplifting rose from 2,469 to 2,942, while drugs fell from 584 to 323 and bicycle theft fell from 166 to 100.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences5,52225.734.2-24%
Anti-social behaviour3,76217.515.4-6%
Shoplifting2,94213.78.5+19%
Criminal damage and arson1,6347.66.7-9%
Public order1,3206.16.7-21%
Other theft9274.36.4-27%
Burglary8143.83.6+6%
Vehicle crime7943.75.00%
Other crime6012.82.1+12%
Drugs3231.53.3-45%
Robbery2721.31.4+28%
Possession of weapons1420.71.0-26%
Bicycle theft1000.50.8-40%
Theft from the person990.51.7+11%

What each category covers: crime categories.

17,580 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in North Tyneside in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 81.8 per 1,000 residents, close to the England and Wales rate of 83.2. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, North Tyneside had the 107th highest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Of the crimes recorded in the Northumbria Police area in the year ending March 2026, 1.4% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for North Tyneside is a slight undercount.

No change on the year or longer series is given for North Tyneside: comparable figures start in the year ending March 2026, because the share of crimes in the Northumbria Police area not assigned to a district moved from 0.3% in the year ending March 2025 to 1.4% in the year ending March 2026, which changes district totals without any change in crime.

Offences recorded in North Tyneside, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was shoplifting, with 2,669 offences (15% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for robbery of business property (2.0 times the national rate), shoplifting (1.5 times the national rate) and arson (1.3 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.22 times), robbery of personal property (0.53 times) and possession of drugs (0.56 times).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Shoplifting2,66912.48.11.53
Stalking and harassment2,19010.210.11.01
Violence without injury2,1249.913.20.75
Violence with injury1,8658.78.11.07
Criminal damage1,8108.46.81.23
Public order offences1,5767.37.01.05
Other theft offences1,1745.56.50.83
Vehicle offences8123.85.00.75
Residential burglary6312.92.51.18
Other sexual offences4772.22.30.97
Miscellaneous crimes against society4202.02.10.93
Rape3131.51.21.21
Possession of drugs3031.42.50.56
Trafficking of drugs2271.11.20.89
Robbery of business property2030.940.471.99
Possession of weapons1810.841.000.85
Non-residential burglary1810.841.10.75
Bicycle theft1240.580.850.68
Arson1070.500.381.31
Robbery of personal property1030.480.910.53
Theft from the person830.391.80.22
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving40.020.030.53
Homicide30.010.011.74

Districts in the Northumbria Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 6 districts in the Northumbria Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, North Tyneside had the 2nd lowest rate.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Newcastle upon Tyne34,427107.41.29
South Tyneside14,63196.61.16
Sunderland27,00793.61.12
Gateshead17,79787.81.05
North Tyneside17,58081.80.98
Northumberland22,96969.30.83

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

7 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than North Tyneside; the highest is Hartlepool district (163.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Northumberland (78.0).

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs North Tyneside
South Tyneside15,579102.9+15%
Newcastle upon Tyne38,085118.8+33%
Gateshead19,27195.0+6%
Sunderland28,19797.7+9%
Northumberland25,84478.0-13%
County Durham64,837120.5+35%
Hartlepool16,060163.6+83%
Stockton-on-Tees29,842144.3+61%

Of the 30 areas within North Tyneside, North Shields had the highest crime rate (194.2 per 1,000) and St Mary's the lowest (31.3), 6 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
North ShieldsNeighbourhood11,2132,178194.2
Wallsend CentralNeighbourhood9,5611,579165.2
New York & MurtonNeighbourhood8,1891,178143.9
Chirton & Percy MainNeighbourhood12,9931,707131.4
TynemouthTown61,5797,213117.1
Whitley Bay NorthNeighbourhood10,6501,139106.9
HowdonNeighbourhood14,4761,449100.1
WallsendTown47,8054,70298.4
Seaton BurnTown1,36112491.1
Forest HallNeighbourhood10,88996989.0
TynemouthNeighbourhood10,50893488.9
ShiremoorNeighbourhood12,2491,04185.0
Battle HillNeighbourhood11,20294384.2
ShiremoorTown6,43454184.1
Preston with Preston GrangeNeighbourhood11,12885676.9
Dudley (North Tyneside)Town4,37233275.9
Longbenton & BentonNeighbourhood11,42884173.6
LongbentonTown26,6231,95073.2
Backworth & HolystoneNeighbourhood7,58354972.4
BackworthTown5,02833566.6
Whitley BayTown36,8992,41565.4
KillingworthTown9,84464165.1
KillingworthNeighbourhood7,90750964.4
MonkseatonNeighbourhood11,29066659.0
Wallsend NorthNeighbourhood12,56673158.2
Cullercoats & Whitley Bay SouthNeighbourhood10,77959555.2
WeetsladeNeighbourhood10,91159954.9
CamperdownNeighbourhood9,04446251.1
WideopenTown10,31949648.1
St Mary'sNeighbourhood10,45932731.3

The 10 locations below account for 21% of the crime recorded in North Tyneside over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (1,061).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket1,061
On or near Shopping Area871
On or near Parking Area786
On or near Petrol Station489
On or near Police Station158
On or near Algernon Drive156
On or near Burn Avenue154
On or near Railway Terrace149
On or near Front Street112
On or near Citadel West103

Of the 15,490 crimes in North Tyneside with a recorded outcome, 41% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 3,762 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified6,42541.5%35.3%
Under investigation4,52629.2%11.5%
Status update unavailable3,70123.9%4.7%
Court result unavailable4552.9%2.5%
Awaiting court outcome1551.0%5.2%
Unable to prosecute suspect840.5%34.5%
Local resolution540.3%3.1%
Offender given a caution490.3%0.6%
Suspect charged as part of another case330.2%0.0%
Further action is not in the public interest50.0%0.3%
Action to be taken by another organisation30.0%1.3%

North Tyneside has an estimated population of 215,025 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (5.2%, against 7.9%), less private renting (15%, against 20%) and more social housing (21%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up North Tyneside average decile 5.6 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureNorth TynesideEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1517.4%18.3%
Aged 65 and over21.2%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work56.7%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.3%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired25.1%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.2%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)32.9%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications17.5%18.2%
Households with no car or van27.8%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage64.2%62.5%
Social rented homes20.5%17.1%
Private rented homes15.2%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.65.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas8.3%10.1% (England)

3,882 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in North Tyneside in 2024/25 (18.1 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in North Tyneside has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is North Tyneside a safe place to live?

North Tyneside recorded 89.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 132nd of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and other crime.

What is the most common crime in North Tyneside?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 5,522 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (3,762).

Is crime in North Tyneside going up or down?

Recorded crime in North Tyneside was down 12% on the year before: 19,252 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 21,830 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of North Tyneside?

About 215,025 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers North Tyneside?

North Tyneside is policed by Northumbria.

How many crimes did the police record in North Tyneside in the year ending March 2026?

17,580 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 81.8 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales.

Which offences are more common in North Tyneside than across England and Wales?

Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were robbery of business property (203 offences, 2.0 times the England and Wales rate), shoplifting (2,669 offences, 1.5 times the England and Wales rate) and arson (107 offences, 1.3 times the England and Wales rate).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/north-tyneside">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/north-tyneside</a>