Crime in Camperdown: statistics, rates and trends
462 crimes were recorded in Camperdown in the 12 months to August 2026, 51.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 25% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Camperdown at a glance
- Crime trends in Camperdown
- Types of crime in Camperdown
- Camperdown compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Camperdown
- What happened after crimes were reported in Camperdown
- Demographics of Camperdown
- Questions about crime in Camperdown
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (181), anti-social behaviour (87) and criminal damage and arson (47) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,982nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Camperdown | North Tyneside | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 462 | 19,252 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 51.1 | 89.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -25% | -12% | -1% |
| Population | 9,044 | 215,025 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Camperdown of any year here (462 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 38%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 462 | 51.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 615 | 68.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 637 | 70.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 739 | 81.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 689 | 76.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 770 | 85.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 825 | 91.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 722 | 79.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 746 | 82.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 51 |
| July 2026 | 50 |
| June 2026 | 37 |
| May 2026 | 39 |
| April 2026 | 30 |
| March 2026 | 35 |
| February 2026 | 33 |
| January 2026 | 11 |
| December 2025 | 44 |
| November 2025 | 33 |
| October 2025 | 51 |
| September 2025 | 48 |
Compared with England and Wales, Camperdown recorded notably more other crime (41% above the national rate), and notably less other theft (52% below) and public order (50% below). On the year before, violence and sexual offences fell from 264 to 181 and criminal damage and arson fell from 64 to 47.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 181 | 20.0 | 34.2 | -31% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 87 | 9.6 | 15.4 | -23% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 47 | 5.2 | 6.7 | -27% |
| Public order | 30 | 3.3 | 6.7 | -6% |
| Other theft | 28 | 3.1 | 6.4 | -22% |
| Other crime | 27 | 3.0 | 2.1 | +12% |
| Vehicle crime | 24 | 2.7 | 5.0 | -14% |
| Burglary | 16 | 1.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 8 | 0.9 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 4 | 0.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Camperdown.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Camperdown |
|---|---|---|---|
| Killingworth | 509 | 64.4 | +26% |
| Weetslade | 599 | 54.9 | +7% |
| Forest Hall | 969 | 89.0 | +74% |
| Backworth & Holystone | 549 | 72.4 | +42% |
| Longbenton & Benton | 841 | 73.6 | +44% |
| Shiremoor | 1,041 | 85.0 | +66% |
| Wallsend North | 731 | 58.2 | +14% |
| Battle Hill | 943 | 84.2 | +65% |
The 10 locations below account for 39% of the crime recorded in Camperdown over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Front Street” (27).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Front Street | 27 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 23 |
| On or near Lee Street | 21 |
| On or near The Colliers | 21 |
| On or near March Road | 18 |
| On or near Kirkwood | 17 |
| On or near Barras Gardens | 14 |
| On or near Burnside Avenue | 14 |
| On or near Mylord Crescent | 13 |
| On or near Wright Drive | 12 |
Of the 375 crimes in Camperdown with a recorded outcome, 38% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 0.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 87 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 141 | 37.6% | 35.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 107 | 28.5% | 4.7% |
| Under investigation | 107 | 28.5% | 11.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 16 | 4.3% | 2.5% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 3 | 0.8% | 34.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 1 | 0.3% | 5.2% |
Camperdown has an estimated population of 9,044 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (27%, against 17%), less private renting (10%, against 20%) and fewer students (4.6%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Camperdown average decile 5.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Camperdown | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 25.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 26.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 62.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 27.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Camperdown a safe place to live?
Camperdown recorded 51.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,982nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime.
What is the most common crime in Camperdown?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 181 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (87).
Is crime in Camperdown going up or down?
Recorded crime in Camperdown was down 25% on the year before: 462 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 615 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Camperdown?
About 9,044 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Camperdown?
Camperdown is policed by Northumbria.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.