Crime in Wallsend North: statistics, rates and trends
731 crimes were recorded in Wallsend North in the 12 months to August 2026, 58.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 23% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Wallsend North at a glance
- Crime trends in Wallsend North
- Types of crime in Wallsend North
- Wallsend North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Wallsend North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Wallsend North
- Demographics of Wallsend North
- Questions about crime in Wallsend North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (217), anti-social behaviour (153) and shoplifting (86) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,693rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Wallsend North | North Tyneside | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 731 | 19,252 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 58.2 | 89.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -23% | -12% | -1% |
| Population | 12,566 | 215,025 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Wallsend North of any year here (731 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 24%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 731 | 58.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 949 | 75.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,013 | 80.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,066 | 84.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,032 | 82.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 956 | 76.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 999 | 79.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 998 | 79.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 957 | 76.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 64 |
| July 2026 | 51 |
| June 2026 | 63 |
| May 2026 | 60 |
| April 2026 | 57 |
| March 2026 | 49 |
| February 2026 | 41 |
| January 2026 | 27 |
| December 2025 | 69 |
| November 2025 | 75 |
| October 2025 | 73 |
| September 2025 | 102 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and other theft (64% below) and violence and sexual offences (50% below) were well below it. On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 34 to 45, while other theft fell from 51 to 29 and public order fell from 65 to 43.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 217 | 17.3 | 34.2 | -30% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 153 | 12.2 | 15.4 | -17% |
| Shoplifting | 86 | 6.8 | 8.5 | -31% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 48 | 3.8 | 6.7 | -16% |
| Burglary | 46 | 3.7 | 3.6 | +5% |
| Vehicle crime | 45 | 3.6 | 5.0 | +32% |
| Public order | 43 | 3.4 | 6.7 | -34% |
| Other theft | 29 | 2.3 | 6.4 | -43% |
| Other crime | 25 | 2.0 | 2.1 | -19% |
| Drugs | 11 | 0.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 8 | 0.6 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 8 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Wallsend North.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Wallsend North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wallsend Central | 1,579 | 165.2 | +184% |
| Battle Hill | 943 | 84.2 | +45% |
| Forest Hall | 969 | 89.0 | +53% |
| Longbenton & Benton | 841 | 73.6 | +27% |
| Howdon | 1,449 | 100.1 | +72% |
| Backworth & Holystone | 549 | 72.4 | +24% |
| Killingworth | 509 | 64.4 | +11% |
| Shiremoor | 1,041 | 85.0 | +46% |
The 10 locations below account for 35% of the crime recorded in Wallsend North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “A186” (55).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near A186 | 55 |
| On or near Mackley Court | 34 |
| On or near Brooksmead | 28 |
| On or near Grange Villas | 27 |
| On or near Oxen Drive | 23 |
| On or near Benton Rise | 21 |
| On or near Lily Bank | 21 |
| On or near Ashfield Mews | 16 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 16 |
| On or near Bowman Drive | 15 |
Of the 578 crimes in Wallsend North with a recorded outcome, 45% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 0.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 153 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 259 | 44.8% | 35.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 155 | 26.8% | 4.7% |
| Under investigation | 138 | 23.9% | 11.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 16 | 2.8% | 2.5% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 5 | 0.9% | 34.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 3 | 0.5% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 2 | 0.3% | 3.1% |
Wallsend North has an estimated population of 12,566 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (11%, against 20%) and fewer students (4.2%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Wallsend North average decile 6.4 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Wallsend North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 27.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 22.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 73.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 16.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Wallsend North a safe place to live?
Wallsend North recorded 58.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,693rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Wallsend North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 217 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (153).
Is crime in Wallsend North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Wallsend North was down 23% on the year before: 731 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 949 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Wallsend North?
About 12,566 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Wallsend North?
Wallsend North is policed by Northumbria.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.